Welcome to Our WirelessAdvisor Community!

You are viewing our forums as a GUEST. Please join us so you can post and view all the pictures.
Registration is easy, fast and FREE!

Wireless Internet

Discussion in 'Alltel Forum' started by Laoise, Feb 16, 2008.

  1. Laoise

    Laoise New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wichita KS
    Ok so I have a Samsung u520 and have signed up for the $25/mo internet deal. We got the data cable and QuickLink software - installed the drivers and software - connected to the internet and cannot load a page.. any page! We have been working on this for a week now and quite frankly we are close to cancelling the service! As far as Altell can see we have a solid connection but on our end the longest we have managed is 2 minutes. We even had our phones flashed thinking maybe it was a phone issue! Is there some setting in our phone that needs set right? Could it be low speed usb ports? Any help would be greatly appreciated!
     
  2. tresPiece

    tresPiece New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    dirt
    My Phone:
    Treo 700wx
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel
    ...try:

    menu -> settings (9) -> phone settings (5) -> PC Connection (8) -> select USB Modem

    ...that could be an issue if not selected, if it is infact selected, i don't know what to do! ..
     
  3. Laoise

    Laoise New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wichita KS
    yeah that is definately set.... thanks though
     
  4. MrObvious

    MrObvious Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    599
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Hutchinson, KS
    What is reception like at your house?
     
  5. Laoise

    Laoise New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wichita KS
    reception is good... we usually have 4-5 bars
     
  6. shango

    shango Junior Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Death Valley
    My Phone:
    M800, v266, w315
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel
    First, is this an Alltel branded phone??

    After you connect the phone and log on.
    go to 'run' in the start menu, inter cmd, when the black bod comes up inter ipconfig

    What do you get>??

    USB 1.1 is still faster than the phone, so its not that.
     
  7. Laoise

    Laoise New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wichita KS
    yes it is an alltel branded phone...

    as for ip address it says:

    well, currently it says there is no phone plugged in to connect to the internet with.. this is another thing that keeps happening. I am at work and my husband is at home doing what I ask via text...

    Ok so it finally connected and says:
    ip 75.116.65.172
    subnet mask 255 across the board
    default gateway same as ip
     
  8. shango

    shango Junior Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Death Valley
    My Phone:
    M800, v266, w315
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel
    next,

    run, cmd again. Now this time enter. ping yahoo.com

    See of you get a reply. Should look something this.....


    C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>ping yahoo.com

    Pinging yahoo.com [216.109.112.135] with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 216.109.112.135: bytes=32 time=76ms TTL=57
    Reply from 216.109.112.135: bytes=32 time=80ms TTL=56
    Reply from 216.109.112.135: bytes=32 time=76ms TTL=57
    Reply from 216.109.112.135: bytes=32 time=76ms TTL=57

    Ping statistics for 216.109.112.135:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 76ms, Maximum = 80ms, Average = 77ms

    C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>
     
  9. MrObvious

    MrObvious Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    599
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Hutchinson, KS
    Hmm, I know Wichita has a lot of competing towers (which is why Wichita wasn't covered in the Greater Freedom until recently) so you might not be hitting an Alltel tower all the time.

    Just a thought. (I'm in Hutch and don't have that problem. :D)
     
  10. shango

    shango Junior Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Death Valley
    My Phone:
    M800, v266, w315
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel
    sorry cant delete
     
  11. Laoise

    Laoise New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wichita KS
    1st time lost one packet 142 milliseconds
    2nd time lost 0 packets 152 milliseconds... is that what you needed?


    Oh and the lady at altell said that a mile from where we live we would be getting dial up speeds but at our exact location we should be getting broadband speeds
     
  12. MrObvious

    MrObvious Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    599
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Hutchinson, KS
    Where do you live (PM me)? I'm curious on your phone does the R for roaming show up? (Or is it the triangle...?)
     
  13. shango

    shango Junior Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Death Valley
    My Phone:
    M800, v266, w315
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel
    If you can ping yahoo, you should be able to open yahoo in a browser. Something in the computer could be blocking the connection or you may have some kind of spyware messing things up.

    That also kind of a crappy slow connection. Its hard to say from here, but the computer is connecting and getting an ip address.
     
  14. MrObvious

    MrObvious Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    599
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Hutchinson, KS
    They PM'd me and said they were going to reinstall XP. We'll see what happens after that.
     
  15. Laoise

    Laoise New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wichita KS
    Actually we are going to install Linux as we have been increasingly unhappy with Windows but yeah, we'll see what happens and I'll let you know
     
  16. shango

    shango Junior Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Death Valley
    My Phone:
    M800, v266, w315
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel
    A reinstall would most likely fix it. You can also try this Ubuntu Home Page | Ubuntu its linux based and fairly user friendly
     
  17. Laoise

    Laoise New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wichita KS
    That is actually what we are installing... :D
     
  18. MrObvious

    MrObvious Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    599
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Hutchinson, KS
    I like Ubuntu. Heh.

    You should hit me up. lol
     
  19. bandit390

    bandit390 Junior Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    World Wide Web
    My Phone:
    Blackberry Storm
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon
    Just go to safe mode with networking. If it works in there, then you have some program, spyware, firewall or whatever blocking it. Also, try using a different browser.


    If you still have XP......:D
     
  20. Laoise

    Laoise New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wichita KS
    Actually we were having such issues even trying to install ubuntu that we just reinstalled Windows and tried to set up the connection there and no change... still cant go anywhere and cant load the home page so it has to be a setting in the phone Im thinking... back to tech support I guess... fun fun fun :(
     
  21. dolphin_crazed

    dolphin_crazed Junior Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    My Phone:
    HTC Diamond
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel; Verizon Wireless
    Hey, if you haven't had too much luck with TS, try this.....

    1st of all UNINSTALL the Alltel Internet Accelerator Client (if you have it installed, it would have been step 3 on the CD)
    During the uninstall, you will get a prompt that a shared file was detected (c:\\....), there are 2 of these, remove them both.

    2nd...after the accelerator is gone, open Internet Properties...(this can be done from the Control Panel or by clicking Tools...Internet Options in IE)
    Go to "Connections"
    Hi-lite "Axcess MobileLink"
    Click "Settings" (it's a button to the right of the box)
    Make sure the ONLY box that has a check is "Automatically detect settings"
    Click OK
    Click Apply
    Click OK

    Try the web again.
     

Share This Page

Copyright 1997-2021 Wireless Advisor™, LLC. All rights reserved. All registered and unregistered trademarks are the property of their respective holders.
WirelessAdvisor.com is not associated by ownership or membership with any cellular, PCS or wireless service provider companies and is not meant to be an endorsement of any company or service. Some links on these pages may be paid advertising or paid affiliate programs.

Positive SSL
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice