Welcome to Our WirelessAdvisor Community!

You are viewing our forums as a GUEST. Please join us so you can post and view all the pictures.
Registration is easy, fast and FREE!

I got an Airave

Discussion in 'Sprint Forum' started by larry, Aug 18, 2008.

  1. AnthroMatt

    AnthroMatt Big Meanie
    Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2002
    Messages:
    9,256
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    2
    Likes Received:
    190
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    My Phone:
    Apple iPhone 13 Pro
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon, AT&T Prepaid
    Yeah, your bill will just be about $5 more expensive each month.
     
  2. Laci

    Laci New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Airzona
    So come prepared with my Sprint account information....makes sense. Thank you very much for your help! I appreciate it!
     
  3. larry

    larry Sprint loyalist and former mod
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2001
    Messages:
    13,722
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    165
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    My Phone:
    Galaxy S22+
    Wireless Provider(s):
    T-Mobile
    That $5 a month is well worth it if you need more reliable service at your home. If had been $10 a month I would have still paid it. lol
     
  4. Laci

    Laci New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Airzona
    So you are very happy with it I'm assuming? It seems as if it will be very beneficial to me.

    Do you happen to know just out of curiosity, if it is an add on to your existing plan, what kind of plan do you have to have to begin with to add this to it?
     
  5. larry

    larry Sprint loyalist and former mod
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2001
    Messages:
    13,722
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    165
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    My Phone:
    Galaxy S22+
    Wireless Provider(s):
    T-Mobile
    Yes I am very happy with it. It's just a simple account add on that can be added to any plan. No restrictions that I'm aware of.
     
  6. larry

    larry Sprint loyalist and former mod
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2001
    Messages:
    13,722
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    165
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    My Phone:
    Galaxy S22+
    Wireless Provider(s):
    T-Mobile
    Well I discovered an issue with the Airave. When I receive a call from the regular network just before getting home to Airave coverage the regular network will drop the call when I walk inside my house and get close to the Airave. It appears like the network tried to handoff to the Airave because it identified the strong signal but obviously couldn't because it's not in the neighbor list. I had concerns about this very problem before getting my Airave and was led to believe this wouldn't be an issue. But sure enough I have confirmed it is. So now I have to wait until my phone actually sees the Airave before attempting to make or receive a call when I pull up into my garage. Also note that calls would never drop in this manner pre-airave so I know the issue is caused by the Airave.

    That said I still think the Airave overall is a great device. But you shouldn't have to time your incoming and outgoing calls to avoid drops knowing you are getting in or out of Airave coverage. But then again I can understand the logistics of this device and it's probably never going to function flawlessly and I didn't really expect it to either.
     
    #36 larry, Aug 30, 2008
    Last edited: Aug 30, 2008
  7. TelcomJunkie

    TelcomJunkie Bad Handoff Investigator
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,355
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    151
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    The 4145
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Big Brother
    This is an issue that is highlighted in the Airave manual. If you walk within the range of the Airave's beacon signal, your signal will start to get choppy and more than likely drop.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. larry

    larry Sprint loyalist and former mod
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2001
    Messages:
    13,722
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    165
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    My Phone:
    Galaxy S22+
    Wireless Provider(s):
    T-Mobile
    Yep that's exactly what I experienced last night. I was led to believe by online reviews (prior to getting my Airave) that this would not be the case. But I now know better. I guess I didn't read the manual. lol
     
  9. shahhe

    shahhe New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I also got Airave couple of weeks ago. I am having a problem I cannot figure out.:confused:

    I have a 4 mbps cable modem connection and use Vonage (voice and fax) for home phone. I have Linksys WRT160N router.

    After I started using Airave, whenever I get an incoming call, on Vonage or on Sprint phones (1 Centro and 3 Katanas), I cannot hear the calling person but they can hear me. If I am making the call (Vonage or Sprint) we can hear each other without any problem.

    This seems to be a VOIP issue. I even setup QOS to high priority for Airave and Vonage phone adapter in my router but that did not solve the problem either.

    Anyone else is having similar problem?
    Anyone know how to fix it?
     
  10. chamb

    chamb Junior Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    For what it is worth - I am using the same router and have no problems at all.
    My router is set at factory defaults. I do not have Vonage service.
     
  11. AnthroMatt

    AnthroMatt Big Meanie
    Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2002
    Messages:
    9,256
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    2
    Likes Received:
    190
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    My Phone:
    Apple iPhone 13 Pro
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon, AT&T Prepaid
    Just got my first bill since I added the Airave and (shock) Sprint screwed it up and charged me the $4.99 fee twice.
     
  12. becomingwhatiam

    becomingwhatiam New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Looking for Sprint SERO $30
    I have one and I called Retentions and they gave me the Airave free and they waved the $4.99 till the end of my contract. All I pay is the $10 for unlimited calling. The only thing I don't like is that when I get home and my phone goes to the Airave I loss all signal for like 30 seconds. It's no big deal normally, but if I'm on the phone already it drops my calls.
     
    #42 becomingwhatiam, Oct 6, 2008
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2008
  13. larry

    larry Sprint loyalist and former mod
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2001
    Messages:
    13,722
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    165
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    My Phone:
    Galaxy S22+
    Wireless Provider(s):
    T-Mobile
    What is happening is your phone is seeking out the Airave signal as you get home and approach the Airave unit. It wants to make a hand off to the Airave because it has recognized it as the dominant signal pilot. But it can't make a hand off because the Airave operates on a different PN offset which is not in any regular tower's neighbor list of hand off partners. So it will cause interference and almost certainly a drop if you are on a call in progress (which was originated on the regular network) and get too close to the Airave.
     
    1 person likes this.
  14. becomingwhatiam

    becomingwhatiam New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Looking for Sprint SERO $30
    Thanks, I figured it was something like that. Kind of sucks though
     
  15. larry

    larry Sprint loyalist and former mod
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2001
    Messages:
    13,722
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    165
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    My Phone:
    Galaxy S22+
    Wireless Provider(s):
    T-Mobile
    Yeah the inability for the Airave to accept handoffs is the one big issue so far. I don't think there's any way for Sprint to fix that based on current CDMA technology.
     
  16. jb4home

    jb4home New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ny
    My Phone:
    sprint
    Wireless Provider(s):
    sprint
    Re: I got an Airave--PROBLEMS VOIP

    Hi-
    I have an airave for a few months already....
    as for coverage most of my house gets 5 bars so the product does work well...
    Distance of coverage is fair at best..... moved it up into my attic.. and most of the house is covered.. but my home office - which is at one end of the house does drop calls... as the "coverage" is fair to poor at that point... (my house is a good size - not really huge)--
    ANYWAY....
    Beside my Sprint Cell Phones...
    I have (2) voip providers ... ViaTalk and my local cable company Optimum Phone (Cablevision)

    MY Viatalk works fine... no conflicts - no problems.. The cable company phone works....Rings & Answers and makes outgoing calls OK...
    but... gets disconnected after about 2-3 minutes on a call.
    Called and spoke to airave tech support - had to fight to get to a higher level tech / supervisor.
    The first tech was reading me a prepared statement and also mentioned SHE had never dealt with a customer with this problem before.
    ANYWAY- according to Sprint/Airave support... it's a VOIP problem - there is a conflict with certain VOIP devices - if they use some or all of the same ports as the Airave... you are SOL!
    Port numbers for the airave are 53 /500 / 4500 / 52428
    Those are assigned by Samsung and according to Sprint - can't be changed.
    SO... if you are having problems with VOIP you basically have 2 options...
    1. Get rid of your airave
    2. Get rid of your voip or switch voip companies to one that doesn't conflict

    or.... if anyone out there knows a work-around to change or re-assign the port numbers....
    that would be great... because Sprint has NO Idea how to fix this one!
     
  17. coalminer

    coalminer Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    Messages:
    503
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    North Royalton, OH
    My Phone:
    Blackberry Tour
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon
    I was just wondering if someone had taken an airave, set it up and sent it over to Iraq, would it work there? Since most of the military bases have internet access, I wonder if the airave would work if plugged in there???
     
  18. larry

    larry Sprint loyalist and former mod
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2001
    Messages:
    13,722
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    165
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    My Phone:
    Galaxy S22+
    Wireless Provider(s):
    T-Mobile
    No it absolutely wouldn't work in Iraq because Sprint does not have a license to operate there. The GPS set up would never work.
     
  19. coalminer

    coalminer Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    Messages:
    503
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    North Royalton, OH
    My Phone:
    Blackberry Tour
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon
    So there is a GPS in the unit that tells it where it is and uses the particular block they have in that area. Makes sense, I just happened to think about that the other night and had wondered if anyone else had tried it.
     
  20. larry

    larry Sprint loyalist and former mod
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2001
    Messages:
    13,722
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    165
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    My Phone:
    Galaxy S22+
    Wireless Provider(s):
    T-Mobile
    Yes. The Airave will only work in areas where Sprint has a spectrum operating license.
     
  21. budney

    budney Resident Headbanger
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    5,861
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    14
    Likes Received:
    341
    Location:
    Eugene, OR
    My Phone:
    iPhone 6s+
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&T
    Is the range of the Airave simular to a wireless router? Just moved back to SoCal, and the signal in my place is still very weak. My room is on the other side of the house where the router is.
     
  22. chamb

    chamb Junior Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0

    Yes, the range is similar. I get a slightly better range on the Airave, but not much. One good thing is your phone will work fine with one bar of service from the Airave. Each situation is different. You will just have to try it. The Airave is a great product.
     
  23. budney

    budney Resident Headbanger
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    5,861
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    14
    Likes Received:
    341
    Location:
    Eugene, OR
    My Phone:
    iPhone 6s+
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&T
    That is great to hear! It should work fine as I get one bar now, but my calls will drop due to the signal being -100db+ most of the time.
     
  24. budney

    budney Resident Headbanger
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    5,861
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    14
    Likes Received:
    341
    Location:
    Eugene, OR
    My Phone:
    iPhone 6s+
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&T
    Well I finally got the Airave, and it is working perfectly. :) No more dropping calls or putting my phone in "Roam Only". It will be nice if/when it gets a EVDO update.
     
  25. larry

    larry Sprint loyalist and former mod
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2001
    Messages:
    13,722
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    165
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    My Phone:
    Galaxy S22+
    Wireless Provider(s):
    T-Mobile
    Welcome to the Airave club Budney. I had to unplug mine the other day because someone came over with a Virgin Mobile phone and couldn't use it with my Airave on. lol
     
  26. chokaay

    chokaay Junior Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    My Phone:
    Palm Centro
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Sprint

    Yeah, that's a known issue... is there a fix in the works? Or is Sprint doing nothing about it?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  27. budney

    budney Resident Headbanger
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    5,861
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    14
    Likes Received:
    341
    Location:
    Eugene, OR
    My Phone:
    iPhone 6s+
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&T
    How nice of you. Lucky for me my guests would never see it. So they would just think it's a problem with their phone. :D
     
  28. larry

    larry Sprint loyalist and former mod
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2001
    Messages:
    13,722
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    165
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    My Phone:
    Galaxy S22+
    Wireless Provider(s):
    T-Mobile
    Yeah it's funny because we had a lot of guests over and they were all trying to figure out why the phone wouldn't work. So I came in and heard the discussion and of course right away knew what it was. So I just quietly unplugged my Airave and said "try it now". lol So it worked fine after that and everyone was like what did you do? Took me a while to explain the whole thing.
     
  29. ace41690

    ace41690 Junior Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Connecticut
    My Phone:
    HTC Hero
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Sprint
    Re: I got an Airave--PROBLEMS VOIP

    I have an Optimum Voice phone line and it works fine with my airave.
     
  30. tdeanlock

    tdeanlock New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NC
    My Phone:
    Samsung SPH-M520
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Sprint PCS
    I need some assistance. I recently purchased a wi-ex booster because of poor signal reception in my home. I could barely get one bar of service. Needless to say I am disappointed with the results of the zboost. I get service but it's sporadic. I was wondering if I purchased the airave and connected it to my sprint broadband card I could get 360 service. Meaning what little reception my booster gets will be amplified again thru airave which will in turn boost signal reception in the booster thus improving all around signal reception. What do you guy's think?
     

Share This Page

Copyright 1997-2022 Wireless Advisor™, LLC. All rights reserved. All registered and unregistered trademarks are the property of their respective holders.
WirelessAdvisor.com is not associated by ownership or membership with any cellular, PCS or wireless service provider companies and is not meant to be an endorsement of any company or service. Some links on these pages may be paid advertising or paid affiliate programs.

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice