Welcome to Our WirelessAdvisor Community!

You are viewing our forums as a GUEST. Please join us so you can post and view all the pictures.
Registration is easy, fast and FREE!

SID 31001 in Bristol TN-VA

Discussion in 'Southern US Wireless Forum' started by KyleAndMelissa22, Mar 1, 2008.

  1. KyleAndMelissa22

    KyleAndMelissa22 Woot Woot, Splat !!!
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,377
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    406
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Gaffney/Spartanburg,SC
    My Phone:
    LG Lucid 3 / G4
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon Wireless (SID 299, NID 173)
    I was in Bristol, TN today, I scanned cellular & PCS bands, and found an unknown SID.
    Don't know who / what it is.
    It was on PCS band C (*22804)

    Anyone know who it belongs to?

    I never saw a broadcast SID with such a high number, usually the SIDs 3xxxx are for billing purposes.
    Here's a picture of the SID reaching my phone earlier today.
    [​IMG]
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. PCSuser

    PCSuser Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern US; Born a Brit!
    My Phone:
    PPC-6700 w/ WM6
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Sprint PCS - happily holding crystal clear calls!
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. KyleAndMelissa22

    KyleAndMelissa22 Woot Woot, Splat !!!
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,377
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    406
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Gaffney/Spartanburg,SC
    My Phone:
    LG Lucid 3 / G4
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon Wireless (SID 299, NID 173)
    I know it's not Carolina West, and I don't think it's DTC (I see DTC is only just east of Nashville).
    My phone could be forced over to the PCS band C, showed a full signal on 31001, but the call would not connect.

    Usually it should connect, even if the SID is neg'd.

    If I had to guess, it's a privately owned network just in the city of Bristol. I guess no one can roam on it.
    The signal was gone after going south on I-81 a few miles.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. RJB

    RJB Gold Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    7,066
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    99
    Likes Received:
    34
    I believe that is DTC.
     
  5. Kalimotxo

    Kalimotxo Bronze Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,180
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    6
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    USA
    My Phone:
    The latest and greatest.
    Wireless Provider(s):
    All of them.
    Well I'm down in SWVA right now in an area that has absolutely no service from Sprint (Ntelos) or Nextel. My power source phone is searching for signal and every so often picks up a blip of CDMA roaming. I went to check the SID and it is showing up as 31001. Do we still not know what carrier this is? I'm currently outside of Roanoke County, VA ... about 130 miles from Bristol VA/TN .
     
  6. Kalimotxo

    Kalimotxo Bronze Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,180
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    6
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    USA
    My Phone:
    The latest and greatest.
    Wireless Provider(s):
    All of them.
    DTC has 47 towers east of Nashville... that's it. Nothing up this way...
     
  7. KyleAndMelissa22

    KyleAndMelissa22 Woot Woot, Splat !!!
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,377
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    406
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Gaffney/Spartanburg,SC
    My Phone:
    LG Lucid 3 / G4
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon Wireless (SID 299, NID 173)
    There's no way it's DTC if it's also near Roanoke.
    I wonder if the 31001 signal is only found in soume cities in the area (not really on highways),
    because once I left Bristol, it was gone.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. Kalimotxo

    Kalimotxo Bronze Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,180
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    6
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    USA
    My Phone:
    The latest and greatest.
    Wireless Provider(s):
    All of them.
    In the AM, I'm going to head towards Newport, VA (more populated area) and see if I can catch a stronger signal. If I'm able to put out a call I'll see what kind of error codes I can get the system to throw at me.
     
  9. RJB

    RJB Gold Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    7,066
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    99
    Likes Received:
    34
    Yeah I would also like to know who this is if you can just call 611 and that should give you an error message lol.
     
  10. KyleAndMelissa22

    KyleAndMelissa22 Woot Woot, Splat !!!
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,377
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    406
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Gaffney/Spartanburg,SC
    My Phone:
    LG Lucid 3 / G4
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon Wireless (SID 299, NID 173)
    The 31001 signal was basically the same as a dead analog signal,
    It would show a good signal, but it wouldn't even connect.
    Then it keeps trying to redial until it says "call failed."
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. RJB

    RJB Gold Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    7,066
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    99
    Likes Received:
    34
    Well I have no idea then.
     
  12. UFO

    UFO Bronze Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Messages:
    844
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Hampton Roads, VA
    My Phone:
    Palm Centro
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Sprint and alltel
    Just throwing out some possibilities, but nothing that I'm claiming to be right...
    But Wireless Wavelength shows much of the I-81 corridor with Sprint as having 10 + 10 Mhz (interrupted) licenses. Wander if it has anything to do with Sprint, or either of their affiliates in the area (iPCS in the Tri-Cities and nTelos around Roanoke) broadcasting an unusable signal and cranking up the power to possibly, 1. hold onto the license, or 2. allow them to do some preliminary testing in upgrading those areas to EVDO in the future??
     
  13. ComicalMoodyDan

    ComicalMoodyDan Gold Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    6,302
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Kingsport, TN
    My Phone:
    LG Volt
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Sprint
    The Following Company's have coverage and sell wireless service in Bristol, TN:

    AT&T
    Verizon Wireless
    Sprint (iPCS affiliate)
    Nextel
    Alltel
    SunCom (to become T-Mobile 3rd/4th quarter of 2008)

    Note: Carolina West Wireless has a AWS license for the Tri-Cities, TN/VA area. They however have no Cellular or PCS licenses here. Carolina West doesn't sell any products or services here and even if they did your phone shouldn't pick up that band anyways.
     
  14. JFB

    JFB Gold Senior Member
    Administrator Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 1998
    Messages:
    5,017
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    7
    Likes Received:
    797
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    My Phone:
    Essential PH-1
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Simple Mobile (T-Mobile MVNO)
    Moving this thread to the Southern forum.....
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. Kalimotxo

    Kalimotxo Bronze Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,180
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    6
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    USA
    My Phone:
    The latest and greatest.
    Wireless Provider(s):
    All of them.
    Well I went towards civilization this afternoon and was able to get a better signal. Basically, my phone would pick up the signal (sid 31001)... lock on for about three seconds... then start searching again. I was unable to complete any call.

    I'm baffled at what it could be. Someone had mentioned earlier that it might have something to do with EVDO... I heard that Sprint/NTelos/Whoever runs the networks around here was looking to launch EVDO in this area in Fall 2008... I wonder if this might have anything to do with it.
     
  16. KyleAndMelissa22

    KyleAndMelissa22 Woot Woot, Splat !!!
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,377
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    406
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Gaffney/Spartanburg,SC
    My Phone:
    LG Lucid 3 / G4
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon Wireless (SID 299, NID 173)
    With me, I searched all cellular & PCS bands by dialing *22801 - *22807
    and I found 31001 on *22804 (PCS band C).

    So I went into program my phone to recognize 31001 as a home SID,
    and I locked out other SIDs in the area (74, 93, 4694).

    So when I restarted my phone, only the 31001 signal was reaching my phone.
    However I would place a call would and it would always fail. I kept trying for about 5 minutes, nothing.

    But yes I agree, whoever it is must be trying to hang onto a license.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. ComicalMoodyDan

    ComicalMoodyDan Gold Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    6,302
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Kingsport, TN
    My Phone:
    LG Volt
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Sprint
    Sorry but it's not Sprint , Sprint has EVDO coverage in Bristol and that's not Sprint's SID number for the area. I've looked at some PRL information and I can't find that SID in any PRL listing for Sprint or Verizon.

    It's a total mystery to me who SID 31001 could be that was picked up in the Bristol area.
     
  18. KyleAndMelissa22

    KyleAndMelissa22 Woot Woot, Splat !!!
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,377
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    406
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Gaffney/Spartanburg,SC
    My Phone:
    LG Lucid 3 / G4
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon Wireless (SID 299, NID 173)
    I'm not expecting to goto the Tri Cities anytime soon...

    Dan you're in Kingsport, not too far from Bristol.

    Next time in Bristol, try *22804 and see what you get on them,
    Maybe you can locate some of their cell site locations.

    Do you get that 31001 signal in Kingsport, or in any other nearby city?
    Maybe Johnson City as well has it?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  19. ComicalMoodyDan

    ComicalMoodyDan Gold Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    6,302
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Kingsport, TN
    My Phone:
    LG Volt
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Sprint
    I don't think my Verizon phone is capable of doing a search for other carriers.
     
  20. KyleAndMelissa22

    KyleAndMelissa22 Woot Woot, Splat !!!
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,377
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    406
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Gaffney/Spartanburg,SC
    My Phone:
    LG Lucid 3 / G4
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon Wireless (SID 299, NID 173)
    I know that it won't work on Sprint phones,
    Usually it's Alltel & Verizon.phones that have this capability, (OTA roaming updates).
    Give a a try. ;)

    In the Tri Cities:
    *22800 forces phone to Verizon
    *22801 forces phone to Alltel
    *22805 forces phone to Sprint
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #20 KyleAndMelissa22, Apr 26, 2008
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2008
  21. ComicalMoodyDan

    ComicalMoodyDan Gold Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    6,302
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Kingsport, TN
    My Phone:
    LG Volt
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Sprint
    Ok, I just dialed *22804 on my Verizon phone. The phone screen popped up as "calling activation". My phone said Extended Network at the top screen, below that it said "programming unsuccessful!". My phone seemed to have an extended network signal of one EVDO bar very briefly but no 1X signal, then it switched back to the Verizon dual EVDO/1X signal.
     
  22. KyleAndMelissa22

    KyleAndMelissa22 Woot Woot, Splat !!!
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,377
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    406
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Gaffney/Spartanburg,SC
    My Phone:
    LG Lucid 3 / G4
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon Wireless (SID 299, NID 173)
    Cool so it's also in Kingport, and just barely reaching your phone.

    In my opinion, that signal has absolutely no purpose of existance, and is total useless.
    Even if someone is trying to hangon to a license,
    they should get rid of it to someone who would make some use of the spectrum. ;)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  23. AndThenScottSays...

    AndThenScottSays... Junior Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Greenville, NC
    My Phone:
    V3m
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel, T-Mobile (prepaid)
    Who owns the C block there?
     
  24. KyleAndMelissa22

    KyleAndMelissa22 Woot Woot, Splat !!!
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,377
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    406
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Gaffney/Spartanburg,SC
    My Phone:
    LG Lucid 3 / G4
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon Wireless (SID 299, NID 173)
    Thats where I'm not sure, if I knew that I probably wouldn't have started this thread. :cool:
    Whoever owns 31001, owns the PCS C block in Bristol/Tri Cities area.
    It's alot harder than it should be to find a simple answer. ;)

    So far, me, Wumpusva & TNDan have all had this signal briefly touch our phones.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  25. ComicalMoodyDan

    ComicalMoodyDan Gold Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    6,302
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Kingsport, TN
    My Phone:
    LG Volt
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Sprint
    According to the FCC license search Verizon, T-Mobile, and AT&T have active PCS licenses in the C channel block for the Tri-Cities, TN/VA area.
     
  26. AndThenScottSays...

    AndThenScottSays... Junior Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Greenville, NC
    My Phone:
    V3m
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel, T-Mobile (prepaid)
    And does Verizon already run EV-DO there?

    I know Alltel changes their EV-DO SIDs sometimes when they are doing testing on the network. If this is a data network that's getting ready to be deployed, it would explain why you can see it but can't make calls on it.
     
  27. ComicalMoodyDan

    ComicalMoodyDan Gold Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    6,302
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Kingsport, TN
    My Phone:
    LG Volt
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Sprint
    Yes, Verizon has had EVDO in the Tri-Cities for over an year. It's rock solid and even has been Rev. A for quite some time.
     
  28. KyleAndMelissa22

    KyleAndMelissa22 Woot Woot, Splat !!!
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,377
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    406
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Gaffney/Spartanburg,SC
    My Phone:
    LG Lucid 3 / G4
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon Wireless (SID 299, NID 173)
    I believe Alltel already has EVDO in the Tri-Cities attached to SID 74 (according to the PRL)
    But I guess 31001 could be a data-only SID, not sure why it couldn't go along with the carrier's Real ID number.

    Most SIDs over 30000 are for billing, Alltel & Verizon's billing SIDs range from about 30000 - 31100
    And Sprint's uses numbers over 40000.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  29. ComicalMoodyDan

    ComicalMoodyDan Gold Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    6,302
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Kingsport, TN
    My Phone:
    LG Volt
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Sprint
    Yes, Alltel officially launched EVDO in the Tri-Cities November of 2007.
     

Share This Page

Copyright 1997-2020 Wireless Advisor™, LLC. All rights reserved. All registered and unregistered trademarks are the property of their respective holders.
WirelessAdvisor.com is not associated by ownership or membership with any cellular, PCS or wireless service provider companies and is not meant to be an endorsement of any company or service. Some links on these pages may be paid advertising or paid affiliate programs.

Positive SSL
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice