Welcome to Our WirelessAdvisor Community!

You are viewing our forums as a GUEST. Please join us so you can post and view all the pictures.
Registration is easy, fast and FREE!

Sid?

Discussion in 'GENERAL Wireless Discussion' started by jrip, Sep 5, 2005.

  1. jrip

    jrip Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    328
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    W.Michigan
    My Phone:
    Sanyo MM-7400
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Sprint,Boost
    Anyone ever heard of SID 4358? I cant seem to find it any where. Our Sprint phones were bouncing around from 4126 to 4158 to 4358 today. All showing as on network. I know who 4126, and 4158 are but 4358 I just cant find. Any thoughts? Also I live in West Michigan, and that just happens to be where it is happening at too. If it wasnt happening on all three of our phones at the same time I would say it was/is a phone problem. Any help would be appreciated. Thank you.
     
  2. COtech

    COtech Bronze Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,040
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    My Phone:
    Sam. Galaxy SII Skyrocket
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&T Mobility
    I don't know about NOW, but in the fifth edition of the Cellular Travel Guide copyright 1999, your three SIDs were listed thusly:

    04126 Detroit MI * Sprint PCS
    04158 Nashville TN * AT&T Wireless PCS
    04358 Cape Girardeau MO * AT&T Wireless PCS

    The FCC doesn't control and issue SIDs anymore (passed off to an industry group), so it's harder to know what could be happening.

    COtech
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. jrip

    jrip Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    328
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    W.Michigan
    My Phone:
    Sanyo MM-7400
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Sprint,Boost
    The SID list I have is from 2001. It list's 4158 as analog and tdma ATTWS NASHVILE, but it does not list 4358. And Why would our phones be showing these SIS's as on Sprints network here in west michigan? That is the part that gets me. I heard a rumor a while back that Sprint bought a bunch of spectrum from ATTWS before the Cingular merger. I wonder if this has anything to do with it?
     
  4. svanwormer

    svanwormer Junior Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    MI
    My Phone:
    V3xx
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&T
    That could be it. Another wierd thing was that I was picking up SID 1585 near Birch Run, MI a while back. 1585 is listed as ATT Wireless of Tulsa.
     
  5. jrip

    jrip Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    328
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    W.Michigan
    My Phone:
    Sanyo MM-7400
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Sprint,Boost
    I know that Sprint and AT&T had an MVNO agreement but it was squashed by SBC because of their merger. The MVNO was called AT&T Mobile,. AT&T Mobile has co-located alot of sites around here. Almost all on current Nextel sites. I'm wondering if Sprint is going to take over and use these sites now?
     
  6. wgray8231

    wgray8231 I don't work here.
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,457
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    54
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Nashville, TN (SID 179)
    My Phone:
    iPhone 4 (temporary)
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&T
    roamer's website has 4158 as belonging to Cingular and being used throughout the southeast.
     
  7. jrip

    jrip Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    328
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    W.Michigan
    My Phone:
    Sanyo MM-7400
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Sprint,Boost
    Then why is it showing up on our phones here in west michigan as sprints network. Along with 4358. This is the part I do not understand.
     
  8. COtech

    COtech Bronze Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,040
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    My Phone:
    Sam. Galaxy SII Skyrocket
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&T Mobility
    Just for fun, I brought and turned on a Nokia 6160, branded AT&T. I thought the Nashville SID looked familiar. Here in Memphis it was on PCS B. The 6160 won't lock on anything today, not even Cingular TDMA or Verizon AMPS.

    Wrote too soon, after four trips around the two bands, it's holding Verizon SID 00143 AMPS.

    COtech
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. cryogenic

    cryogenic Bronze Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2002
    Messages:
    1,443
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Knoxville, TN
    My Phone:
    Samsung A990
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon
    Wirelessly posted (treo600: LGE-PM325/1.0 UP.Browser/6.2.3.2 (GUI) MMP/2.0)

    I could be wrong but i think i vaguely remember a thread by parthery awhile back saying that attws tdma was no longer using 4158 in the former suncom markets.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. Andy

    Andy Diamond Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2003
    Messages:
    10,281
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    130
    Likes Received:
    7
    My Phone:
    HTC Thunderbolt
    Wireless Provider(s):
    VZW, Vodafone D2, Solomo, Swisscom Mobile
    I don't think that just because Sprint bought spectrum from AT&T means they will use their SID. They usually integrate it with the current network and use the current SID if that makes sense.
     
  11. jrip

    jrip Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    328
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    W.Michigan
    My Phone:
    Sanyo MM-7400
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Sprint,Boost
    I understand this, but I dont understand why we are now seeing these SID's around here. Showing up as on Sprints network. Maybe just some fluke? But with all these site co-located by AT&T Mobile before SBC pulled the plug on the Sprint/AT&T MVNO. And now these AT&T SID's show up, as Sprints network, vision and RL available and all. Months after all these sites were installed. Almost all of these sites are co-located on current Nextel sites. Our phones were rotating through these SID's 4126,4158,4358 at about 30 second intervals. This went on all day. Sorry I'm just trying to figure this out. There is a few to many paths crossing to often to be an accident.
     
  12. Andy

    Andy Diamond Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2003
    Messages:
    10,281
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    130
    Likes Received:
    7
    My Phone:
    HTC Thunderbolt
    Wireless Provider(s):
    VZW, Vodafone D2, Solomo, Swisscom Mobile
    One thing is for sure: All those SIDs need to be marked as SPRINT in the PRL and it doesn't look like a mistake since Vison and RL work on all, but I just don't understand why someone would run 3 SIds in one geographic area.
     
  13. Jay2TheRescue

    Jay2TheRescue Resident Spamslayer
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    12,391
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    158
    Likes Received:
    418
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    My Phone:
    Essential PH-1
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&Tingular 310-410
    It looks like Cingular has 3 networks in my area. I was playing with my new network menus I have enabled now and I noticed I appear to have 3 Cingular networks available. They are listed as 310-260, 310-410, & 310-380. Is there a chart or database somewhere that explains what these numbers mean?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. COtech

    COtech Bronze Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,040
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    My Phone:
    Sam. Galaxy SII Skyrocket
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&T Mobility
    Jay2theRescue,

    You'll find the list here at the International Telecommunications Union. Cingular operates with two of the Mobile Network Codes you are seeing, 310-380 (former ATTWS) and 310-410. T-Mobile operates with 310-260. The 310- part, the MMC, is for USA.

    COtech
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. Jay2TheRescue

    Jay2TheRescue Resident Spamslayer
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    12,391
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    158
    Likes Received:
    418
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    My Phone:
    Essential PH-1
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&Tingular 310-410
    The phone was calling the 310-260 Cingular. On the available network list it showed Cingular 3 times. When I clicked on them for more info it gave me those numbers. Is there a way to force the phone to display the correct provider name? (Motorola V551) Thanks, Jay
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. Fire14

    Fire14 Easy,Cheap & Sleazy
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2002
    Messages:
    8,446
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    293
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Union County NJ
    My Phone:
    EnV
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon
    As COtech said that 310-380 is the old AWE network and 410 is the Cingular network that once the migration is done, all of Cingular's networks will be showing 310-410, now you could be seeing the old SunCom network, but per the link COtech provided 310-260 is T-Mobile, so don't know why it's showing as Cingular.
    As being able to force the phone to display the correct provider, I believe it's SIM or Network dependent, as for a hack there may be 1 out there to do it and I am sure someone else here would know for sure.
     
  17. Jay2TheRescue

    Jay2TheRescue Resident Spamslayer
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    12,391
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    158
    Likes Received:
    418
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    My Phone:
    Essential PH-1
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&Tingular 310-410
    SunnCom didn't have any towers this far north. My brother-in-law had a SunComm phone that he bought when he lived in Harrisonburg. When he moved up here it was always trying to roam. He wanted to just migrate to AT&T, but they wouldn't let him out of his contract, and AT&T told him he'd have to buy a new phone. He said I have one. They wouldn't let him use his Sunncom AT&T StarTac on a new AT&T plan. They offered to sell him a new StarTac just like his old one for $150. He just waited out his old contract and signed up for Cingular when his SunCom contract expired.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. jrip

    jrip Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    328
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    W.Michigan
    My Phone:
    Sanyo MM-7400
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Sprint,Boost
    It appears that Sprint may have indeed bought the equiptment that AT&T Mobile had co-located. Nothing hard to confirm yet. But it does appear to be so.
     
  19. COtech

    COtech Bronze Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,040
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    My Phone:
    Sam. Galaxy SII Skyrocket
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&T Mobility
    By any chance, is this Motorola V551 from the NYC area? There, Cingular used the T-Mobile network as part of the joint operation. Only the name was changed to confuse things. Out west in CA/NV, T-Mobile phones used the 310-170 Cingular (former Pacific Bell Wireless) network, and displayed "T-Mobile".

    COtech
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  20. Jay2TheRescue

    Jay2TheRescue Resident Spamslayer
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    12,391
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    158
    Likes Received:
    418
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    My Phone:
    Essential PH-1
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&Tingular 310-410
    My original phone was purchased locally in Northern Virginia. My current handset is a warranty exchange unit and I am unsure where they shipped it from, but I would think they would set it up for the destination before shipping, in this case the DC area.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  21. COtech

    COtech Bronze Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,040
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    My Phone:
    Sam. Galaxy SII Skyrocket
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&T Mobility
    Most important, can you select and register on 310-260 "Cingular" and make and receive calls? (likely not in noVA)

    COtech
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  22. Jay2TheRescue

    Jay2TheRescue Resident Spamslayer
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    12,391
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    158
    Likes Received:
    418
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    My Phone:
    Essential PH-1
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&Tingular 310-410
    I can log onto the 310-260 T-Mobile network, but the signal is very poor and I have not attempted to make a call while logged in. I'll try later when I'm out today and see.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  23. Jay2TheRescue

    Jay2TheRescue Resident Spamslayer
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    12,391
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    158
    Likes Received:
    418
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    My Phone:
    Essential PH-1
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&Tingular 310-410
    Update: I found an area with decent T-Mobile service today and I was able to log on and make a call.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...

Share This Page

Copyright 1997-2020 Wireless Advisor™, LLC. All rights reserved. All registered and unregistered trademarks are the property of their respective holders.
WirelessAdvisor.com is not associated by ownership or membership with any cellular, PCS or wireless service provider companies and is not meant to be an endorsement of any company or service. Some links on these pages may be paid advertising or paid affiliate programs.

Positive SSL
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice