Welcome to Our WirelessAdvisor Community!

You are viewing our forums as a GUEST. Please join us so you can post and view all the pictures.
Registration is easy, fast and FREE!

Time Signal

Discussion in 'T-Mobile Forum' started by Yugopro, Nov 10, 2004.

  1. Yugopro

    Yugopro Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2003
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Venice, CA
    My Phone:
    iphone 3gs
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Tmobile
    On my Sprint phone I have an automated time signal, I use that thang as a watch.

    My T-Mo phone has to be set manually. Was there some discussion on the old forums of why this is?

    Does CDMA have more bandwidth to send out a stream of info continually updating the time?

    Would a time signal slow down GSM?

    Maybe I am missing a time setting somewhere on my E105 that automatically corrects the time.

    That time thing bugs me, know what I mean?
     
  2. Andy

    Andy Diamond Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2003
    Messages:
    10,281
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    130
    Likes Received:
    7
    My Phone:
    HTC Thunderbolt
    Wireless Provider(s):
    VZW, Vodafone D2, Solomo, Swisscom Mobile
    Yeah, it is quite annoying, but GSM networks(I don't know the reason) usually don't update the time for you, even though I've read some scattered reports that this is happening.
    I can understand that this bugs you, It bugged me too, not only because I had to manually set my clock on the phone, but because the POS would lag behind about a minute per week so I had to reset the time all lot. I'm glad I don't have to do this anymore ;)
     
  3. Matt

    Matt Twin girls!
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2001
    Messages:
    4,882
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    2
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Lititz, Pa.
    My Phone:
    MyTouch 4G
    Wireless Provider(s):
    T-Mobile
    T-Mobile has auto update of time via the network in most markets, although it is not nationwide. Some places have had it for 2 years or more. However, your phone has to support it. Most/all Nokias support it. Most/all Samsungs don't, for example.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. MOTOhooligan

    MOTOhooligan Former Mobile Data Addict
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    6,696
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    21
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    A Dead Zone
    My Phone:
    Motorola XT1929-17
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon
    I know the TDMA Motorolas I have had support the autoupdate feature, hopefully their GSM models do as well.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Shizam76

    Shizam76 Shizam! Babyyyyy!
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2003
    Messages:
    3,145
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    95
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Illinois
    My Phone:
    Samsung Galaxy Note 4
    Wireless Provider(s):
    at&t
    I believe the Moto's do....mine does :D
     
  6. Shizam76

    Shizam76 Shizam! Babyyyyy!
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2003
    Messages:
    3,145
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    95
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Illinois
    My Phone:
    Samsung Galaxy Note 4
    Wireless Provider(s):
    at&t
    The Samsung E-105 is a phone model that does not support the auto update of date and time feature. :(

    Doesn't make sense to me to make phones these days without this option, but okay. Cingular and AT&T GSM systems update the date and time.....in every market, if I'm not mistaken
     
  7. Shizam76

    Shizam76 Shizam! Babyyyyy!
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2003
    Messages:
    3,145
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    95
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Illinois
    My Phone:
    Samsung Galaxy Note 4
    Wireless Provider(s):
    at&t
    Andy...you've had to update your Verizon phone's time?
     
  8. azcellphonejunkie

    azcellphonejunkie The Cell Phone Junkie
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    3,007
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Cave Creek, AZ
    My Phone:
    iPhone 3GS
    Wireless Provider(s):
    ATT, Verizon, Sprint |Prior: Alltel, Nextel
    The Motorola V600 on T-Mobile does have this option...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. M in LA

    M in LA Mobile 28 Years Plus
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    8,053
    Likes Received:
    347
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    My Phone:
    iPhone 13 Pro Max, XS Max
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon (since 1994)
    Here in the Los Angeles area, my V600 automatically keeps the time. It is as on time as my Verizon and Cingular phones.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. Andy

    Andy Diamond Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2003
    Messages:
    10,281
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    130
    Likes Received:
    7
    My Phone:
    HTC Thunderbolt
    Wireless Provider(s):
    VZW, Vodafone D2, Solomo, Swisscom Mobile

    Nope, my VZW phones set automatically, I was talking about my T-Mobile phone...Sorry if I wasn't clear enough ;)
     
  11. Yugopro

    Yugopro Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2003
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Venice, CA
    My Phone:
    iphone 3gs
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Tmobile
    Just put my T-Mo SIM in my t38m and the time was automatic, a great phone the Ericsson t38m. Also works as a pocketwatch.
     
    #11 Yugopro, Nov 30, 2004
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2004
  12. azcellphonejunkie

    azcellphonejunkie The Cell Phone Junkie
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    3,007
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Cave Creek, AZ
    My Phone:
    iPhone 3GS
    Wireless Provider(s):
    ATT, Verizon, Sprint |Prior: Alltel, Nextel
    And it seems to be working. I think the V600 is getting it's time from the network in Phoenix. I will check next time I travel to the west coast to see if it updates the time there...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. mpallo

    mpallo Junior Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    My Phone:
    Nokia 6590i, 6820b
    Wireless Provider(s):
    T-Mobile US
    T-Mobile is rolling out the "auto update time and date" or NITZ (Network Initiated Time Zone) to all markets by the end of the year. I guess that would be 1 more month to go :D

    A few markets went live last month. It is not working here in western, NY (Rochester). Although last month when we turned the clocks back I woke up Sunday morning to the propmt on my Nokia 6590i asking me if I wanted to "update date and time of phone?" It was almost like a 1-time thing they sent out to the markets who don't have it. However it does not work anymore.

    Keeping my fingers crossed they implement it soon!
     
  14. Shizam76

    Shizam76 Shizam! Babyyyyy!
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2003
    Messages:
    3,145
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    95
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Illinois
    My Phone:
    Samsung Galaxy Note 4
    Wireless Provider(s):
    at&t
    It too has prompted me 3-5 times in the last 3 months. I assume they turned it on, then back off to test it. It isn't working now. I'm in the Chicago market.
     
  15. mpallo

    mpallo Junior Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    My Phone:
    Nokia 6590i, 6820b
    Wireless Provider(s):
    T-Mobile US
    This past Friday I left for Atlanta stopping in Chicago. NITZ worked in both places. No surprises.

    On Sunday I land home in Rochester. My wife and I boot up our phones as we pull up to the gate and we are prompted to update time and date. What??? But, no matter what I do, I cannot get it to work again.

    So my thought....maybe they are configuring NITZ to be able to recognize only when you have traveled and have been registered on the T-Mobile network in a different time zone in order for it to work.

    Any thoughts? Has anyone else seen this feature behave like that?
     
  16. azcellphonejunkie

    azcellphonejunkie The Cell Phone Junkie
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    3,007
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Cave Creek, AZ
    My Phone:
    iPhone 3GS
    Wireless Provider(s):
    ATT, Verizon, Sprint |Prior: Alltel, Nextel
    I am heading Friday to California and will see if my phone changes time zones when I land. I will post my findings to let you know if the San Fran. market is working...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. Shizam76

    Shizam76 Shizam! Babyyyyy!
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2003
    Messages:
    3,145
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    95
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Illinois
    My Phone:
    Samsung Galaxy Note 4
    Wireless Provider(s):
    at&t
    Yes! I've had it confirm auto update when I landed back here in Chicago coming from Ft. Lauderdale back in October.....then I didn't see it for a few weeks, and it has happened only twice since then....but it asked ONCE....even if I set the clock to an off time and power cycle the phone, it didn't prompt me to update the time. I don't know why it has done this.....maybe they have been testing in Chicago?

    Now at work my boss just took my Nokia 6010 and handed me a motorola v180....and it says 10 something PM with the autoupdate feature set to on, so it isn't working now on this brand new phone. :(
     
  18. azcellphonejunkie

    azcellphonejunkie The Cell Phone Junkie
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    3,007
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Cave Creek, AZ
    My Phone:
    iPhone 3GS
    Wireless Provider(s):
    ATT, Verizon, Sprint |Prior: Alltel, Nextel
    So basically we still have no answer as to why it is doing this :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  19. mpallo

    mpallo Junior Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    My Phone:
    Nokia 6590i, 6820b
    Wireless Provider(s):
    T-Mobile US
    Quite often when I travel to Atlanta when driving around the city it may prompt me 3 or 4 times in a 15 mile radius. This gets annoying. If I lived there I would have it set to "on". Probably something having to do with the way the towers send out the signal to the handsets. This time while I was in ATL almost everytime I went into T-Zones GPRS it would start prompting me for it. One time while I was browsing via GPRS on my 6590i it must have prompted me a half dozen times in a 30 second span. Never seen that in Atlanta before.

    Here is kinda my thought. To eliminate this constant prompting in some markets for those who don't have the feature set for "on" they are only making this feature work if and only if you have traveled between time zones. If you decide to change the time yourself you are on your own unless:

    1) You travel between time zones again
    2) You get a one time update for daylight savings which seems to be working

    At least this appears to be the way it is working in Rochester. Again this is only a guess as to why this is behaving like this. I too have my clock set like 3 hours ahead to try and see if it will work again.
     
  20. Shizam76

    Shizam76 Shizam! Babyyyyy!
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2003
    Messages:
    3,145
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    95
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Illinois
    My Phone:
    Samsung Galaxy Note 4
    Wireless Provider(s):
    at&t
    Nope...I don't have one :(

    Sorry az :O
     

Share This Page

Copyright 1997-2022 Wireless Advisor™, LLC. All rights reserved. All registered and unregistered trademarks are the property of their respective holders.
WirelessAdvisor.com is not associated by ownership or membership with any cellular, PCS or wireless service provider companies and is not meant to be an endorsement of any company or service. Some links on these pages may be paid advertising or paid affiliate programs.

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice