Welcome to Our WirelessAdvisor Community!

You are viewing our forums as a GUEST. Please join us so you can post and view all the pictures.
Registration is easy, fast and FREE!

verizon razor on alltell network?

Discussion in 'Alltel Forum' started by outofstep, Apr 26, 2008.

  1. outofstep

    outofstep New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have a verison v3c razor phone and wanted to see if it's possible for me to use this on my alltell network? any one know much about this?
     
  2. outofstep

    outofstep New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have a usb cable to connect it to my pc or mac if that helps
     
  3. MrObvious

    MrObvious Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    599
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Hutchinson, KS
    It will kind of work but it won't be able to work 100% with text messages, etc. I think that is true even for flashing an Alltel firmware.
     
  4. outofstep

    outofstep New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    could you guide me through what i will need to do to get it to work? i have modded game console systems and computers but never messed with cell phones much, i am a n00b
     
  5. bikebryan

    bikebryan Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Northeast Kansas
    If Alltel knows it is a Verizon phone we won't activate it. If you do manage to get it activated, you can pretty much count on HUGE roaming bills that Alltel will NOT adjust off your bill, as you are using unauthorized equipment on their network.

    Just get an Alltel phone and avoid the hassles.
     
  6. Instantwill

    Instantwill New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SID 440
    My Phone:
    Amp'd v3m(Alltel Flash)
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel
    Hum, I've done this very thing on 30 - 40 phones, all Motos. I've never had a single issue when using any of them, nor have any of the folks I've flashed phones for. I've flashed to/from Verizon, Alltel, Amp'd, US Cellular, Cricket, Cell South and a couple of others. Smartphones are a whole other story. But, v3c, not a problem. Alltel is actually one of the best carriers when it comes to using phones from pretty much anywhere. outofstep, pm me if you need help.
     
  7. Cbob105

    Cbob105 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Charlottesville Virginia
    My Phone:
    LG Scoop
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel,Verizon
    I have a Verizon Razr on Alltel I just can use data unless I flash it.
     
  8. PTCO911

    PTCO911 Junior Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Manhattan, KS
    My Phone:
    HTC Incredible
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon
    Hang on to that Verizon RAZR. Alltel is history, Verizon bought them out.
     
  9. Instantwill

    Instantwill New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SID 440
    My Phone:
    Amp'd v3m(Alltel Flash)
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel
    Most folks I know flash there Verizon motos to Alltel to get rid of the horrid UI.
     
  10. bikebryan

    bikebryan Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Northeast Kansas
    WRONG. They have agreed in principal to a MERGER, but there has been NO money change hands, NO talk on new boards, NO talk on infracstructure merger/employee merger, NO governmental approval....this deal is still a long way from closing.
     
  11. johnreynolds61

    johnreynolds61 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for your help - worked great. I now have a Verizon v3c converted to an Alltel phone and working on the Alltel network!

    John
     
  12. Instantwill

    Instantwill New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SID 440
    My Phone:
    Amp'd v3m(Alltel Flash)
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel
    No problem.....now we'll all have to flash our Motos to Verizon firmware in a few months I guess. Ugh....

    Will
     
  13. johnreynolds61

    johnreynolds61 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't think there will be anything retroactive, but I was told at the Alltel store by the manager that "any contract in force at the time of the merger will be honored (i.e. price and features). So, if we think that our Alltel plan has good features and is cheap, make sure at least one line on your account (I have 5 on my family plan) has a new 2-year contract to lock-in potential adverse changes in pricing and features.

    John
     

Share This Page

Copyright 1997-2022 Wireless Advisor™, LLC. All rights reserved. All registered and unregistered trademarks are the property of their respective holders.
WirelessAdvisor.com is not associated by ownership or membership with any cellular, PCS or wireless service provider companies and is not meant to be an endorsement of any company or service. Some links on these pages may be paid advertising or paid affiliate programs.

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice