Welcome to Our WirelessAdvisor Community!

You are viewing our forums as a GUEST. Please join us so you can post and view all the pictures.
Registration is easy, fast and FREE!

Whoa? Internet Access on PPC from home

Discussion in 'Microsoft Windows Mobile Phones' started by ShoresGuy, Mar 17, 2006.

  1. ShoresGuy

    ShoresGuy Euer WA Experte in Europa
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Messages:
    6,529
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    419
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    94065,US/Köln, Germany
    My Phone:
    HTC/T-Mobile MDA II PPC
    Wireless Provider(s):
    E-Plus (BASE 12 month flatrate)/Vodafone Germany
    I was just toying with my MDA II while it was seated in the USB charger/sync cradle and all of a sudden, my MDA II shows Internet --> PC connection in the popup window that is displayed if you tap on the signal strength indicator in the Today Screen/standby taskbar.

    It seems that the PPC recognizes the open DSL connection to my ISP via the USB connection it has with the PC. Then it connects to my network card which in turn is connected to the DSL modem. I know that the Connection Settings app (Start --> Settings --> Connections Tab --> Connections) does have an option for you to tell the PPC which I tried surfing the web from my PPC by using Pocket IE. It works just fine but the http sites come out a little large :D.

    On a final note, the connection also needs a synced connection with ActiveSync in order to work.

    The screenshot is attached to this post.
     

    Attached Files:

    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. azcellphonejunkie

    azcellphonejunkie The Cell Phone Junkie
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    3,007
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Cave Creek, AZ
    My Phone:
    iPhone 3GS
    Wireless Provider(s):
    ATT, Verizon, Sprint |Prior: Alltel, Nextel
    I love this feature! I use it almost every day to sync pop3 email accounts. It works much faster and doesn't eat up the data connection (EDGE).
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. charlyee

    charlyee Ultimate Insanity
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    9,895
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    135
    Likes Received:
    1,566
    Location:
    SE Wisconsin
    My Phone:
    iPhone X
    Wireless Provider(s):
    at&t/Airtel/Turkcell
    So do I, I always used it with my IPAQ & now with the QTEK :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. budney

    budney Resident Headbanger
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    5,861
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    14
    Likes Received:
    341
    Location:
    Eugene, OR
    My Phone:
    iPhone 6s+
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&T
    I love my 6700, no USB cable needed. Just use the built-in WiFi to connect to my Wireless router. :D
     
  5. ShoresGuy

    ShoresGuy Euer WA Experte in Europa
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Messages:
    6,529
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    419
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    94065,US/Köln, Germany
    My Phone:
    HTC/T-Mobile MDA II PPC
    Wireless Provider(s):
    E-Plus (BASE 12 month flatrate)/Vodafone Germany
    Lol the MDA II was the last Himalaya Pocket PC without built WLAN. I've ordered an SDIO WLAN card from Expansys.de which uses the built-in SDIO/MMC/SD card slot on top of the MDA II.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. WirelessBeachBum

    WirelessBeachBum Soylent Green is People
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2002
    Messages:
    2,790
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Hilton Head Island, SC
    My Phone:
    Thunderbolt...still
    Wireless Provider(s):
    VZW
    Ditto and with the proper registry settings you can do both (wireless and wifi)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. budney

    budney Resident Headbanger
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    5,861
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    14
    Likes Received:
    341
    Location:
    Eugene, OR
    My Phone:
    iPhone 6s+
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&T
    Haven't done that hack yet. The update Sprint just released for the 6700 makes the device much more responsive, so I hope to try the hack soon.

    Dose Verizon have a update in the works for the 6700?
     
  8. kashkanantambu

    kashkanantambu Junior Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Georgia
    My Phone:
    Palm Treo 700w
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon Wireless
    azcellphonejunkie,

    of the 6 providers, who were you the most satisfied with?
     
  9. azcellphonejunkie

    azcellphonejunkie The Cell Phone Junkie
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    3,007
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Cave Creek, AZ
    My Phone:
    iPhone 3GS
    Wireless Provider(s):
    ATT, Verizon, Sprint |Prior: Alltel, Nextel
    Verizon. They seemed to be the best all around. I am with Cingular though because everyone in my family is with them, so calls are free. I like thier coverage and service as well. No problems at all!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. WirelessBeachBum

    WirelessBeachBum Soylent Green is People
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2002
    Messages:
    2,790
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Hilton Head Island, SC
    My Phone:
    Thunderbolt...still
    Wireless Provider(s):
    VZW
    With the Verizon 6700 wifi and wireless can't be on at the same time, you can use a registry editor to change the settings and enable it.

    1) start phm regedit go to HKEY LOCAL MACHINE>SERVICES>WirelessMGR
    2) Edit the key called mutexflag change the value from 1 to 0
    3) accept the changes close the program
    4) reset phone by pushing the reset button on the bottom


    You will now be able to turn on wifi without turning off the wireless phone.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. ShoresGuy

    ShoresGuy Euer WA Experte in Europa
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Messages:
    6,529
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    419
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    94065,US/Köln, Germany
    My Phone:
    HTC/T-Mobile MDA II PPC
    Wireless Provider(s):
    E-Plus (BASE 12 month flatrate)/Vodafone Germany
    Nice to see this thread elicit such interesting responses from the other discreet PPC users here on WA :D.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. budney

    budney Resident Headbanger
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    5,861
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    14
    Likes Received:
    341
    Location:
    Eugene, OR
    My Phone:
    iPhone 6s+
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&T

    I think I needed to reword my last post better. It's the same way on the Sprint version too. You need to hack the registry to enable it.

    What I wanted to know is if Verizon is going to release a ROM update/upgrade for their 6700 in the near future. Sprint just released one to fix just about all the bug the device originally had, along with some nice extras. A lot of Verizon users want to know if the update will work on their devices,
     
  13. WirelessBeachBum

    WirelessBeachBum Soylent Green is People
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2002
    Messages:
    2,790
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Hilton Head Island, SC
    My Phone:
    Thunderbolt...still
    Wireless Provider(s):
    VZW
    You could probably get the update to work, but you would want to unlock your extended Rom and copy the Verizon customization CAB's so you could selectively restore them...I think I'll wait for the Verizon version...then only add what I need.

    I pretty much have removed as many Verizon customizations to my 6700 as possible...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. budney

    budney Resident Headbanger
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    5,861
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    14
    Likes Received:
    341
    Location:
    Eugene, OR
    My Phone:
    iPhone 6s+
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&T
    I know some Verizon 6700 owners are doing that already, but like you most are waiting for the Verizon release. I am waiting for clear instructions on what CABs to keep on the Sprint Version.
     
  15. WirelessBeachBum

    WirelessBeachBum Soylent Green is People
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2002
    Messages:
    2,790
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Hilton Head Island, SC
    My Phone:
    Thunderbolt...still
    Wireless Provider(s):
    VZW
    I did a hard reset last night and only installed Arcosoft MMS and a couple of other Verizon customizations, the nice things about removing all the Verizon customizations is that you have BT Dun and the ability to have wifi and wireless on at the same time without any hacks.

    There are also many more menu options... in the phone menu as well as other options and programs, that are usually hidden, such as the Wireless Modem Program.


    I included some instructions in This Thread dealing with the existing Verizon Extended ROM...but I too think I will wait and not try to apply any Sprint Updates to my Verizon phone...Too much work...and I don't currently have a need for IP Push email with exchange.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. SCOTT NILSON

    SCOTT NILSON Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    10171/2florenceAV.MODESTO
    My Phone:
    motorola v330/v550/v536 Q
    Wireless Provider(s):
    cingular
    wait for a chance to play those features on a Q "MQ-4" It's more than I think I will ever learn all in one life..
     

Share This Page

Copyright 1997-2020 Wireless Advisor™, LLC. All rights reserved. All registered and unregistered trademarks are the property of their respective holders.
WirelessAdvisor.com is not associated by ownership or membership with any cellular, PCS or wireless service provider companies and is not meant to be an endorsement of any company or service. Some links on these pages may be paid advertising or paid affiliate programs.

Positive SSL
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice