Welcome to Our WirelessAdvisor Community!

You are viewing our forums as a GUEST. Please join us so you can post and view all the pictures.
Registration is easy, fast and FREE!

T-Zones Outage in Northern Arizona

Discussion in 'T-Mobile Forum' started by Gideon H, May 28, 2005.

  1. Gideon H

    Gideon H Quase Três Anos Com WA!
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2003
    Messages:
    2,106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Higienópolis, São Paulo
    My Phone:
    Motorola E398
    Wireless Provider(s):
    TIM Brasil
    I figured my T-Zones was just acting weird because of me being a new customer, but it turns out that they are upgrading voice and data systems here (that's what they told me). So T-Zones will give you a message like "Your plan does not support this feature." They said it should be fixed my the 31st. And like I said above, they said they're updating voice and data systems. Does this mean the voicemail system is being updated, too?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. Andy

    Andy Diamond Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2003
    Messages:
    10,281
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    130
    Likes Received:
    7
    My Phone:
    HTC Thunderbolt
    Wireless Provider(s):
    VZW, Vodafone D2, Solomo, Swisscom Mobile
    No idea, but till the 31st seems like a long time for people that are addicted to using it ;)
     
  3. EdwardP

    EdwardP Bronze Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,170
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    3
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    My Phone:
    Android
    Wireless Provider(s):
    T-Mobile (Deutsche Telekom)
    Same thing in the Boston area re T-Zones, but we're not scheduled for the voicemail system upgrade until July 5.

    According to the list posted on "the other site", Phoenix was to have received the voicemail system upgrade this past week, however some have reported that it did not occur.

    T-Zones did not work last Monday evening, when I called them, I was informed that they were upgrading servers in the area and that the upgrades would continue evenings, through May 31.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Gideon H

    Gideon H Quase Três Anos Com WA!
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2003
    Messages:
    2,106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Higienópolis, São Paulo
    My Phone:
    Motorola E398
    Wireless Provider(s):
    TIM Brasil
    T-Zones is back up two days early :). Everything is working fine and at a pretty fast speed, too.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Gamer03

    Gamer03 Technology Aficionado
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Messages:
    9,065
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    74
    Likes Received:
    249
    Location:
    The Florida Everglades
    My Phone:
    Motorola X Pure
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon Wireless
    How fast of speed do you get on your phone Gideon when using T-Zones?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. Gideon H

    Gideon H Quase Três Anos Com WA!
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2003
    Messages:
    2,106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Higienópolis, São Paulo
    My Phone:
    Motorola E398
    Wireless Provider(s):
    TIM Brasil
    I don't know how to find out the actual speed unless it's connected with my computer (and I don't have my Bluetooth adapter anymore), but to put it simply nothing takes over two seconds to load. With my V600, it used to take almost 10 seconds sometimes to load WA00.com, but with my E398 over T-Zones it's never more than 2. Hope that gives some explanation. :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. Andy

    Andy Diamond Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2003
    Messages:
    10,281
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    130
    Likes Received:
    7
    My Phone:
    HTC Thunderbolt
    Wireless Provider(s):
    VZW, Vodafone D2, Solomo, Swisscom Mobile
    Are you 'allowed' to tether your connection to use on a computer with T-Mobile?? If I have my VZW phone connected to my computer I get at least twice the speed of dial up.
     
  8. Gideon H

    Gideon H Quase Três Anos Com WA!
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2003
    Messages:
    2,106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Higienópolis, São Paulo
    My Phone:
    Motorola E398
    Wireless Provider(s):
    TIM Brasil
    I did that with my V600 when I still had my Bluetooth adapter. I was allowed to then, and I'm going to buy a new adapter and try it again. I don't know if they'll charge me extra or keep it under my "unlimited t-zones" plan. But to have wireless high-speed for only $5/mo would be nice :D.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. Andy

    Andy Diamond Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2003
    Messages:
    10,281
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    130
    Likes Received:
    7
    My Phone:
    HTC Thunderbolt
    Wireless Provider(s):
    VZW, Vodafone D2, Solomo, Swisscom Mobile
    That would be awesome, but not sure if there isn't something in your contract stating you're not allowed to do that...Oh Well, we still do it ;)
     
  10. Gideon H

    Gideon H Quase Três Anos Com WA!
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2003
    Messages:
    2,106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Higienópolis, São Paulo
    My Phone:
    Motorola E398
    Wireless Provider(s):
    TIM Brasil
    From what I've heard, having only T-Zones enabled on your plan can restrict certain types of connections. In this case, it restricts port 80 connections. Using my phone as a modem could be port 80 and will be restricted. But we'll just wait and see!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. Andy

    Andy Diamond Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2003
    Messages:
    10,281
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    130
    Likes Received:
    7
    My Phone:
    HTC Thunderbolt
    Wireless Provider(s):
    VZW, Vodafone D2, Solomo, Swisscom Mobile
    I would think that they did something to restrict your phone to work as a modem- but let us know.
     
  12. Gideon H

    Gideon H Quase Três Anos Com WA!
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2003
    Messages:
    2,106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Higienópolis, São Paulo
    My Phone:
    Motorola E398
    Wireless Provider(s):
    TIM Brasil
    Sure thing. If/when my stuff sells on eBay, I'll buy an adapter or data cable right after and try it out.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...

Share This Page

Copyright 1997-2022 Wireless Advisor™, LLC. All rights reserved. All registered and unregistered trademarks are the property of their respective holders.
WirelessAdvisor.com is not associated by ownership or membership with any cellular, PCS or wireless service provider companies and is not meant to be an endorsement of any company or service. Some links on these pages may be paid advertising or paid affiliate programs.

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice