Welcome to Our WirelessAdvisor Community!

You are viewing our forums as a GUEST. Please join us so you can post and view all the pictures.
Registration is easy, fast and FREE!

Voicemail on Prepaid

Discussion in 'Alltel Forum' started by RootWind, Jul 26, 2006.

  1. RootWind

    RootWind New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    I am currently on pay-per-minute (was initially on pay-per-day). Voice mail should technically work shouldn't it? I tried calling *78 to activate the voicemail, but all I get is a busy signal? Trying the deactivate code *780 also gets a busy signal. I am in Omaha, NE, with full digital signal on a Nokia 6235i. Am I suppose to have voicemail? (402-830-xxxx)
     
  2. strunke

    strunke .:|Always Covered|:.
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,794
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    BVR
    My Phone:
    Blackberry 8230, KRZR K1m
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel, T-Mobile, Sprint, Centennial
    You are sure when they changed the plan for you they put voicemail on there, it is an option I believe (it's free though). Might want to give them a call and double check...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. alltelwirelesstech

    alltelwirelesstech Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    443
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Arkansas
    My Phone:
    RAZR
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel
    sounds like it did not get added correctly. if you had the plan changed in a retail store... this doesn't suprise me. if you want to avoid a call, pvt me your number and ill get it on.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. RootWind

    RootWind New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    So it's not default I guess? PMed.
     
  5. alltelwirelesstech

    alltelwirelesstech Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    443
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Arkansas
    My Phone:
    RAZR
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel
    they have to add the features and in pre-pay you have to do it in billing and then send it to the switch in another program.. they do not all work together. retail never seems to do this. you are updated. you should be good to go.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. RootWind

    RootWind New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Thanks a lot. Good to know I can use the activate/deactivate code now as well.
     
  7. alltelwirelesstech

    alltelwirelesstech Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    443
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Arkansas
    My Phone:
    RAZR
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel
    not a problem
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...

Share This Page

Copyright 1997-2021 Wireless Advisor™, LLC. All rights reserved. All registered and unregistered trademarks are the property of their respective holders.
WirelessAdvisor.com is not associated by ownership or membership with any cellular, PCS or wireless service provider companies and is not meant to be an endorsement of any company or service. Some links on these pages may be paid advertising or paid affiliate programs.

Positive SSL
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice