Welcome to Our WirelessAdvisor Community!

You are viewing our forums as a GUEST. Please join us so you can post and view all the pictures.
Registration is easy, fast and FREE!

Unable To Authenticate Phone

Discussion in 'Alltel Forum' started by KyleAndMelissa22, Feb 7, 2008.

  1. KyleAndMelissa22

    KyleAndMelissa22 Woot Woot, Splat !!!
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,377
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    399
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Gaffney/Spartanburg,SC
    My Phone:
    LG Lucid (x2)
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon Wireless (SID 299, NID 173)
    All of a sudden, my phone is not recognized on Sprint/Verizon's system, so I can't roam on their network.

    It's like they've restricted me to Alltel's towers only, so if there is no Alltel, then my phone will not work,
    because Sprint/Verizon's system won't recognize my phone.

    My phone works fine on Alltel's network. I should be able to use Verizon & Sprint's network where I am. (forced roam or not).
    Only my phone has this problem.

    This happened once before when I got another new (LG AX4270) phone,
    but it fixed itself when I programmed Sprint/Verizon SIDs in NAM2. Now this doesn't work.
    We have 4 LG AX4270 phones. All our other phones will work normally, just not my own.

    It worked fine for the last 10 months with no trouble, now it doesn't recognize my phone as legit when I want to roam.
    11 months ago, I couldn't use Sprint or Verizon on NAM1 while in NJ.

    The CS reps said to try *228 and options 2 & 3. Nothing worked, my PRL is 20029.

    Remember, it's only my phone with this unique problem, every other phone works fine on everyone.

    I think the problem is the ESN.
    I think I should goto the Alltel store, this way they can look at my ESN, and see if they could make it compatable to roam again.
    I hope this problem is resolved soon, because if I want to go somewhere with no Alltel, then my phone is as good as a paperweight,
    and I'll have to use different phone.

    I get the following error messages instead of successful calls:
    On Sprint: "Your autherntication code code not be verified,
    please stay on the line for a customer care representative, message 264-16".

    On Verizon: "Welcome to Verizon Wireless, we're sorry, we're currently unable to authenticate your phone,
    please try your call again. If you continue to experience problems, please hang up
    and dial #8899 from your wireless phone. Announcement 11, switch 139-103."
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. Eric47

    Eric47 Bronze Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,400
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    49
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    in my own house
    My Phone:
    crackberry's
    hmm..that sucks...wish i knew more about CDMA roaming, its all greek to me still.
     
  3. shango

    shango Junior Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Death Valley
    My Phone:
    M800, v266, w315
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel
    I have been getting this error every few calls for the past week or so. I can usually get through it by trying a few times.
    It doesnt make sense that only one phone would do it, but if the phone is transmitting the correct esn and mdn number it should work. If its working on the alltel network it should work roaming. Sounds like an issue on their end.

    Maybe give it a few days and see if it clears up.
     
  4. Eric47

    Eric47 Bronze Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,400
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    49
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    in my own house
    My Phone:
    crackberry's
    maybe issues from shutting down analog and redistributing coverage lines native/roaming?
     
  5. KyleAndMelissa22

    KyleAndMelissa22 Woot Woot, Splat !!!
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,377
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    399
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Gaffney/Spartanburg,SC
    My Phone:
    LG Lucid (x2)
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon Wireless (SID 299, NID 173)
    Oh I know it's on their end, no one knows what can be done in Alltel's tech dept.
    But it is just my phone, i just tested my mother's phone and it worked fine on all 3.

    I even thought I should goto Verizon & Sprint's local store and maybe they can tell me something,
    but they'd just tell me to get rid of Alltel, so I won't do that.

    This problem happened without me doing anything, so maybe it shop stop without me doing anything,
    I guess their system blocked my ESN for now, otherwise I don't know what it could be.

    Ever since I replaced my phone with (the same phone, a different LG AX4270) this was an issue,
    so I had to specially program my NAM settings (Alltel in NAM1, Verizon & Sprint in NAM2).
    Now each NAM doesn't work with Sprint/VZW.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. shango

    shango Junior Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Death Valley
    My Phone:
    M800, v266, w315
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel
    I have been getting this error every few calls for the past week or so. I can usually get through it by trying a few times.
    It doesnt make sense that only one phone would do it, but if the phone is transmitting the correct esn and mdn number it should work. If its working on the alltel network it should work roaming. Sounds like an issue on their end.

    Maybe give it a few days and see if it clears up.
     
  7. KyleAndMelissa22

    KyleAndMelissa22 Woot Woot, Splat !!!
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,377
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    399
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Gaffney/Spartanburg,SC
    My Phone:
    LG Lucid (x2)
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon Wireless (SID 299, NID 173)
    I don't think thats an issue, becuase Sprint doesn't have analog,
    and Verzion's analog has been removed from Alltel's PRL.

    Alltel's new PRL disables analog roaming with verizon for everyone.
    I did recently roam on analog in WNC 2 weeks ago on Carolina West Wireless,
    I didn't think I could analog roam on anyone anymore,
    but Carolina West Wireless worked on digital & analog.
    Not sure about right now, because of the ESN/roaming issue with my phone.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. bikebryan

    bikebryan Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Northeast Kansas
    Have you checked your phone's ROAM network settings? Sounds to me like it was placed in HOME ONLY mode, meaning it would work ONLY on the Alltel SID programmed into the phone.
     
  9. KyleAndMelissa22

    KyleAndMelissa22 Woot Woot, Splat !!!
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,377
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    399
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Gaffney/Spartanburg,SC
    My Phone:
    LG Lucid (x2)
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon Wireless (SID 299, NID 173)
    I never put my phone on home only,
    I program 20 Alltel SIDs into my phone's NAM1 index, and 20 Verizon/Sprint SIDs into my NAM2 index.
    Then I lockout 10 SIDs in each NAM that I don't want my phone to search for.
    So for my NAM1 (Alltel) I'd lockout VZW/Sprint's SIDs and vice versa for NAM2.
    On NAM1 I put my phone on Automatic B, and On NAM2, I put my phone on Automatic A.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. KyleAndMelissa22

    KyleAndMelissa22 Woot Woot, Splat !!!
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,377
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    399
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Gaffney/Spartanburg,SC
    My Phone:
    LG Lucid (x2)
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon Wireless (SID 299, NID 173)
    The CS rep in the Alltel store here in Gaffney was no good, said to just call tech support.
    Well I just did that, and the tech rep gave me a special toll-free number for authentication issues with the phone:

    1-888-295-3569

    It's the Alltel Authentication & CALEA Dept.
    But they are only open Monday-Friday 8-5pm ET.
    It seems like this will be a step in the right direction,
    Does anyone else know about the people at this number, and how / what they might do?
    The CALEA is for wiretaps, but the Authentication dept is at the same number.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #10 KyleAndMelissa22, Feb 8, 2008
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2008
  11. KyleAndMelissa22

    KyleAndMelissa22 Woot Woot, Splat !!!
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,377
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    399
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Gaffney/Spartanburg,SC
    My Phone:
    LG Lucid (x2)
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon Wireless (SID 299, NID 173)
    Now the roaming authentication problem is on both phones on one of my accounts.
    (phones on my other account still work while roaming)

    Theres obviously something blocking the phones on one of my accounts from roaming (hopefully temporarily).
    I have trips planned to non-Alltel covered areas within 2 weeks, I hope it is fixed by then.

    I will try the Alltel authentication toll-free number tomorrow to see if they can manually authenticate.
    (perform an authentication override) on my accout's phones / phone numbers / ESNs

    Anyone else have important info regarding this issue? I'll have more updates tomorrow.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. RJB

    RJB Gold Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    7,066
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    99
    Likes Received:
    34
    If this was the case then you would not be able to get on another network period. When a phone is home only it will only search for the home SID and the Default provider.
     
  13. KyleAndMelissa22

    KyleAndMelissa22 Woot Woot, Splat !!!
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,377
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    399
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Gaffney/Spartanburg,SC
    My Phone:
    LG Lucid (x2)
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon Wireless (SID 299, NID 173)
    Well, problem solved.
    I called the Alltel authentication dept at 1-888-295-3569, and explained to the rep what my phones were doing,
    and he knew exactly what to do.
    The rep said that this issue happens with some of it's customers about once a year.
    He told me that it's Alltel's way of protecting the security of the customers.
    The issue would've resolved itself in the coming weeks, but I couldn't wait that long.

    The rep had to make a new "profile" with my Alltel account and the roaming carriers, this took about 5 minutes.

    It's pretty relieving actually, because I had talked to six other reps who didn't have a clue
    of what I was talking about, or what to do about it.
    I got lucky I guess, The situation is very hard to explain...:D :D :D
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. MrObvious

    MrObvious Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    599
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Hutchinson, KS
    How did you make a new profile? Just make a new NAM?
     
  15. strunke

    strunke .:|Always Covered|:.
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,794
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    BVR
    My Phone:
    Blackberry 8230, KRZR K1m
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel, T-Mobile, Sprint, Centennial
    It's on the carrier side not the phone side.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. Eric47

    Eric47 Bronze Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,400
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    49
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    in my own house
    My Phone:
    crackberry's
    CDMA sounds so complicated sometimes. is all future networks going to be this confusing or will they be more user friendly like GSM types?
     
  17. strunke

    strunke .:|Always Covered|:.
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,794
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    BVR
    My Phone:
    Blackberry 8230, KRZR K1m
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel, T-Mobile, Sprint, Centennial
    GSM is somewhat similar. Your SIM card has to registered with other networks by your carrier to roam I believe.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...

Share This Page

Copyright 1997-2018 Wireless Advisor™, LLC. All rights reserved. All registered and unregistered trademarks are the property of their respective holders.
WirelessAdvisor.com is not associated by ownership or membership with any cellular, PCS or wireless service provider companies and is not meant to be an endorsement of any company or service. Some links on these pages may be paid advertising or paid affiliate programs.

Positive SSL
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice