Welcome to Our WirelessAdvisor Community!

You are viewing our forums as a GUEST. Please join us so you can post and view all the pictures.
Registration is easy, fast and FREE!

Push 3 To Leave A Message

Discussion in 'Alltel Forum' started by elgwhoppo, Oct 13, 2006.

  1. elgwhoppo

    elgwhoppo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Berea, OH
    My Phone:
    Motorola Q
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel
    You always know when someone has Alltel or T-Mobile, because of the "Push 3 to leave a message".

    What in the world?

    Anybody who's anybody skips right through the greetings, because they have more important things to be doing.

    Why has alltel not conformed to the universal standard of push 1? Everybody knows it. Everybody loves it. It's just voicemail, can't we all just get along and set a standard?
     
  2. strunke

    strunke .:|Always Covered|:.
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,794
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    BVR
    My Phone:
    Blackberry 8230, KRZR K1m
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel, T-Mobile, Sprint, Centennial
    Don't know...I've thought the same thing....
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. QLR

    QLR RIP Note!
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    4,003
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    47
    Likes Received:
    625
    My Phone:
    Samsung Galaxy S8+
    Wireless Provider(s):
    VZW, AT&T based Tracfone, T-Mobile
    Wirelessly posted (Q's Mobile Device: Nokia6010/1.0 (8.62) Profile/MIDP-1.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.0)





    I can't stand alltel's voicemail system! It's just like MetroPCS' system. It's a pain ... I would like numeric paging. Also, when i call the box, i get interrupted while i'm leaving a message 30 seconds in. I have disabled the voicemail as a result. T-Mobile's box is great ... I guess that it's area dependent.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #3 QLR, Oct 13, 2006
    Last edited: Oct 13, 2006
  4. alltelwirelesstech

    alltelwirelesstech Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    443
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Arkansas
    My Phone:
    RAZR
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel
    some markets have numeric paging. it just depends on where you are. some areas have the "1" option as well. It just depends on what kind of voice mail platform is used in that area. some of these platoforms came from centrytel and sprint 360.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. QLR

    QLR RIP Note!
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    4,003
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    47
    Likes Received:
    625
    My Phone:
    Samsung Galaxy S8+
    Wireless Provider(s):
    VZW, AT&T based Tracfone, T-Mobile
    Wirelessly posted (Q's Mobile Device: Nokia6010/1.0 (8.62) Profile/MIDP-1.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.0)



    Oh ok... I just realized that alltel isn't the only one with different platforms... Verizon also uses different setups. I have 2 lines on the same account with 2 different, nonlocal numbers and the boxes aren't the same.
    On a slightly different note... When will Alltel stop charging airtime 4 voicemail deposits on the prepaid service? I'm glad that I know about *780.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #5 QLR, Oct 14, 2006
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2006
  6. elgwhoppo

    elgwhoppo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Berea, OH
    My Phone:
    Motorola Q
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel
    That's weird, I didn't know that voicemail options were area specific. I mean I could have figured it, but I would also have assumed that they have nationwide standards for voicemail boxes. By the way, what functionality is *780? Does that get you free voicemail checks? I hate using my minutes for that, especially when the people that leave the VMs are in my circle...
     
  7. QLR

    QLR RIP Note!
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    4,003
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    47
    Likes Received:
    625
    My Phone:
    Samsung Galaxy S8+
    Wireless Provider(s):
    VZW, AT&T based Tracfone, T-Mobile
    *780 disables the voicemail; I have Alltel U and minutes are deducted for voicemail deposits:eek: There is no such thing as a free lunch, so I decided against lunch :D
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. alltelwirelesstech

    alltelwirelesstech Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    443
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Arkansas
    My Phone:
    RAZR
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel
    They are area specific since they are different systems made by different companies. Kinda like a chevy or a ford. Both will get you where you are going, but some of the buttons may be in different spots and some of the options may be different
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. nKrypteD1

    nKrypteD1 Software Architect
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,606
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    My Phone:
    Motorola Droid X
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon
    I'm surprised the carriers haven't integrated their systems, but then again nothing really surprises me anymore. I would figure though that a bunch of the same setup would be easier to support than 3 or 4 different software systems.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. alltelwirelesstech

    alltelwirelesstech Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    443
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Arkansas
    My Phone:
    RAZR
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel
    easier to explain to a customer but very costly!! i know when we added one to an area that outgrew the previous one the cost for the VM system was 850,000 and that was the lowest bidder!!!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. GREGHARKINS

    GREGHARKINS New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ST. ALBANS, WV
    im in wv and i have press 1
     

Share This Page

Copyright 1997-2022 Wireless Advisor™, LLC. All rights reserved. All registered and unregistered trademarks are the property of their respective holders.
WirelessAdvisor.com is not associated by ownership or membership with any cellular, PCS or wireless service provider companies and is not meant to be an endorsement of any company or service. Some links on these pages may be paid advertising or paid affiliate programs.

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice