Welcome to Our WirelessAdvisor Community!

You are viewing our forums as a GUEST. Please join us so you can post and view all the pictures.
Registration is easy, fast and FREE!

Nokia 3595 GSM Network Scan ?

Discussion in 'NOKIA' started by PADutchman, Jun 18, 2003.

  1. PADutchman

    PADutchman Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2003
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does anyone know if there is a way to initiate a "network scan" on the 3595 ?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. mpallo

    mpallo Junior Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    My Phone:
    Nokia 6590i, 6820b
    Wireless Provider(s):
    T-Mobile US
    In your phone settings you should have a menu called something like "System Selection"

    Actually as I look at your profile it appears you are a Cingular customer with probably a newer Cingular SIM. From what I have read the newer Cingular SIM's block this menu setting from being displayed.

    That really stinks if that is the case. I sure hope T-Mobile does not decide to do that in the future.
     
  3. bobolito

    bobolito Diamond Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2002
    Messages:
    12,735
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    50
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    in front of my computer
    My Phone:
    iPhone SE
    Wireless Provider(s):
    T-Mobile
    The only way to start a scan is by powering off/on your phone. You won't see anything useful on the screen, but the phone will scan guaranteed.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. PADutchman

    PADutchman Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2003
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you. Yes, I am new to Cing GSM still within the 15 day trial, but with Cing for the past 2+ yrs.

    It was really just a curiosity thing, to see if it would display what other networks the phone may be detecting. Although, being able to force to one or another, which I guess would be like over riding the programming / system preference function, would be perhaps useful.
    In other words, I could see that it may be useful if you could force it to run on say ATT GSM, even though if no signal is present from the chosen provider it goes there anyway. Regardless, the user has service. It would however be interesting to see.

    I've been through the menues rather thoroughly. It doesn't appear to be possible.
    Thanks all.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...

Share This Page

Copyright 1997-2022 Wireless Advisor™, LLC. All rights reserved. All registered and unregistered trademarks are the property of their respective holders.
WirelessAdvisor.com is not associated by ownership or membership with any cellular, PCS or wireless service provider companies and is not meant to be an endorsement of any company or service. Some links on these pages may be paid advertising or paid affiliate programs.

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice