Welcome to Our WirelessAdvisor Community!

You are viewing our forums as a GUEST. Please join us so you can post and view all the pictures.
Registration is easy, fast and FREE!

On-line ESN change down?

Discussion in 'Verizon Wireless Forum' started by xikle, Jul 29, 2004.

  1. xikle

    xikle For rent: inquire below
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Currently off base
    My Phone:
    BB Curve
    Wireless Provider(s):
    T-Moble
    Has anyone else tried to do a ESN change on-line and gotten it to work. When I try it pops up a error message that says they can't do it and to either try later or call CS for help. It's been like this for the past few days.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. axvx8xoxr

    axvx8xoxr Bronze Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,284
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta
    My Phone:
    Motorola Q
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon
    I have changed my ESN online several times. It's worked for me most of the time, but I also got that message, waiting a few days usually worked for me.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. xikle

    xikle For rent: inquire below
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Currently off base
    My Phone:
    BB Curve
    Wireless Provider(s):
    T-Moble
    Ok. If it was vital I would just call and get it done, it was just nice to be able to switch phones every few days if I wanted to.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. axvx8xoxr

    axvx8xoxr Bronze Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,284
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta
    My Phone:
    Motorola Q
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon
    Usually this feature works all the time, I tried it soon after I posted and it worked for me...has it gone through for you yet?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. xikle

    xikle For rent: inquire below
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Currently off base
    My Phone:
    BB Curve
    Wireless Provider(s):
    T-Moble
    Still doesn't work for me. It could be regional or it could be something screwed up on my account.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. axvx8xoxr

    axvx8xoxr Bronze Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,284
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta
    My Phone:
    Motorola Q
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon
    You never know..
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. azcellphonejunkie

    azcellphonejunkie The Cell Phone Junkie
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    3,007
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Cave Creek, AZ
    My Phone:
    iPhone 3GS
    Wireless Provider(s):
    ATT, Verizon, Sprint |Prior: Alltel, Nextel
    We tried to activate a phone today and the system was down. I am guessing this translated over to the online ESN changing as well. I don't know if it ever came back up today...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. xikle

    xikle For rent: inquire below
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Currently off base
    My Phone:
    BB Curve
    Wireless Provider(s):
    T-Moble
    It was back up, for me anyway, in the early evening. Hopefully they got what ever was wrong fixed.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. azcellphonejunkie

    azcellphonejunkie The Cell Phone Junkie
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    3,007
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Cave Creek, AZ
    My Phone:
    iPhone 3GS
    Wireless Provider(s):
    ATT, Verizon, Sprint |Prior: Alltel, Nextel
    OK thanks, we will try to activate the new line today!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. xikle

    xikle For rent: inquire below
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Currently off base
    My Phone:
    BB Curve
    Wireless Provider(s):
    T-Moble
    When it was down I think it was for about a week and then it just started working again.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. axvx8xoxr

    axvx8xoxr Bronze Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,284
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta
    My Phone:
    Motorola Q
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon
    It just worked for me!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. xikle

    xikle For rent: inquire below
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Currently off base
    My Phone:
    BB Curve
    Wireless Provider(s):
    T-Moble
    Yeah, it works now. Hopefully it will keep working.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. axvx8xoxr

    axvx8xoxr Bronze Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,284
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta
    My Phone:
    Motorola Q
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon
    Let's hope so..

    I think that it goes down from time to time for whatever reason, this has happened before in the past..
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. Tony E!

    Tony E! Retired Mod
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Messages:
    10,190
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    18
    Likes Received:
    44
    Location:
    City of /\ngels CA.
    My Phone:
    iPhone 6 Plus
    Wireless Provider(s):
    T-Mobile
    Everytime i would try an ESN change to use my LG 6K again it would never take for some reason, all other phones would go thru fine except my 6K, i was told that it had to do with the picture messaging feature...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. xikle

    xikle For rent: inquire below
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Currently off base
    My Phone:
    BB Curve
    Wireless Provider(s):
    T-Moble
    I haven't had that problem, I can switch between the 6k, the 4600, or the v60s without any problems. When the ESN change was down I couldn't switch between any of the phones I had, I think I had the 6k activated at that time so I don't know.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...

Share This Page

Copyright 1997-2022 Wireless Advisor™, LLC. All rights reserved. All registered and unregistered trademarks are the property of their respective holders.
WirelessAdvisor.com is not associated by ownership or membership with any cellular, PCS or wireless service provider companies and is not meant to be an endorsement of any company or service. Some links on these pages may be paid advertising or paid affiliate programs.

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice