Welcome to Our WirelessAdvisor Community!

You are viewing our forums as a GUEST. Please join us so you can post and view all the pictures.
Registration is easy, fast and FREE!

Welcome to the Verizon Message

Discussion in 'Alltel Forum' started by weberman, Nov 18, 2007.

  1. weberman

    weberman New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am frequently getting this message on my new RAZR2 in an area where there is very good Alltel coverage.

    Welcome to the Verizon Network, this phone must be activated ..............................

    My wife was standing next to me, outside our house and was able to call me on her LG AX8600.

    Any ideas?

    :confused::confused::confused:
     
  2. strunke

    strunke .:|Always Covered|:.
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,794
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    BVR
    My Phone:
    Blackberry 8230, KRZR K1m
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel, T-Mobile, Sprint, Centennial
    Need some more details...but where did you get your RAZR? You may have a verizon prl or home id programmed into your phone instead of alltel's...etc...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. weberman

    weberman New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Phone is brand new and came directly from Alltel. It was programmed by them. My RAZR2 has Alltel on the back of the phone.

    My phone's signal strength bars indicate full strength signal.

    I remember that I have had this problem before with my old Alltel Motorola phone.

    I am beginning to think Alltel has a glitch in there system.

    :confused:
     
  4. MOTOhooligan

    MOTOhooligan Former Mobile Data Addict
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    6,696
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    21
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    A Dead Zone
    My Phone:
    Motorola XT1929-17
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon
    You'll need to speak with Technical Support from another phone. Probably there is something in the MTSO, or "switch" (computer that controls the network) that will need to be fixed for your service to work right. If you get an experienced Tech, it shouldn't take long to correct the issue.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. weberman

    weberman New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Spoke with tech support. They had me reactivate the phone to update the roaming features. Said they have a roaming agreement with Verizon and that I should not have any more problems.

    Thanks for the input.

    :)
     

Share This Page

Copyright 1997-2022 Wireless Advisor™, LLC. All rights reserved. All registered and unregistered trademarks are the property of their respective holders.
WirelessAdvisor.com is not associated by ownership or membership with any cellular, PCS or wireless service provider companies and is not meant to be an endorsement of any company or service. Some links on these pages may be paid advertising or paid affiliate programs.

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice