Welcome to Our WirelessAdvisor Community!

You are viewing our forums as a GUEST. Please join us so you can post and view all the pictures.
Registration is easy, fast and FREE!

Tricking Alltel into Activating a Q?

Discussion in 'Alltel Forum' started by elgwhoppo, Oct 4, 2006.

  1. elgwhoppo

    elgwhoppo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Berea, OH
    My Phone:
    Motorola Q
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel
    Hey guys,

    Super noob here. Just wondering if I called alltel and just fed them the ESN from my motorola Q, would there be any chance of them activating it? All i want from them is phone use for now, until my alltel contract is up and i switch to Verizon's 3g. Granted I would have to lie and say it was a RAZR or something, but is that just a plain stupid idea? I'm not convinced myself that it will work, but I just have to ask you experts out there. Thanks in advance,

    elgwhoppo

    (yes, from 3 amigos)
     
  2. dolphin_crazed

    dolphin_crazed Junior Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    My Phone:
    HTC Diamond
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel; Verizon Wireless
    Unfortunately, since we don't do OTA programming, it wouldn't work. We don't have programming instructions for the Q. Also, even if it was the same as a model that Alltel sells, the PRL would make it difficult because it would prefer the Verizon network over Alltel and you could end up with roaming charges in your home area. :)
     
  3. strunke

    strunke .:|Always Covered|:.
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,794
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    BVR
    My Phone:
    Blackberry 8230, KRZR K1m
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel, T-Mobile, Sprint, Centennial
    Wirelessly posted (MOT-E815_/00.62 UP.Browser/6.2.3.4.c.1.106 (GUI) MMP/2.0)

    Hey alltel is building out their evdo, 3g, check out the new data coverage maps for mobil link on the website. January is the expected full completion. Why not stay? :) they'll also soon have the q.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Ironwalt

    Ironwalt Junior Member
    Junior Member Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    2,215
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    NLR, Arkansas
    My Phone:
    IPhone5
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon
    I'm with you. Alltel is building out EVDO and with the rate plans. Alltel keeps getting better with age.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. elgwhoppo

    elgwhoppo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Berea, OH
    My Phone:
    Motorola Q
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel
    So now what are the chances of my Verizon Q working at alltel? Will I have to hock it come January and get an alltel Q? I mean, alltel should be building their network with the same specs and frequency, right?

    PS, do you have a link for the EVDO coverage?

    Random question while I have your attention, Anybody know why alltel does "press 3 to leave a message" in voicemail? It screws up the universal standard of 1.
     
    #5 elgwhoppo, Oct 5, 2006
    Last edited: Oct 5, 2006
  6. alltelwirelesstech

    alltelwirelesstech Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    443
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Arkansas
    My Phone:
    RAZR
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel
    depends on what market you are in for VM. some are left over sprint 360 vm platforms. also, you can get the Q activated my tricking the rep, just be careful. yes we have a free roam agreement with verizon but if its an overlap area you may get roaming charges. also, they have different roam partners than we do so you may also get roam charges. The data will not work since the software is different.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. UFO

    UFO Bronze Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Messages:
    844
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Hampton Roads, VA
    My Phone:
    Palm Centro
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Sprint and alltel
  8. elgwhoppo

    elgwhoppo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Berea, OH
    My Phone:
    Motorola Q
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel
    Thanks for all the posts guys, this site rocks. Hopefully I will become a member of worth.
     
  9. Tullphan

    Tullphan Junior Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2003
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern IL
    My Phone:
    HTC Desire
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel
    I don't have a "Q", but I do have an Alltel branded Toshiba CDM9500.
    I tried to get it activated thru 1st Cellular before they took over, but they didn't have the appropriate tip to program it to their system. Now that Alltel has absorbed them, will it work or will it still need to be programmed?
    By "programmed", I mean having it "flashed". They hook it up to a laptop somehow & flash the rom.
     
  10. elgwhoppo

    elgwhoppo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Berea, OH
    My Phone:
    Motorola Q
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel
    Guess what guys? I am a 100% certified alltel user using a Motorola Q. I'm going to be very alert as to my roaming signals as advised above. I'd be more than happy to share my findings here if anyone is interested.
     
  11. alltelwirelesstech

    alltelwirelesstech Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    443
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Arkansas
    My Phone:
    RAZR
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel
    cool... lemme know if data works on it. the other smartphones it won't but just curious about the Q. I love the Q i have played with the test ones here and the TREO 700 is not bad either
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. elgwhoppo

    elgwhoppo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Berea, OH
    My Phone:
    Motorola Q
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel
    Well, I don't have a data plan so I don't think i'm going to test the data feature. Plus I've read elsewhere that the data networks are different from Verizon, so they're probably not going to work. If someone does manage to get data going, by all means write this post. ;)
     
  13. laurenf0114

    laurenf0114 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL
    I just want to know where I can buy an Alltel Q. Alltel wont let me buy theirs without signing up for their smart chioce package...please advise
     
  14. KyleAndMelissa22

    KyleAndMelissa22 Woot Woot, Splat !!!
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,377
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    406
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Gaffney/Spartanburg,SC
    My Phone:
    LG Lucid 3 / G4
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon Wireless (SID 299, NID 173)
    Try eBay, they got lots of choices & better prices..
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. strunke

    strunke .:|Always Covered|:.
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,794
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    BVR
    My Phone:
    Blackberry 8230, KRZR K1m
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel, T-Mobile, Sprint, Centennial
    eBay or directly from Motorola.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. MOTOhooligan

    MOTOhooligan Former Mobile Data Addict
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    6,696
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    21
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    A Dead Zone
    My Phone:
    Motorola XT1929-17
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon
    You can buy a Motorola Q from Alltel without the Smart Choice pack if you pay full retail price for the phone, $409.99. The only reason a Smart Choice pack is required is if you agree to contract to get a discount on a phone.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...

Share This Page

Copyright 1997-2022 Wireless Advisor™, LLC. All rights reserved. All registered and unregistered trademarks are the property of their respective holders.
WirelessAdvisor.com is not associated by ownership or membership with any cellular, PCS or wireless service provider companies and is not meant to be an endorsement of any company or service. Some links on these pages may be paid advertising or paid affiliate programs.

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice