Welcome to Our WirelessAdvisor Community!

You are viewing our forums as a GUEST. Please join us so you can post and view all the pictures.
Registration is easy, fast and FREE!

Samsung S6 Touchscreen Sensitivity Setting

Discussion in 'ANDROID Phones, Tablets and Devices' started by ngotham93nd, Dec 23, 2015.

  1. ngotham93nd

    ngotham93nd New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Viet Nam
    Wireless Provider(s):
    VPN
    After I restarted my Galaxy S6 in Recovery Mode a few days ago to clear the Cache Partition, the Increase Touch Sensitivity option under Settings/Display disappeared. I am sure it was under Settings because I have selected this option to use the phone while wearing gloves not long before clearing the Cache Partition. I searched the web for a solution and read on some sites that the S6 does not feature this option, while on other sites they state that indeed it does, and it should be under Settings/Display/Increase Touch Sensitivity. I have not updated my software nor have I downloaded any 3rd party apps before clearing the Cache Partition. My S6 has the Android 5.1.1 Lollipop OS that came built-in with the phone when I bought it new.

    Does the S6 have the Increase Touch Sensitivity option in Settings?
    If so, where can I find it or why did it disappear after clearing the Cache Partition?
    Is the Increase Touch Sensitivity setting a function of the phone (hardware) or the Android OS (software)?

    NB: I should mention that the reason I cleared the Cache Partition is due to a minor water damage that caused the stereo headphone jack to stop working and the Split Screen function to intermittently launch on its' own. A couple of hours in a rice bag eventually solved this problem and everything went back to normal.

    Please help!
     
  2. palandri

    palandri Former Palm Guy
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,116
    Likes Received:
    813
    Location:
    Chicago
    My Phone:
    Pixel 3
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Project Fi
    Here's what I would do. Update your software and then do a factory reset.
     
  3. Stammer

    Stammer New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same thing here. I did a factory reset and that didn't make any difference. Is there anything else I can try?
     

Share This Page

Copyright 1997-2018 Wireless Advisor™, LLC. All rights reserved. All registered and unregistered trademarks are the property of their respective holders.
WirelessAdvisor.com is not associated by ownership or membership with any cellular, PCS or wireless service provider companies and is not meant to be an endorsement of any company or service. Some links on these pages may be paid advertising or paid affiliate programs.

Positive SSL
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice