Welcome to Our WirelessAdvisor Community!

You are viewing our forums as a GUEST. Please join us so you can post and view all the pictures.
Registration is easy, fast and FREE!

ringtone crack for the k790a?

Discussion in 'All Other Brands of Wireless Phones' started by Maverick5588, Nov 11, 2006.

  1. Maverick5588

    Maverick5588 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    My Phone:
    sony ericsson k790a
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Rogers
    well i was told that someone had made a rington crack which enables people with the k790a to use their music as their ringtones.. does anyone know anything about it..? if so please share the info :)
     
  2. scotsboyuk

    scotsboyuk Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Messages:
    666
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Blighty
    My Phone:
    N95
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Orange, T-Mobile
    Can't you already use any mp3 as a ringtone or do you mean bypasing the normal length of a ringtone?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. enigmaos

    enigmaos New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Westchester, NY
    sorry, please disregard this response.
     
  4. Maverick5588

    Maverick5588 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    My Phone:
    sony ericsson k790a
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Rogers
    no, when i put song on my phone it does not allow me to use them as a ringtone... only downloaded ones as my ringtone.. so does anyone know how i can get the songs i put onto my phone from my computer as my ringtone..?? and not just the ones i download from my provider but songs i listen to
     
  5. scotsboyuk

    scotsboyuk Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Messages:
    666
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Blighty
    My Phone:
    N95
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Orange, T-Mobile
    It sounds like your network has been buggering around with the firmware! If this is the case then you have one of two options; unbrand or cirumvent the DMA protection. SE used to offer an application for download on their website that would enable you to encode/decode DMA protection on files, but I'm not sure whether they still offer it.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. Maverick5588

    Maverick5588 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    My Phone:
    sony ericsson k790a
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Rogers
    hmmm what the hell.. i thought it was every k790a... and that is really dissapointing that i cant use my own mp3 songs i get from my computer as my ringtone.. :(
     
  7. scotsboyuk

    scotsboyuk Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Messages:
    666
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Blighty
    My Phone:
    N95
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Orange, T-Mobile
    The geenric K800/K790 should be able to use nay mp3 as a ringtone, but if your network has changed the firmware then you will have to unbrand or circumvent the DMA protection.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. damirb

    damirb New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    MP3's do work as ring tones on the k790. They just have to be sampled at 112kbs or less. I tried a 20 sec sample at 112kbs and it works fine. Then converted it to wav so I could use it with MagicWord. Haven't tried a full length MP3 at 112, but the ringer only plays about 20 sec, so why use up the memory? I used WavePad (free) to sample and convert.
     
  9. Maverick5588

    Maverick5588 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    My Phone:
    sony ericsson k790a
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Rogers
    o, bloody brilliant dude, thanks :D
     
  10. gubak

    gubak Junior Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Great topic!
     
  11. Maverick5588

    Maverick5588 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    My Phone:
    sony ericsson k790a
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Rogers
    hmmm ok after many attempts i cannot get it to work... sigh i shortened a file i wanted to use to 19 seconds and then didnt know what format to save it as.. so can u help me with that?

    and after i got bored of trying i used that progam u mentioned to turn stairway to heaven backwards and man that is creepy... i cant believe he actually said satan something something 666...

    anyways could u possibly go into more detail and help me out?
     
  12. damirb

    damirb New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    Hey, Maverick;

    OK, here's what I did, step by step...
    - Opened the mp3 I wanted to use
    - Selected the portion of the song that I wanted (I used the first 19 secs of Ozzy - Crazy Train. SWEET!)
    - Clicked on the first icon above the song name (or click on Edit, Copy to New)
    - Then clicked Save File
    - Changed Save as Type to MP3
    - Clicked in Save
    - Changed Bitrate to 112
    - Clicked OK
    - Transferred to my phone

    Hope that helps.
     
  13. roopstar

    roopstar New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    vancity
    none of those work ... anyother options ?
     
  14. damirb

    damirb New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    I was at work when I tried it that way (didn't have my cable), so I saved the file to an SD card, then BT'd it to my phone (from my Palm). That's the only other thing I can think of. I've since debranded and no longer have restrictions.
    Good luck.
     
  15. roopstar

    roopstar New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    vancity
    i bought the phone from rogers and got it unlocked ..... and as told u use a dmr packager and that would work but it didnt think that only work for the 810
     
  16. damirb

    damirb New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    Mine's from Rogers as well. If you want full functionality, I suggest you debrand. I used wotanserver.com
     
  17. roopstar

    roopstar New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    vancity
    is this easy todo with out harming ur phone
     
  18. damirb

    damirb New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    Very easy. Just flashes with "real" firmware, not Rogers version. Just be sure to back up all contacts, Pictures, Themes, Games, etc., as flashing wipes everything. Look for posts on debranding. There are tons out there.
     
  19. superbang

    superbang New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    anyone know if there's a debranding program that i can find for free?
     
  20. Fifo123

    Fifo123 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Burnaby
    Does anyone have the this problem? My computer doesn't read my phone (as a storage drive) when the USB cable is plugged in. I installed the "disc2"phone" software and all the drivers, and still doesn't work. What else do I need to do? Please help!!!
     
  21. mingkee

    mingkee Junior Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2007
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    My Phone:
    SE K790
    Wireless Provider(s):
    T-Mobile, Beyond GSM
    the simplest way is flash to generic fw (maximum possible freedom)
     
  22. Sactravas

    Sactravas New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    that is more hassel then it is worth, SE has a program right on there site that will protect the mp3s that you want to use as ringtones as for the name of this program i forget,
     
  23. Sactravas

    Sactravas New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    just an ipdate for those that are looking to use mp3z as ringtunes but can't, i found the program that i mentioned in the above post it is call DRM Packager
    it can be found here

    My Account
     
  24. bikersgold

    bikersgold New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Victoria B.C.
    Actually does anyone know how to get just ordinary ringtones on a unlocked Rogers K790a. Want my phone to ring like a phone.
     
  25. Farrid

    Farrid New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    I just got a sory ericsson K790a, and yes you can use righ tones as MP3's. I used dBpowerAMP Music Converter to make the music file a WAV file at 8000 Frequency. It work well and it is easy. I don't know about anyone here but I doesn't get much simpler.
     
  26. Heavy Fluid

    Heavy Fluid Junior Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Midwest
    My Phone:
    BlackBerry 9630
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon Wireless
    You can convert them like mentioned above, or you can search for a DRM packager, and once you use that, you can use them. You can also debrand the phone and full mp3 ringtones will work.

    If you purchase this phone unbranded/unlocked online from a retailer, not a provider, you will be able to use mp3 ringtones also. Rogers tends to block some, if not all of their phones.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  27. Farrid

    Farrid New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    I did get my phone from Rogers and like I said, only needed to convert to wma at 16000 or 8000 frequency and tada! I just converted everything I wanted on my phone that I needed or thought I would need to use as alarm, message alert or ringtone.
    One thing I did not like about the phone though was when I paired my bluetooth with it, it did not switch to hands free setting automatically. My w600i did, so when I walked into a store it wouldn't ring out loud. Called Sony Ericsson and they said this phone that has all the bells and whistles is missing that whistle?
     

Share This Page

Copyright 1997-2018 Wireless Advisor™, LLC. All rights reserved. All registered and unregistered trademarks are the property of their respective holders.
WirelessAdvisor.com is not associated by ownership or membership with any cellular, PCS or wireless service provider companies and is not meant to be an endorsement of any company or service. Some links on these pages may be paid advertising or paid affiliate programs.

Positive SSL
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice