Welcome to Our WirelessAdvisor Community!

You are viewing our forums as a GUEST. Please join us so you can post and view all the pictures.
Registration is easy, fast and FREE!

Question about Sprint's frequency

Discussion in 'Northeastern US Wireless Forum' started by twopiece, Oct 7, 2004.

  1. twopiece

    twopiece D'oh!!
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    1,336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New York
    My Phone:
    Motorola Droid Pro
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon Wireless
    What does Sprint run on? I know it's all digital, is it 1900mhz?

    A friend of mine asked me if it was possible to use a Korean phone with Sprint (he doesn't intend on switching to VZW). Initially I told him it was unlikely with the Korean phones running on 800AMPS/800mhz but can someone clarify this?
     
  2. Matt

    Matt Twin girls!
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2001
    Messages:
    4,882
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    2
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Lititz, Pa.
    My Phone:
    MyTouch 4G
    Wireless Provider(s):
    T-Mobile
    Sprint is all 1900 in their licensed areas. You can roam on 800 I believe, but Sprint and T-Mobile only own 1900 licenses.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Gamer03

    Gamer03 Technology Aficionado
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Messages:
    9,065
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    74
    Likes Received:
    249
    Location:
    The Florida Everglades
    My Phone:
    Motorola X Pure
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon Wireless
    Sprint runs on 1900 mhz.

    The Sprint phones (if your phone is tri-mode it can also roam on other carriers 800 mhz network, but to use Vision and certain other features you have to be on Sprint's network...1900 mhz).

    The other Sprint users can confirm this.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Gamer03

    Gamer03 Technology Aficionado
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Messages:
    9,065
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    74
    Likes Received:
    249
    Location:
    The Florida Everglades
    My Phone:
    Motorola X Pure
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon Wireless
    Matt is correct.....but it helps if your phone is tri-mode just in case you go to a area that Sprint doesn't cover. ;)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. budney

    budney Resident Headbanger
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    5,861
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    14
    Likes Received:
    341
    Location:
    Eugene, OR
    My Phone:
    iPhone 6s+
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&T
    And if I am correct, Sprint will not acitivate a non Sprint phone. :(
     
  6. twopiece

    twopiece D'oh!!
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    1,336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New York
    My Phone:
    Motorola Droid Pro
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon Wireless
    Thanks everybody for clearing that up.

    Seriously? Didn't know that Sprint was tight a$$ed about that.
     
  7. BillRadio

    BillRadio Wireless Consultant
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,405
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    2
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Denver
    My Phone:
    Motorola
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon, T-Mobile, AT&T, Sprint
    Yes, 100%!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. bobolito

    bobolito Diamond Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2002
    Messages:
    12,735
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    50
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    in front of my computer
    My Phone:
    iPhone SE
    Wireless Provider(s):
    T-Mobile
    AT&T Wireless was the same way. But since they've learned a few lessons after what happened to them, they are beginning to use their head in the last few months.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. agentHibby

    agentHibby Iowa Cellular Guru
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3,468
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SID 150 or 1214
    My Phone:
    Nokia 6256i
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon Wireless
    What I understand about US Cellular when they went CDMA is only letting US Cellular CDMA phones to be serviced. You can't service a phone that is Verizon or Sprint or Alltel ect. phones. I think that is a dumb idea. If It can do CDMA on cellular and PCS they should service it. And telling them that if it is not one of our phone other features may not work. That is what Verizon does.
     

Share This Page

Copyright 1997-2022 Wireless Advisor™, LLC. All rights reserved. All registered and unregistered trademarks are the property of their respective holders.
WirelessAdvisor.com is not associated by ownership or membership with any cellular, PCS or wireless service provider companies and is not meant to be an endorsement of any company or service. Some links on these pages may be paid advertising or paid affiliate programs.

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice