Welcome to Our WirelessAdvisor Community!

You are viewing our forums as a GUEST. Please join us so you can post and view all the pictures.
Registration is easy, fast and FREE!

Make my phone roam on sprint?

Discussion in 'Northeastern US Wireless Forum' started by mab631, Jul 27, 2005.

  1. mab631

    mab631 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey everyone i just have a quesion I have a lg vx6000. And i want to make it so it will roam on sprint so i can togal back and fourt on which has better signal. If i go into menu and hit 0 followed by the code 0000000. I can force it to go into PCS but there is not signel while my friends sprint phone is right next to geting signal. Also i read around that if i type in *22803. It will roam on sprint and it does. But then it goes back to no signal. So is their some kindof hack that i missing from that menu that i have to change?
     
  2. Andy

    Andy Diamond Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2003
    Messages:
    10,281
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    130
    Likes Received:
    7
    My Phone:
    HTC Thunderbolt
    Wireless Provider(s):
    VZW, Vodafone D2, Solomo, Swisscom Mobile
    Go to the service menu as you described above, then press 1 I think, and change the NAM2 SID to Sprint's local SID in your area. If I knew where you were we could give you that information.
    After you did that, just go to Menu 9-3-2 I think it is, and change the NAM setting to NAM2 and the roam setting to Home only and voila, there you go.
    Hope this helped, Welcome to Wireless Advisor!
     
  3. mab631

    mab631 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I live on Long Island I think sprints SID here is 4162 and the channel is 650. When i go into the area number
    1) service prg.
    2) Field Tests
    3) Force Mode
    4) Force Call
    5) Data
    6) SMS
    7) H/W Test
    8) FCC Test
    9) WAP Setting
    0) Get It Now Setting

    When i go into the number one it says ESN and gives some numbers notting about NAM 2?
     
  4. Andy

    Andy Diamond Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2003
    Messages:
    10,281
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    130
    Likes Received:
    7
    My Phone:
    HTC Thunderbolt
    Wireless Provider(s):
    VZW, Vodafone D2, Solomo, Swisscom Mobile
    Ok, here's what you do. When you go into the Service program, which is option 1, keep going through it. You have to press the right menu key I think to toggle through the programing menu. You will go past all the NAM 1 settings and not touch them, and then you you get to the NAM2 setting, when you get there, push EDIT and you will go through the NAM2 setting and put 4162 for the Home SID or something like that. See if that helps.
     
  5. mab631

    mab631 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tired pushing all the arrow keys and the left menu key is OK and the right menu key is Exit. I did not push any numbers so i don't know what that will do. Becuase i don't want to edit the number in there becuase they seam important
     
  6. Andy

    Andy Diamond Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2003
    Messages:
    10,281
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    130
    Likes Received:
    7
    My Phone:
    HTC Thunderbolt
    Wireless Provider(s):
    VZW, Vodafone D2, Solomo, Swisscom Mobile
    Don't edit anything other than when you get to your NAM2 setting, push OK and move past all the other numbers, but when you get to NAM2 press edit and when you get to the NAM2 SID put in Sprint's SID in the Area and then push ok until you get out of the service program. It's not hard at all :)
     
  7. mab631

    mab631 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    When i do push ok it does move me though but their is no NAM2? The is only a NAM1?
     
  8. Andy

    Andy Diamond Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2003
    Messages:
    10,281
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    130
    Likes Received:
    7
    My Phone:
    HTC Thunderbolt
    Wireless Provider(s):
    VZW, Vodafone D2, Solomo, Swisscom Mobile
    There has to be a NAM2 setting, it's easy to accidentally fly past it. Try it again, if you can't find it I'll get out my VX 6000 and do it with you.
     
  9. mab631

    mab631 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I went though it many times 3 or more. If you sign on yahoo we can do a im chat (be much easyer) becuase it is not in there as far as i can see.
     
  10. Andy

    Andy Diamond Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2003
    Messages:
    10,281
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    130
    Likes Received:
    7
    My Phone:
    HTC Thunderbolt
    Wireless Provider(s):
    VZW, Vodafone D2, Solomo, Swisscom Mobile
    Ok, hang on. Let me get my phone. I will get on yahoo.
     

Share This Page

Copyright 1997-2022 Wireless Advisor™, LLC. All rights reserved. All registered and unregistered trademarks are the property of their respective holders.
WirelessAdvisor.com is not associated by ownership or membership with any cellular, PCS or wireless service provider companies and is not meant to be an endorsement of any company or service. Some links on these pages may be paid advertising or paid affiliate programs.

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice