Welcome to Our WirelessAdvisor Community!

You are viewing our forums as a GUEST. Please join us so you can post and view all the pictures.
Registration is easy, fast and FREE!

UNLOCK CODE FOR NOKIA 8260

Discussion in 'NOKIA' started by ROXXY, Jun 2, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ROXXY

    ROXXY New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    DOES ANYONE KNOW THE UNLOCK CODE FOR THE NOKIA 8260? THERE ARE A LOT OF
    WEBSITES THAT DO REMOTE UNLOCKING FOR VERY CHEAP, BUT I HAVE YET TO FIND A SITE
    THAT WILL UNLOCK THE 8260. IT'S VERY FRUSTRATING TRYING TO FIND OUT THE CODE. PLEASE HELP!!!
     
  2. NateL

    NateL Junior Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2002
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am not sure what you mean by unlock... If you wanna hook it up on another carrier and it has a soc lock, then you have to get a software update with a data cable. To access the menu to see if there is a SOC option is.

    *3001#12345#
    NAM1

    Look for SOC
     
  3. MobyProject

    MobyProject New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    You are not going to find an unloack code for your 8260 as it is a DCT3 phone. You should be able to use a number of programs to directly unlock by cable.

    Paul

    For FREE Nokia Stuff
    www.mobyproject.com
     
  4. ROXXY

    ROXXY New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks alo for all your help. I'll try using cables then. Why can't DCT3 phones be unlocked remotely? What is a DCT3 phone in the first place?
     
  5. rallykid

    rallykid New house = No free time
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2002
    Messages:
    1,302
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Davison, Michigan
    My Phone:
    LG 9700
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon, Sprint
    Only GSM phones can be unlocked remotely.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. MobyProject

    MobyProject New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nobody has got hold of the DCT3 Master Code so a calculator can be produced as far as I know

    Paul

    MobyPRoject for FREE Nolia Stuff
    www.mobyproject.com
     
  7. banjolady

    banjolady New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  8. ERL857

    ERL857 Junior Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2002
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    tdma phones are not locked like gsm phones are locked. as long as you can get settings from your carrier you can program any tdma phone to any carrier because it is a closed phone and does not require a sim card. gsm phones are locked by the carrier and need a sim card to work. gsm phones can be unlocked simply by using a dct-4 calculator.

    there is a website www.the-mobile.net
    go to tips and tricks -----> p/rsid list
    on your nokia phone enter *300#12345#
    on the programming menu go into nam1 to reprogram you primary number
    use the p/rsid list to look up the settings for your local area
     
  9. banjolady

    banjolady New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    well, the real deal is that if you are an ATT subscriber and have a nokia 8260 or other TDMA phone that is originally programmed for Cingular, ATT will not register it because the serial number is not one which ATT will recognize, so regardless of anything we can do to "unlock" the phone it is meaningless unless ATT can register it on their network.
     
  10. ERL857

    ERL857 Junior Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2002
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    im not saying anything about unlocking, tdma phones and be reprogrammed unlike gsm which need a sim card to function. also a friend of mine was able to use an att nokia 8265 on cingular just fine with no problems. as long as the phone is unregistered from cingulars system it should work on att as long as you get the correct settings.
     
  11. BSJ723

    BSJ723 Junior Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2003
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Aurora CO
    My Phone:
    LG Optimus Regard
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Cricket
    ATT will activate on other companies TDMA phones. I even saw a case where a CDMA phone was activated ( I wonder why it didn't work? [​IMG] ) Their customer service wont be of much help if the phone does not work b/c of a SOC.


    My penny on the left and my penny on the right is all I can offer.
     
  12. ERL857

    ERL857 Junior Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2002
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0

    BSJ723, how is it possible for ATT to activate a CDMA phone if ATT's technologies are GSM and TDMA. A CDMA phone on either network would be nothing more than a fancy paper weight.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Copyright 1997-2022 Wireless Advisor™, LLC. All rights reserved. All registered and unregistered trademarks are the property of their respective holders.
WirelessAdvisor.com is not associated by ownership or membership with any cellular, PCS or wireless service provider companies and is not meant to be an endorsement of any company or service. Some links on these pages may be paid advertising or paid affiliate programs.

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice