Welcome to Our WirelessAdvisor Community!

You are viewing our forums as a GUEST. Please join us so you can post and view all the pictures.
Registration is easy, fast and FREE!

Sprint Data Phones

Discussion in 'Sprint Forum' started by rick681, Dec 12, 2009.

  1. rick681

    rick681 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Otterville mo
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Sprint
    If you get a sprint phone that has to be on a data plan and change to that plan to get the phone can you change back to a non data plan after that and keep the data phone on that plan?
     
  2. larry

    larry Sprint loyalist and former mod
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2001
    Messages:
    13,722
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    165
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    My Phone:
    Galaxy S22+
    Wireless Provider(s):
    T-Mobile
    I believe certain smart phones like Palm Pre, HTC, Blackberry's etc are required to be on certain data plans such as the Simply Everything plans. You probably would be able to do that with a non-smart data phone like the Rumor 2, Exclaim, Lotus, etc. But I don't think you need to have data to activate one of those.

    To me it would be useless to buy a Palm Pre or Pixi and not have any data capabilities with it anyway.
     
  3. budney

    budney Resident Headbanger
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    5,861
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    14
    Likes Received:
    341
    Location:
    Eugene, OR
    My Phone:
    iPhone 6s+
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&T
    Larry is correct. You can't change your plan to one w/o data if you have a smartphone, or a Instinct.
     
  4. larry

    larry Sprint loyalist and former mod
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2001
    Messages:
    13,722
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    165
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    My Phone:
    Galaxy S22+
    Wireless Provider(s):
    T-Mobile
    Apparently the HTC Touch Pro 2 can be activated without a simply everything plan but you have to pay an arm and a leg out of pocket for the phone. Doesn't seem worth it to me.
     
  5. budney

    budney Resident Headbanger
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    5,861
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    14
    Likes Received:
    341
    Location:
    Eugene, OR
    My Phone:
    iPhone 6s+
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&T
    Where did you read that? I find that really odd, as that would go for any Windows Moble phone. Sounds like someone complained, and got what they wanted.
     
  6. larry

    larry Sprint loyalist and former mod
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2001
    Messages:
    13,722
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    165
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    My Phone:
    Galaxy S22+
    Wireless Provider(s):
    T-Mobile
    Yes I believe it is any Windows Mobile phone. There was a thread on SU about it recently. People are claiming they can keep their legacy plans with a Win Mo phone.
     

Share This Page

Copyright 1997-2022 Wireless Advisor™, LLC. All rights reserved. All registered and unregistered trademarks are the property of their respective holders.
WirelessAdvisor.com is not associated by ownership or membership with any cellular, PCS or wireless service provider companies and is not meant to be an endorsement of any company or service. Some links on these pages may be paid advertising or paid affiliate programs.

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice