Welcome to Our WirelessAdvisor Community!

You are viewing our forums as a GUEST. Please join us so you can post and view all the pictures.
Registration is easy, fast and FREE!

Sprint on 800???

Discussion in 'Sprint Forum' started by SmArTeStChIlD421, Mar 9, 2009.

  1. SmArTeStChIlD421

    SmArTeStChIlD421 Silver Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,869
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Reading, PA
    My Phone:
    Blackberry 8830
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Sprint
    so i'm sitting in class checking out to see what PRL I have when I see that my phone is using 800MhZ on Sprint's network. I thought might possibly be roaming but I checked the SID and it was 4168 which is Sprint's SID in the area. Since when does Sprint have 800 licenses?
    Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows CE; IEMobile 7.11) Sprint:SPH-i325 320x240
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. larry

    larry Sprint loyalist and former mod
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2001
    Messages:
    13,722
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    165
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    My Phone:
    Galaxy S22+
    Wireless Provider(s):
    T-Mobile
    Some phones have a firmware bug where it incorrectly displays 800 instead of 1900. Just disregard that.
     
  3. ace41690

    ace41690 Junior Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Connecticut
    My Phone:
    HTC Hero
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Sprint
    yeaaa the rumor does that
     
  4. rubenyona

    rubenyona New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Scottsdale, AZ
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon Wireless
    Probably just an error, Sprint is definately on PCS frequency
     
  5. Yankees368

    Yankees368 Compulsive Signal Checker
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Messages:
    4,365
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    876
    Likes Received:
    135
    Location:
    NYC
    My Phone:
    iPhones 4S???
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon, Sprint 2002-2010, Voicestream 2001-2002
    My sanyo M1 did that from time to time.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. SmArTeStChIlD421

    SmArTeStChIlD421 Silver Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,869
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Reading, PA
    My Phone:
    Blackberry 8830
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Sprint
    okay :(

    although i have to say i was so excited i almost pi$$ed my pants
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. larry

    larry Sprint loyalist and former mod
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2001
    Messages:
    13,722
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    165
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    My Phone:
    Galaxy S22+
    Wireless Provider(s):
    T-Mobile
    Trust me Sprint will NEVER be using 800 on CDMA. They don't need to and it wouldn't make good business sense to incur the cost of that. Especially when they are already financially strapped.
     
  8. larry

    larry Sprint loyalist and former mod
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2001
    Messages:
    13,722
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    165
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    My Phone:
    Galaxy S22+
    Wireless Provider(s):
    T-Mobile
    It did but I believe they fixed that with the latest firmware update.
     
  9. Bill Clinton

    Bill Clinton 10 years scandal free....
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    491
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New York and Vermont
    My Phone:
    HTC Mogul
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Sprint, Unicel
    I remember my old Samsung M900 did that one night and I started getting very excited. I thought Sprint was rolling out 800MHz and then I realized that it was just a bug. Oh well.
     

Share This Page

Copyright 1997-2022 Wireless Advisor™, LLC. All rights reserved. All registered and unregistered trademarks are the property of their respective holders.
WirelessAdvisor.com is not associated by ownership or membership with any cellular, PCS or wireless service provider companies and is not meant to be an endorsement of any company or service. Some links on these pages may be paid advertising or paid affiliate programs.

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice