Welcome to Our WirelessAdvisor Community!

You are viewing our forums as a GUEST. Please join us so you can post and view all the pictures.
Registration is easy, fast and FREE!

software updating

Discussion in 'Alltel Forum' started by Tigger58056, Mar 20, 2006.

  1. Tigger58056

    Tigger58056 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    North Dakota
    My Phone:
    kyocera 484
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel..old cell one customer
    I need to update my phone software. Kyrocera 484. Just got off the phone with a tec person at alltel and when they did the switchover last week all our cellone mobile web went down. I need to take the phone to a dealer to have it updated to the new alltel. I remember watching a dealer do it one time and it looked to me like he just entered a number and it downloaded the latest software. Cant I just do that myself? How would I go about it? Its 30 miles to the nearest dealer is why im not really in the mood to run over there.
    Sadly enough we lost our webpages that were on mycellone.com. I was informed that alltel has no plans to continue that feature. The only way to get your email now is from the phone. Thats something im gonna miss.
     
  2. MOTOhooligan

    MOTOhooligan Former Mobile Data Addict
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    6,696
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    21
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    A Dead Zone
    My Phone:
    Motorola XT1929-17
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon
    Dialing *228 from a digital home area will update your PRL (preferred roaming list.) The current PRL version is 206... however, if you still have a CellularONE heritage plan and not an Alltel Freedom plan you will want to retain PRL 87. There is no real way to flash (aka 'reprogram') your phone with Alltel's firmware (aka your phone's 'software') over the air. You may be able to get a corporate sales office to hard flash (using a computer and data cable to program the firmware into the phone directly) but it is Alltel's policy not to reflash non-Alltel phones. Unfortunatly, this includes CellularONE phones.

    It is true that the mobile web is down for former CellularONE customers at this time. You should be able to use it with your current phone once they get it back up and running.

    If you want to take advantage of the additional network features Alltel will offer, it is probably best to just purchase a new Alltel phone.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Tigger58056

    Tigger58056 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    North Dakota
    My Phone:
    kyocera 484
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel..old cell one customer
    In other words I should be able to use my phone as is until my contract is up.
     
  4. rukusbringer

    rukusbringer New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Birmingham, AL
    My Phone:
    Motorola
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon, T-Mobile
    do you have access to alltel firmwares?
     
  5. alltelwirelesstech

    alltelwirelesstech Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    443
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Arkansas
    My Phone:
    RAZR
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel
    Tigger, alltel now has a way to correct your web. it needs to be flashed and the 1x user id and passcode needs to be changed to mdn@alltel.net and password is alltel. the dialing the agent did was update the PRL not the firmware. an alltel store can update the firmware for you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. MOTOhooligan

    MOTOhooligan Former Mobile Data Addict
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    6,696
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    21
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    A Dead Zone
    My Phone:
    Motorola XT1929-17
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon
    Finally... this is for the markets obtained through the buyout of Western Wireless, correct?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. alltelwirelesstech

    alltelwirelesstech Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    443
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Arkansas
    My Phone:
    RAZR
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel
    correct. former cellone/western phones user id that it is in the phone is mdn@wwireless.com. this needs to be changed or the wap/1x connection will not be validated. the phones also need to be flashed with alltel's wap2.0 browser to work correctly.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...

Share This Page

Copyright 1997-2022 Wireless Advisor™, LLC. All rights reserved. All registered and unregistered trademarks are the property of their respective holders.
WirelessAdvisor.com is not associated by ownership or membership with any cellular, PCS or wireless service provider companies and is not meant to be an endorsement of any company or service. Some links on these pages may be paid advertising or paid affiliate programs.

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice