Welcome to Our WirelessAdvisor Community!

You are viewing our forums as a GUEST. Please join us so you can post and view all the pictures.
Registration is easy, fast and FREE!

who here has a 6100? question:

Discussion in 'NOKIA' started by Gabriel, Jun 25, 2003.

  1. Gabriel

    Gabriel TICUS AD MORTEM
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2002
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    California
    My Phone:
    Motorola v551
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Cingular
    i was reading the 6100 has polyphonic ring tones with only 4 cords. this seems a bit cheap. anyway, is it possible to download a 16 cord ringtone? did nokia just decide to put 4 cords to save space and left it up to us to get more ringtones with more cords, or can the 6100 handle only 4 cords?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. Confused1

    Confused1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2003
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the 6100 and know that there are plenty of ringtones you can download to the handset, but I have no idea about the number of chords....lemme do some hunting and I'll try to get back to you on this one...
     
  3. Gabriel

    Gabriel TICUS AD MORTEM
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2002
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    California
    My Phone:
    Motorola v551
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Cingular
    hey, thank you!!!

    by the way, do the original melodies the 6100 has sound good? or do they sound like they lack something?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. braindead500

    braindead500 Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, if you download a 16chord tone, then it either won't play, or only play the 4 chords, i think. I don't know why the new GSM phones from nokia are like that, the upcoming 7250i only has 4 chords and so did the 7210, but my 3585 has 40.
     
  5. GoodmanR

    GoodmanR Silver Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    3,134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New York, NY
    My Phone:
    Moto v3 Razr
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Cingular (Voice) + T-Mobile (Blackberry)
    it wont play a full16
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. Gabriel

    Gabriel TICUS AD MORTEM
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2002
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    California
    My Phone:
    Motorola v551
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Cingular
    GoodmanR, have you actually tried this, or is this what you have read somewhere? this is because i was thinking of getting a 6100 or 6610, and they have only 4 cords, and i have a few nice midis i want to put in...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...

Share This Page

Copyright 1997-2022 Wireless Advisor™, LLC. All rights reserved. All registered and unregistered trademarks are the property of their respective holders.
WirelessAdvisor.com is not associated by ownership or membership with any cellular, PCS or wireless service provider companies and is not meant to be an endorsement of any company or service. Some links on these pages may be paid advertising or paid affiliate programs.

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice