Welcome to Our WirelessAdvisor Community!

You are viewing our forums as a GUEST. Please join us so you can post and view all the pictures.
Registration is easy, fast and FREE!

T-mobile Device Configurator

Discussion in 'T-Mobile Forum' started by Tony E!, Nov 30, 2006.

  1. Tony E!

    Tony E! Retired Mod
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Messages:
    10,190
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    18
    Likes Received:
    44
    Location:
    City of /\ngels CA.
    My Phone:
    iPhone 6 Plus
    Wireless Provider(s):
    T-Mobile
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #1 Tony E!, Nov 30, 2006
    Last edited: Sep 17, 2009
  2. lronglien

    lronglien New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnetonka MN
    My Phone:
    Treo 750
    Wireless Provider(s):
    T-Mobile
    I have a Treo 750...The configurator does not have the 750 yet. I've called T-Mo and have not had any luck. I do know that there has to be a way, because the phone itself has been unlocked and is working great.

    Suggestions?
     
  3. Tony E!

    Tony E! Retired Mod
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Messages:
    10,190
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    18
    Likes Received:
    44
    Location:
    City of /\ngels CA.
    My Phone:
    iPhone 6 Plus
    Wireless Provider(s):
    T-Mobile
    Try using a previous model, i used the v3 settings for my v3x.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. EdwardP

    EdwardP Bronze Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,170
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    3
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    My Phone:
    Android
    Wireless Provider(s):
    T-Mobile (Deutsche Telekom)
    Does the Device Configurator work at all?

    Many times in the past, I've tried it out with all four models of Nokia phones I've used with T-Mobile and none of the phones received the information sent from the configurator. :confused:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Tony E!

    Tony E! Retired Mod
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Messages:
    10,190
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    18
    Likes Received:
    44
    Location:
    City of /\ngels CA.
    My Phone:
    iPhone 6 Plus
    Wireless Provider(s):
    T-Mobile
    Strange it always has worked for me.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. EdwardP

    EdwardP Bronze Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,170
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    3
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    My Phone:
    Android
    Wireless Provider(s):
    T-Mobile (Deutsche Telekom)
    There were not any problems with the phones themselves, they all work perfectly, I just wanted to see what the configurator sent to the phone, but nothing happened...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. debbruce

    debbruce New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    florida
    Hi and thank you for letting me join this site. Looks like I will learn allot.

    I have the Motorola A1200 (ming) cell phone. Since it's not in the U.S. yet, the Device Configurator doesn't show this phone. Does anyone have the latest configurations for T-Zones and MMS that can pass along.

    By the way, I am in the U.S. - Florida.

    Thanks,

    Debbie
     
  8. hf1khal

    hf1khal Who am I to judge
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2,269
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    1
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Ashburn VA
    My Phone:
    iphone 4, 3G S, BB 9700
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&T Mobility, MTC Touch
    Welcome to Wirelessadvisor. You can use teh above link and use one of the motorla phones that are listed such as the V557. I have used that for my A780 when I used it on T Mobile recently.
     
  9. SmArTeStChIlD421

    SmArTeStChIlD421 Silver Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,869
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Reading, PA
    My Phone:
    Blackberry 8830
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Sprint
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. debbruce

    debbruce New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    florida
    Thank you!

    Debbie
     
  11. Tony E!

    Tony E! Retired Mod
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Messages:
    10,190
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    18
    Likes Received:
    44
    Location:
    City of /\ngels CA.
    My Phone:
    iPhone 6 Plus
    Wireless Provider(s):
    T-Mobile

    You can pretty much used any of the newer Motorola models to configure your Ming...let us know how it went.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. debbruce

    debbruce New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    florida
    I had someone configure our phones with the data as posted on another site. My internet works great. BUT, my husband (also has the ming) can send me mms, but I cannot receive it. Don't know if he can receive it either.

    We used the PORT 8080 I think. Can you help me with this. Also, how do I get back in to check the settings that were entered with deleting the whole thing.

    All help is appreciated.

    Debbie
     
  13. Tony E!

    Tony E! Retired Mod
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Messages:
    10,190
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    18
    Likes Received:
    44
    Location:
    City of /\ngels CA.
    My Phone:
    iPhone 6 Plus
    Wireless Provider(s):
    T-Mobile
    Settings for your phone's browser are seperate from that of your MMS settings, go back to the configurator and click on "Set up picture and video messaging" remember to turn your phone off and on after setting it up.

    Let us know how it goes.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. debbruce

    debbruce New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    florida
    Sorry to be so stupid, but, someone set my phoneup for me. How do I get there? Step by step please.

    Thank you,

    Debbie
     
  15. Tony E!

    Tony E! Retired Mod
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Messages:
    10,190
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    18
    Likes Received:
    44
    Location:
    City of /\ngels CA.
    My Phone:
    iPhone 6 Plus
    Wireless Provider(s):
    T-Mobile
    No problem Debbie...

    just click on the above link, and follow the prompts..

    Choose manufacturer Motorola, then Model try the Razr v3i then click on submit...

    then choose "Set up picture and video messaging" submit

    you will need to enter your cellphone number, then just re-type the security code at the bottom.

    once you do that just follow the directions posted on the site...

    you will get a 4 digit code that you will need to enter on your handset once the settings are sent OTA "over the air"
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. debbruce

    debbruce New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    florida
    Re: T-mobile Device Configurator - TONY

    I did it for my phone and my husbands. Still didn't work. Can you think of any reason?

    Also, unrelated to this, there are some things in Chinese on the phone. How do I convert to english.

    Thanks,

    Debbie
     
  17. Tony E!

    Tony E! Retired Mod
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Messages:
    10,190
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    18
    Likes Received:
    44
    Location:
    City of /\ngels CA.
    My Phone:
    iPhone 6 Plus
    Wireless Provider(s):
    T-Mobile
    After you recieve the "over the air" settings and installed them are you getting a confirmation on your handset that the settings were successfully installed? did you turn off the handset and then back on?


    If you have menu items in "chinese" you may need to flash the phone with an english "language pack" not for beginners.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. debbruce

    debbruce New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    florida
    Yes, I turned off both phones, waited a few seconds and tried to send a pciture from one phone to the other.

    Yes, I did get a succesful download on both phones.

    Debbie
     
  19. Tony E!

    Tony E! Retired Mod
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Messages:
    10,190
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    18
    Likes Received:
    44
    Location:
    City of /\ngels CA.
    My Phone:
    iPhone 6 Plus
    Wireless Provider(s):
    T-Mobile
    Assuming you know how to get into your MMS settings, changed them to this:


    Under multimedia messaging: changed your server info to:

    Profile name: PictureMessaging
    MMSC: 216.155.174.84/servlets/mms ( replace http:// with MMSC: )
    network profile : 216.155.165.050
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  20. debbruce

    debbruce New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    florida
    o.k. changed the settings. One stupid question - do I type is mmsc or just type the numbers.

    I may have to have a friend try to send me something tomorrow. I am using my husbands ming, and it says sent successfully, but if my settings were wrong so are his.

    So far, when I send from his phone to mine - nothing.

    Thanks
    Debbie
     
  21. hf1khal

    hf1khal Who am I to judge
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2,269
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    1
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Ashburn VA
    My Phone:
    iphone 4, 3G S, BB 9700
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&T Mobility, MTC Touch
    You need to have it as MMSC as was typed above your reply.
     
  22. Tony E!

    Tony E! Retired Mod
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Messages:
    10,190
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    18
    Likes Received:
    44
    Location:
    City of /\ngels CA.
    My Phone:
    iPhone 6 Plus
    Wireless Provider(s):
    T-Mobile
    just like i typed it:

    MMSC: 216.155.174.84/servlets/mms

    if the handset that you're sending to is not properly set up for MMS it will not receive a picture message as well so you will need to send to someone you know has a working handset to test it or send one to yourself.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #22 Tony E!, Feb 21, 2007
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2007
  23. debbruce

    debbruce New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    florida
    Just a thought - when I fill everything in it then goes to a page that says
    MMS Profile List:

    Should I check Picture Messaging or T-Mobile MMS to set as Default.

    What I meant by typing MMSC is that it is already there - Do I type it in again when I type the numbers?

    Debbie
     
  24. Tony E!

    Tony E! Retired Mod
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Messages:
    10,190
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    18
    Likes Received:
    44
    Location:
    City of /\ngels CA.
    My Phone:
    iPhone 6 Plus
    Wireless Provider(s):
    T-Mobile
    No, if it's there just ADD the IP numbers but do not add the http://

    "Picture Messaging" should be set as default but if that doesn't work try using T-Mobile MMS.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  25. debbruce

    debbruce New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    florida
    Thank you for everything. Settings are all set for what you told me.

    Tomorrow (duh today) I will have a friend send me a picture message and see if I get it. Let you know later tonight.

    Can't thank you enough for having the patience to work with me all night.

    If you're ever at Disney, let me know.

    Thanks and will talk to you later with the results - hopefully with a smile on my face.

    After reading all the letters on the Motorolafans site, this mms business is a real pain. Not sure I would have purchased the phone if I knew this was a major situation. Seems like everyone has an opinion on what the right settings are - they work for some and not for others.

    By the way my firmware is R532_G_11.00.53P Is that the latest?

    Thanks again,

    Debbie
     
  26. Tony E!

    Tony E! Retired Mod
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Messages:
    10,190
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    18
    Likes Received:
    44
    Location:
    City of /\ngels CA.
    My Phone:
    iPhone 6 Plus
    Wireless Provider(s):
    T-Mobile
    Don't mention it Debbie, that's what we're here for....

    you know you can send a picture to yourself to test it, you don't have to have another handset for that. ;)

    PS: let's get your picture messaging working properly before with start getting into firmwares...lol
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  27. mosh1984

    mosh1984 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Tony E i have the same problem as debruce and i tried everything you said and it is not working for me. any help well be greatly appreciated.
     
  28. Tony E!

    Tony E! Retired Mod
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Messages:
    10,190
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    18
    Likes Received:
    44
    Location:
    City of /\ngels CA.
    My Phone:
    iPhone 6 Plus
    Wireless Provider(s):
    T-Mobile
    Mosh...welcome to WA..

    what phone are you using?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  29. mosh1984

    mosh1984 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    thank you. i'm using the motorola A 1200 t-mobile
     
  30. mosh1984

    mosh1984 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    any news on how to get it to work
     

Share This Page

Copyright 1997-2022 Wireless Advisor™, LLC. All rights reserved. All registered and unregistered trademarks are the property of their respective holders.
WirelessAdvisor.com is not associated by ownership or membership with any cellular, PCS or wireless service provider companies and is not meant to be an endorsement of any company or service. Some links on these pages may be paid advertising or paid affiliate programs.

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice