Welcome to Our WirelessAdvisor Community!

You are viewing our forums as a GUEST. Please join us so you can post and view all the pictures.
Registration is easy, fast and FREE!

Service Code for LG VX3200

Discussion in 'LG Electronics' started by Outerlimit, Jan 29, 2005.

  1. Outerlimit

    Outerlimit Junior Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Virginia
    My Phone:
    Motorola RAZR V3m
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon Wireless
    Last night I was playing around with my phone and while in the menu, i pressed 0 to see what it would do. It came up with a box, much like it does for unlocking the phone, that says Service Code and has 6 ?'s. Is this menu for programming the phone? And am i allowed to ask if anyone knows the code. its a verizon wireless phone in va.

    thanks,
    -Outerlimit
     
  2. Andy

    Andy Diamond Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2003
    Messages:
    10,281
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    130
    Likes Received:
    7
    My Phone:
    HTC Thunderbolt
    Wireless Provider(s):
    VZW, Vodafone D2, Solomo, Swisscom Mobile
    The service code is all zeros. You can change various things, from your NAM2 to what mode your phone should operate in...be careful doing this though.
    Hope this helps,
    Andy
     
  3. Outerlimit

    Outerlimit Junior Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Virginia
    My Phone:
    Motorola RAZR V3m
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon Wireless
    yeah... i figured it out a little bit after i posted. I was bored and started playing with my phone and decided i would start 000000 and continue up. Luckily it didn't take me too long. :eek: I havn't changed anything in fear of breaking my phone.
     
  4. Outerlimit

    Outerlimit Junior Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Virginia
    My Phone:
    Motorola RAZR V3m
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon Wireless
    If i changed my settings to match exactly what my moms settings said, would i be able to recieve her calls and so forth, kinda like on the bourne supremacy?

    What would happen if I changed my phone number?

    Difference between Phone number(MDN) and Phone number(MIN)?
     
  5. Andy

    Andy Diamond Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2003
    Messages:
    10,281
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    130
    Likes Received:
    7
    My Phone:
    HTC Thunderbolt
    Wireless Provider(s):
    VZW, Vodafone D2, Solomo, Swisscom Mobile
    You can't just change your phone number to match that of your Mom's phone; you have to switch the two ESN's out. That can be done online, at a store, or by calling cust. care. After that you need to dial *228, then chose option 1 which will program everything into the phones.
     
  6. Outerlimit

    Outerlimit Junior Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Virginia
    My Phone:
    Motorola RAZR V3m
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon Wireless
    thanks for ur help
     
  7. wrap2tyt

    wrap2tyt New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Washington DC
    My daughter locked herself out of her VX3200, so can I use this service code to unlock the phone and then reset to a new unlock code?

    Thanks
     
  8. wgray8231

    wgray8231 I don't work here.
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,457
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    54
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Nashville, TN (SID 179)
    My Phone:
    iPhone 4 (temporary)
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&T
    Can you even get to the service menu? I don't know that there's even a way to reset the lock code there anyway. She may just be out of luck.
     
  9. charlyee

    charlyee Ultimate Insanity
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    9,890
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    135
    Likes Received:
    1,557
    Location:
    SE Wisconsin
    My Phone:
    iPhone X
    Wireless Provider(s):
    at&t/Airtel/Turkcell
    You can not get to the service menu if the phone is locked. The default lock code is usually the last 4 digits of the phone no., if this does not work or if she has changed it, call VZW and they will help you. Better yet take it to your nearest VZW kiosk/store. (voice of experience here on accidently locking out phones ;) )

    HTH
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #9 charlyee, Feb 18, 2005
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2005
  10. dks89

    dks89 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    India
    hi
    I am using LG RD 6130 CDMA phone, can any body tell me, how to go in field test?
    dksuman
     
  11. wgray8231

    wgray8231 I don't work here.
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,457
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    54
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Nashville, TN (SID 179)
    My Phone:
    iPhone 4 (temporary)
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&T
    Go into the menu and hit 0. Then, you'll need to know the code. For VZW phones, it's always 000000, but there's no telling what yours could be. From there, it's fairly simple.
     
  12. Andy

    Andy Diamond Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2003
    Messages:
    10,281
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    130
    Likes Received:
    7
    My Phone:
    HTC Thunderbolt
    Wireless Provider(s):
    VZW, Vodafone D2, Solomo, Swisscom Mobile
    Is your phone from USCC? I heard somehwere that they lock them so you can't even read the field test screens.
     
  13. dks89

    dks89 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    India
    Nothing heppening by pressing menu and 0, I don't know what is meaning of USCC? pls explain...

    Dks89




     
  14. wgray8231

    wgray8231 I don't work here.
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,457
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    54
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Nashville, TN (SID 179)
    My Phone:
    iPhone 4 (temporary)
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&T
    Where did you get the phone from?

    USCC = US Cellular (wireless service provider)
     
  15. becca85

    becca85 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi i just got my old verizon lg 3200 activated on a prepaid page plus plan and was messing around with it i held the pound key down now the phone is locked up and the last 4 digits doesnt unlock it or 0s any suggestions?
     
  16. Tony E!

    Tony E! Retired Mod
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Messages:
    10,190
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    18
    Likes Received:
    44
    Location:
    City of /\ngels CA.
    My Phone:
    iPhone 6 Plus
    Wireless Provider(s):
    T-Mobile

    It's probably the last four of the original number to which it was activated with.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. inSinerator

    inSinerator New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    P'Cola FL
    Ok my dilemma. I have Verizon Prepaid Service. on an LG 8500 Black Chocolate.

    I used to poke and prod all sorts of settings in the phones but for some reason the all 000000's code doesnt work anymore. any confirmation on this? or suggestions what it is now? tried all 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,0's 1-6, 0-5, 4-9 all i can come up with off top of my head first 6 of phone. last 6 of phone. everything.

    any help guys?
     
  18. MOTOhooligan

    MOTOhooligan Former Mobile Data Addict
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    6,695
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    21
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    A Dead Zone
    My Phone:
    Motorola XT1929-17
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon
    MDN-Mobile Directory Number. This is the number that people dial when they call you. Your "phone number."

    MIN-Mobile Identity Number. In the world of wireless number portability, this is a number actually assigned to your line. If, say, you ported your number in from another carrier that number would be your MDN and the MIN would be a number "owned" by your new carrier that is assigned to your line to help route calls. It's a backend thing and really won't affect you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  19. Ellen

    Ellen Guest

    Getting into the program menu has been changed on the newer LG handsets. Try going into the menu by using this method:

    1) Hit # # 77647268500 (send) ,

    2) once you hit the send button, a service code menu will pop up (enter 6 zero's for the code)
     
  20. inSinerator

    inSinerator New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    P'Cola FL
    thanks for the try.. i did that ##7 number but all that happened was it tried to call someone.

    should I let it connect? if so who/what is this calling? and will i be charged anything for the call?

    otherwise still open to suggestions...

    thx.

    Sin
     
  21. Ellen

    Ellen Guest

    Wirelessly posted (LGE-VX8350/1.0 UP.Browser/6.2.3.2 (GUI) MMP/2.0)

    If the new method that I posted above doesn't open up the menu right away, it won't work. You will not be charged for the call, because it is not a real number. After you hit send, the code menu should have came up.
     
  22. charlyee

    charlyee Ultimate Insanity
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    9,890
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    135
    Likes Received:
    1,557
    Location:
    SE Wisconsin
    My Phone:
    iPhone X
    Wireless Provider(s):
    at&t/Airtel/Turkcell
    Wirelessly posted (Treo 750: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows CE; IEMobile 7.6) UP.Link/6.3.1.17.0)

    I maybe wrong here but I was under the impression that the newer code started with the launch of the 8700 followed by the later version of the 8600 & on up. I have never played with the 8500 but the old code might just work with it.

    What does happen when you hit menu & then 0?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  23. inSinerator

    inSinerator New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    P'Cola FL
    menu then 0 = "Service Code ??????"

    I do have the menu pop up as it's supposed to from what i understand before. but the service code number is apparently different than before.

    thanks for the look into the problem.
     
  24. Ellen

    Ellen Guest

    Wirelessly posted (LGE-VX8350/1.0 UP.Browser/6.2.3.2 (GUI) MMP/2.0)

    The service code did not change. It is still six 0's.
     
  25. charlyee

    charlyee Ultimate Insanity
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    9,890
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    135
    Likes Received:
    1,557
    Location:
    SE Wisconsin
    My Phone:
    iPhone X
    Wireless Provider(s):
    at&t/Airtel/Turkcell
    Wirelessly posted (Treo 750: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows CE; IEMobile 7.6) UP.Link/6.3.1.17.0)

    As Ellen pointed out the service code did not change. I have very rarely heard a Verizon LG not have 6 zeroes for the service code.

    The only 2 other ones that I vaguely remember having worked on rare occasions are:

    010101&
    101010.

    It is a long shot & I hope someone on the forums own a chocolate & can give you more help.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  26. inSinerator

    inSinerator New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    P'Cola FL
    well i got a 2nd level tech slip that the code had changed. but wouldnt tell me what the code was. 010101 & 101010 didnt work, tried 111000 000111 anyways.. this is one of the prepaid phones.. i am pretty sure that they are locking them down so that real users cant do anyting to them since they cut the price at walmart to 90 bucks. anyways.

    sooo wish that we could get an answer on this dang thing.
     
  27. charlyee

    charlyee Ultimate Insanity
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    9,890
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    135
    Likes Received:
    1,557
    Location:
    SE Wisconsin
    My Phone:
    iPhone X
    Wireless Provider(s):
    at&t/Airtel/Turkcell
    Wirelessly posted (Treo 750: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows CE; IEMobile 7.6) UP.Link/6.3.1.17.0)

    Just verified that the code for the prepaid phones are different as you pointed out. Unfortunately I was also told they are not all the same, it depends on where you buy it from. So if it has a randomly generated code, I guess we are out luck. :(
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  28. Ellen

    Ellen Guest

    Wirelessly posted (LGE-VX8350/1.0 UP.Browser/6.2.3.2 (GUI) MMP/2.0)

    I am sorry that I can't be of more help to you here. I can tell you for sure that Verizon is not locking this out on their prepaid phones. The program menu code still works for me on both of my LG handsets.
     
  29. charlyee

    charlyee Ultimate Insanity
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    9,890
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    135
    Likes Received:
    1,557
    Location:
    SE Wisconsin
    My Phone:
    iPhone X
    Wireless Provider(s):
    at&t/Airtel/Turkcell
    Wirelessly posted (Treo 750: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows CE; IEMobile 7.6) UP.Link/6.3.1.17.0)

    Ellen, my understanding is that the code on the prepaid 8500s are different. I don't know why this particular model would be singled out but apparently it seems to be.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  30. Ellen

    Ellen Guest

    Wirelessly posted (LGE-VX8350/1.0 UP.Browser/6.2.3.2 (GUI) MMP/2.0)

    Charlyee, I just noticed your reply above mine. I didn't think Verizon could change the code like that. I agree that it must be that model though, because it hasn't been changed on my LG phones.
     

Share This Page

Copyright 1997-2018 Wireless Advisor™, LLC. All rights reserved. All registered and unregistered trademarks are the property of their respective holders.
WirelessAdvisor.com is not associated by ownership or membership with any cellular, PCS or wireless service provider companies and is not meant to be an endorsement of any company or service. Some links on these pages may be paid advertising or paid affiliate programs.

Positive SSL
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice