Welcome to Our WirelessAdvisor Community!

You are viewing our forums as a GUEST. Please join us so you can post and view all the pictures.
Registration is easy, fast and FREE!

Roaming

Discussion in 'Sprint Forum' started by neh, Jan 22, 2007.

  1. neh

    neh Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    USA
    My Phone:
    Audiovox 8610
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Virgin Mobile,Sprint PCS, Verizon Wireless
    Can I force the phone to roam? For example. If I have 1 bar and my friend with Verizon has 5, can I force it to roam on Verizon's network so I get better signal?
     
  2. CellGeek

    CellGeek Sprint is the BOMB!
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Laguna Niguel, CA
    My Phone:
    Blackberry 8830
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Sprint
    Yes. Have you tried it?


     
  3. neh

    neh Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    USA
    My Phone:
    Audiovox 8610
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Virgin Mobile,Sprint PCS, Verizon Wireless
    No, how do you do it? Will there be an additianal charge?
     
  4. larry

    larry Sprint loyalist and former mod
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2001
    Messages:
    13,719
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    165
    Likes Received:
    46
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    My Phone:
    Galaxy S8
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Sprint
    No extra charge if your plan includes roaming. I happen to have an older plan from 2003 that does not include roaming.
     
  5. neh

    neh Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    USA
    My Phone:
    Audiovox 8610
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Virgin Mobile,Sprint PCS, Verizon Wireless
    How do you do that?
     
  6. M in LA

    M in LA Mobile 28 Years Plus
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    8,053
    Likes Received:
    347
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    My Phone:
    iPhone 13 Pro Max, XS Max
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon (since 1994)
    Consult your phone's owners manual. :rolleyes:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. larry

    larry Sprint loyalist and former mod
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2001
    Messages:
    13,719
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    165
    Likes Received:
    46
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    My Phone:
    Galaxy S8
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Sprint
    Just go to the phone's menu and look for settings > roaming > set mode > roaming only (or something close to that, it varies by phone)
     
  8. SmArTeStChIlD421

    SmArTeStChIlD421 Silver Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,869
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Reading, PA
    My Phone:
    Blackberry 8830
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Sprint
    and its generally very similar between models because Sprint puts its own software on its phones
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...

Share This Page

Copyright 1997-2022 Wireless Advisor™, LLC. All rights reserved. All registered and unregistered trademarks are the property of their respective holders.
WirelessAdvisor.com is not associated by ownership or membership with any cellular, PCS or wireless service provider companies and is not meant to be an endorsement of any company or service. Some links on these pages may be paid advertising or paid affiliate programs.

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice