Welcome to Our WirelessAdvisor Community!

You are viewing our forums as a GUEST. Please join us so you can post and view all the pictures.
Registration is easy, fast and FREE!

Sprint to release HTC Touch Pro 2 Sept. 8th

Discussion in 'Sprint Forum' started by TnA2xXtReM, Aug 8, 2009.

  1. TnA2xXtReM

    TnA2xXtReM Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Boston/SoEas, MA
    My Phone:
    HTC Touch Pro 1
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Sprint, T-Mobile (Previous: Cingular/AT&T)
    Yep, you heard it.. lets celebrate! :cheers::hyper:

    Link

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Jay2TheRescue

    Jay2TheRescue Resident Spamslayer
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    12,400
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    158
    Likes Received:
    430
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    My Phone:
    Pixel 4a 5G
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&Tingular 310-410
    Ok AT&T... bring it on... I'm waiting...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. modenaf1

    modenaf1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Denver
    My Phone:
    HTC TP Winmo 6.5
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Sprint Sero
    Don't know if it has been posted here yet, but I found this on another forum:
    [​IMG]

    I am not so sure about this really being an upgrade except for the screen. Apparently the hardware is the same, the camera loses its flash, still no FM radio, and apparently it is rumored now that the Sprint version will not get the 3.5mm audio jack.
     
  4. TnA2xXtReM

    TnA2xXtReM Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Boston/SoEas, MA
    My Phone:
    HTC Touch Pro 1
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Sprint, T-Mobile (Previous: Cingular/AT&T)
    Yeah, I have seen the back cover, but that is an easy fix :wink:. Or maybe Sprint will never ship with that back cover or else I'll just recycle it anyway :D. Also, check your PM (sorry, I'm a deep sleeper :lmao:)
     
  5. budney

    budney Resident Headbanger
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    5,861
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    14
    Likes Received:
    341
    Location:
    Eugene, OR
    My Phone:
    iPhone 6s+
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&T
    Those pics are pretty old so anything could change on the TP2, back cover, 3.5mm jack, etc...
     
  6. TnA2xXtReM

    TnA2xXtReM Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Boston/SoEas, MA
    My Phone:
    HTC Touch Pro 1
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Sprint, T-Mobile (Previous: Cingular/AT&T)
    Sorry to burst your bubble, but I think AT&T will just stick with the iPhones for now. I don't think AT&T released any new smartphones other than the Fuze and Bold since late last year? It may be that they don't want to release something else that may kill their cash cow, but I think they will release it anyway at a later point though.
     
  7. TnA2xXtReM

    TnA2xXtReM Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Boston/SoEas, MA
    My Phone:
    HTC Touch Pro 1
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Sprint, T-Mobile (Previous: Cingular/AT&T)
    Yeah, I'm waiting to see what the TP2 on TMobile looks like. It shouldn't be a whole lot different than the Sprint version.
     
  8. Yankees368

    Yankees368 Compulsive Signal Checker
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Messages:
    4,365
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    876
    Likes Received:
    135
    Location:
    NYC
    My Phone:
    iPhones 4S???
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon, Sprint 2002-2010, Voicestream 2001-2002
    Meh. Same old, same old.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. Jay2TheRescue

    Jay2TheRescue Resident Spamslayer
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    12,400
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    158
    Likes Received:
    430
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    My Phone:
    Pixel 4a 5G
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&Tingular 310-410
    Well, I don't like the FUSE, and my Tilt is getting up there in age. It works fine, but its starting to show its age and if I keep it much longer I'll probably have to buy a new housing for it. I refuse to buy a piece of Apple iCrap. I've been Windows Mobile for years, and I'm happy with it. Their PDA phones haven't hurt their iPhone market yet. If you want/need Win Mobile you aren't interested in Apple's offerings.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. budney

    budney Resident Headbanger
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    5,861
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    14
    Likes Received:
    341
    Location:
    Eugene, OR
    My Phone:
    iPhone 6s+
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&T
    Here is a little taste.

    HTC - Products - T-Mobile Touch Pro2 - Specification

    I have heard the back cover is brownish in color. And of course no 3.5mm jack.
     
  11. TnA2xXtReM

    TnA2xXtReM Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Boston/SoEas, MA
    My Phone:
    HTC Touch Pro 1
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Sprint, T-Mobile (Previous: Cingular/AT&T)
    If you don't like the Fuze/TP1, I am not sure if you're any much happier with the TP2 though. The Fuze/TP1 and TP2 both have almost the same exact hardware/spec, but the TP2 has additional features like larger screen (2.8 in vs 3.6 in), international quadband, noise-cancelling dual microphones and speakers. etc. Also, the TP2 is missing that camera flash light... meh.

    All in all, I am just going grab one when Sprint releases the TP2. I basically want a larger screen and am interested in how that international quadband works. The bad rep that everyone is giving about the TP2 does sadden me a little bit though.. :(
     
  12. budney

    budney Resident Headbanger
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    5,861
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    14
    Likes Received:
    341
    Location:
    Eugene, OR
    My Phone:
    iPhone 6s+
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&T
    Those who knock it, don't have it tough. Reading the initial reviews from Telus users has been pretty positive with regards to the KB, build quality, and quickness of the OS & software. Also one thing to mention about the Telus version is that it's almost unbranded. Lets hope the Sprint version is the same.
     
  13. Jay2TheRescue

    Jay2TheRescue Resident Spamslayer
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    12,400
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    158
    Likes Received:
    430
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    My Phone:
    Pixel 4a 5G
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&Tingular 310-410
    The 2 main reasons I don't like the FUZE are:

    1: No tilting screen. I often use my phone as a GPS when driving someone else's car. I usually place my Tilt on the dashboard, slide& tilt the screen, and it can be easily glanced at while driving. This can't be done with the FUZE.

    2: The FUZE also has that funky angled back, which would also make it difficult to lay flat on the dashboard of a moving vehicle.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. budney

    budney Resident Headbanger
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    5,861
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    14
    Likes Received:
    341
    Location:
    Eugene, OR
    My Phone:
    iPhone 6s+
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&T
  15. Jay2TheRescue

    Jay2TheRescue Resident Spamslayer
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    12,400
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    158
    Likes Received:
    430
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    My Phone:
    Pixel 4a 5G
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&Tingular 310-410
    Thanks Budney!!!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. budney

    budney Resident Headbanger
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    5,861
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    14
    Likes Received:
    341
    Location:
    Eugene, OR
    My Phone:
    iPhone 6s+
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&T
    1 person likes this.
  17. Yankees368

    Yankees368 Compulsive Signal Checker
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Messages:
    4,365
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    876
    Likes Received:
    135
    Location:
    NYC
    My Phone:
    iPhones 4S???
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon, Sprint 2002-2010, Voicestream 2001-2002
    I know this phone looks all nice and shiny on the outside, but I HIGHLY recommend that all interested parties hold off for winmo 7. Is this phone really all that much different than the TP1?

    Sure, the resolution is a bit higher and the screen is bigger. But you will still be bound by the outdated bloatware that is winmo 6.1. Come the end of the year (or whenever), the winmo 7 is scheduled to be released, you will be stuck in the smartphone dark ages. I loved that winmo was so open, and had so many programs available; but I HATED how ___ backwords so much was on the phone. Lag that would sometimes nearly impossible just to answer a phone call. Endless forum searching for answer likes "how do I turn off the message sent notification!?" and "how do I restore the registry?" Honestly, a registry in a phone OS in 2009? BAH!

    In conclusion, please, think about what you will be stuck with for the next 2+ years. Winmo 7 has to be better, right?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. TnA2xXtReM

    TnA2xXtReM Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Boston/SoEas, MA
    My Phone:
    HTC Touch Pro 1
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Sprint, T-Mobile (Previous: Cingular/AT&T)
    Nice! Another positive plus for the TP2.. since I'm getting it anyway if it bad or not :D.


    Well, I don't know about holding off if one really wants/needs to get the TP2 asap, or on release date. I mean, the spec of the TP2 would always be same except with WinMo 7. It been a long time since I got into WinMo phones updating and modding, but I currently have WinMo 6.5 on my TP1 when it shipped with 6.1. In all, I don't think it would be a hassle for someone to buy the TP2 on release date and then update to WinMo 7 when it releases?:confused:
     
  19. Yankees368

    Yankees368 Compulsive Signal Checker
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Messages:
    4,365
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    876
    Likes Received:
    135
    Location:
    NYC
    My Phone:
    iPhones 4S???
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon, Sprint 2002-2010, Voicestream 2001-2002
    It MAY be possible if you used a cooked ROM, but I'm pretty sure microsoft is not upgrading shipped 6.1 phones to 7. Another lacking feature with winmo 6.x is multi-touch. Once you go multi-touch, anything less is just garbage. Winmo cant support multi-touch till 7.x.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  20. Jay2TheRescue

    Jay2TheRescue Resident Spamslayer
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    12,400
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    158
    Likes Received:
    430
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    My Phone:
    Pixel 4a 5G
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&Tingular 310-410
    I'm currently using 6.1 on my Tilt, and if I really wanted to I could use a cooked 6.5 ROM, although its not officially released. I would think that since 7.0 would be released so soon after the TP2, that HTC would offer a 7.0 ROM on their site. I know I had downloaded upgraded ROMs for my Tilt directly from HTC before.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  21. TnA2xXtReM

    TnA2xXtReM Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Boston/SoEas, MA
    My Phone:
    HTC Touch Pro 1
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Sprint, T-Mobile (Previous: Cingular/AT&T)
    Yes, I'm currently on a cooked ROM, Mighty Mikes. But truthfully, stock ROM is very sluggish once you used it for awhile (first hand experience with the Mogul & TP1). I also don't think that Sprint/HTC will release 7.0 on the TP2 even if 7.0 comes out a month later, but they might have an option for its user to download/upgrade it via HTC or Sprint website. It might be possible for Sprint/HTC to add the 7.0 on newer phones that release a couple months after the release of the 7.0. So to me, it doesn't benefit them to change their process from 6.1 to 7.0 when it isn't manatory and it is more efficient if they let the user download it online like Jay says. Well, that is my 2 cents on what I think about this whole 7.0 thing.
     
  22. Jay2TheRescue

    Jay2TheRescue Resident Spamslayer
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    12,400
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    158
    Likes Received:
    430
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    My Phone:
    Pixel 4a 5G
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&Tingular 310-410
    I'm using the revised AT&T ROM from HTC's website. I run it without bloatware, so its lean & mean. When you load a new original rom on the phone, after it goes through the screen calibration and everything... As soon as the Today screen pops up a text box pops up and says "Software installation will begin in 3 seconds". Do a soft reset by pressing the stylus into the reset hole before the 3 seconds are up. When the phone reboots you will have a nice, clean bare bones Win Mobile installation.

    -Jay
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    1 person likes this.
  23. TnA2xXtReM

    TnA2xXtReM Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Boston/SoEas, MA
    My Phone:
    HTC Touch Pro 1
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Sprint, T-Mobile (Previous: Cingular/AT&T)
    Oh sweet, never heard of the soft reset trick before. Maybe I'll try that on my TP2 when I get it, thanks!
     
  24. modenaf1

    modenaf1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Denver
    My Phone:
    HTC TP Winmo 6.5
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Sprint Sero
    I just tried that on a completely stock Sprint Touch Pro 1, it just ended up hard resetting it again. There doesn't seem to be a way around it with softreset at least none that I can find.
     
  25. Jay2TheRescue

    Jay2TheRescue Resident Spamslayer
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    12,400
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    158
    Likes Received:
    430
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    My Phone:
    Pixel 4a 5G
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&Tingular 310-410
    Maybe that trick doesn't work on Verizon models. I know I've done it on my tilt with several different ROMs
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  26. budney

    budney Resident Headbanger
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    5,861
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    14
    Likes Received:
    341
    Location:
    Eugene, OR
    My Phone:
    iPhone 6s+
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&T
    If I remember right their are some cabs that need to be installed on the TP, so doing the reset trick is not a good idea. On older phones like the Mogul it worked great.
     
  27. Jay2TheRescue

    Jay2TheRescue Resident Spamslayer
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    12,400
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    158
    Likes Received:
    430
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    My Phone:
    Pixel 4a 5G
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&Tingular 310-410
    All the cabs will be in device memory, you can run them as necessary, and avoid any bloatware.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  28. TnA2xXtReM

    TnA2xXtReM Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Boston/SoEas, MA
    My Phone:
    HTC Touch Pro 1
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Sprint, T-Mobile (Previous: Cingular/AT&T)
    Jay, in case you haven't seen this yet.. here you go, but exact dates yet.

    Also for Sprint user, it is again rumored that the HT2 might come out on August 28th. Hmm.....
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1b.jpg
      1b.jpg
      File size:
      238 KB
      Views:
      293
  29. budney

    budney Resident Headbanger
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    5,861
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    14
    Likes Received:
    341
    Location:
    Eugene, OR
    My Phone:
    iPhone 6s+
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&T
    Not sure what the heck I was saying in my previous post. :loony:

    The Mogul and older HTC devices had the External ROM in which you could go in and delete the bloatware cabs that were in there with a unlocker that would not touch the actual ROM. But with newer HTC device they got rid of the ExtendedROM where those cabs were and put them inside the actual ROM. So the only way you can delete them now is to run a unlocker/hard-spl and a Kitchen to remove those unwanted cabs from the ROM.
     
  30. Jay2TheRescue

    Jay2TheRescue Resident Spamslayer
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    12,400
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    158
    Likes Received:
    430
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    My Phone:
    Pixel 4a 5G
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&Tingular 310-410
    You're right, I can't delete the cabs, but I can stop them from running! Its been a while since I hard reset, but I remember there was 1 or 2 that I ran manually. Running bloatware free is nice. I haven't soft reset in months, and its been at least a year since I last hard reset - but I don't think that counts as I was trying out a new ROM at the time.

    -Jay
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...

Share This Page

Copyright 1997-2022 Wireless Advisor™, LLC. All rights reserved. All registered and unregistered trademarks are the property of their respective holders.
WirelessAdvisor.com is not associated by ownership or membership with any cellular, PCS or wireless service provider companies and is not meant to be an endorsement of any company or service. Some links on these pages may be paid advertising or paid affiliate programs.

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice