Welcome to Our WirelessAdvisor Community!

You are viewing our forums as a GUEST. Please join us so you can post and view all the pictures.
Registration is easy, fast and FREE!

set to roam only

Discussion in 'Sprint Forum' started by dolphin810, Dec 3, 2010.

  1. dolphin810

    dolphin810 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    perris, ca
    I have an LG Rumor, I would like to set my phone to roam only but don't know how......can anyone help me? Please be specific and remember I am a novice. Thank You.:O
     
  2. M in LA

    M in LA Mobile 27 Years Plus
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    8,052
    Likes Received:
    344
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    My Phone:
    iPhone 12 Pro Max, XS Max
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon (since 1994)
    Before continuing, one IMPORTANT caveat: You do this at your own risk. Any settings you mess with that affect your phone adversely are YOUR responsibility and can void your warranty. Also, if you wish to roam all the time, expect to eventually hear from Sprint. You could lose your account over this (roaming off-network more than 50% of the time).

    Check your user manual if there is a way to change it through settings, if not, you can try to access the programming menu (AT YOUR OWN RISK).

    For the original Rumor, enter ##000000#. This code should be the same for the Rumor 2 (and possible the Rumor Touch). Once in there, check the options to see which one would affect roaming. Tread carefully.

    Since you are a novice at this, you might want to check Google for more information on what you're trying to do before diving into it.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. budney

    budney Resident Headbanger
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    5,861
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    14
    Likes Received:
    341
    Location:
    Eugene, OR
    My Phone:
    iPhone 6s+
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&T
    Not sure if things have changed, but to get into the programming menu on any Sprint phone you normally need your MSL code. :)
     

Share This Page

Copyright 1997-2021 Wireless Advisor™, LLC. All rights reserved. All registered and unregistered trademarks are the property of their respective holders.
WirelessAdvisor.com is not associated by ownership or membership with any cellular, PCS or wireless service provider companies and is not meant to be an endorsement of any company or service. Some links on these pages may be paid advertising or paid affiliate programs.

Positive SSL
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice