Welcome to Our WirelessAdvisor Community!

You are viewing our forums as a GUEST. Please join us so you can post and view all the pictures.
Registration is easy, fast and FREE!

I am here to help as much as I can

Discussion in 'T-Mobile Forum' started by tmobileman, Apr 21, 2008.

  1. jerkface

    jerkface New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    tmobileman, I recently called and spoke with an account specialist because technical support wouldn't offer me a decent phone for the multiple exchange program. I explained my situation and said I would be willing to cancel my service over this. The call lasted only 1 or 2 minutes, and ended with the specialist cancelling my service. I was expecting she would at least make some effort to keep me as a customer, but she did not. Is it normal for an account specialist to cancel an account so quickly?

    Thanks for your input! :loony:
     
  2. tmobileman

    tmobileman Iphone Hater
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Messages:
    658
    Likes Received:
    46
    Location:
    At my house
    My Phone:
    G1v1.5, Dash, Touch Pro 2
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Tmobile
    No it's not but sounds like you found a rep that was focused on reducing her call time and really didn't care about your issue which is definitely not a reflection of how tmobile feels or felt about you as a customer, I encourage you to reactivate service and try again, unless you're past the point of coming back due to this treatment. Keep in mind though there is only one option for a phone through the multiple exchange program if you qualify, so the only other options you have are to either buy another handset at a discount with a contract extension, full price without, or if you're not satisfied with that to cancel. If you were under contract the ETF would still apply, so I would invest in a phone instead if you were happy with the service other than the phone issue.
    One more point you don't have to threaten to cancel to get the help you need.
     
  3. jerkface

    jerkface New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for your reply.

    I actually reactivated service just so I can cancel in October with half the ETF. The service I got over the past couple days is why I cancelled yesterday (mostly the rep who disconnected me on Friday), but I was planning on cancelling in October anyway. I just keep getting less and less for my dollar for the addon services. For example, when I started my contract, the 24.99 internet plan came with 400 messages, and now it comes with 0, the unlimited messaging addon used to be 9.99, and now it's 14.99, and the 4.99 messaging now has 300 instead of 400 messages. It's even more frustrating when one of the reps gives me a quote on say the 24.99/400 addon, and then a day or two later, when I try to take them up on their offer, they say, "Oh, we don't do that anymore, now you get 0 messages." :confused: Anyway, I'm sure you know the prices. Thanks again.
     
  4. tmobileman

    tmobileman Iphone Hater
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Messages:
    658
    Likes Received:
    46
    Location:
    At my house
    My Phone:
    G1v1.5, Dash, Touch Pro 2
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Tmobile
    we still do have the 24.99/400 data/msg bundle, you can change to it online from your mytmobile acct. I am sorry you're not happy but tmobile still delivers a great value for your dollar compared to other carriers. Our minor price increases still beat the other guys usually.
     
  5. bioresman

    bioresman New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Tmobile
    I am wanting to upgrade from an indidual plan on tmobile to a family plan. I want to get the family time 700 for $59.99 per month and I want to get one or two new phones.

    I notice that upgrading thru a third party authorized dealer I can't get this FT700 plan. They force me to but the FT1000 plan for $69.99. I don't need all those minutes. However, if I go thru T mobile direct I pay much more for the phones.

    Are there any authorized dealers that can give me the FT700 plan?

    I was also told that after 6 months on the FT1000 plan I could switch back to the the FT700 plan. Is that true and if it is how likely would it be that the FT700 plan will still be available for $59.99?
     
  6. tmobileman

    tmobileman Iphone Hater
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Messages:
    658
    Likes Received:
    46
    Location:
    At my house
    My Phone:
    G1v1.5, Dash, Touch Pro 2
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Tmobile
    it could not be available but chances are pretty good that it would be as it has been available for about 4 years now, keep in mind that through third party you are activating new service not upgrading so you will likely loose your existing phone number, so you can save the extra 10 per month and keep your number and pay a little more for your phone, or take your chances. Either way hope you get a great deal
     
  7. ASUJenL

    ASUJenL New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    I just want to take a moment and thank T-Mobile for being so wonderful!! My coverage is great, my Comeback is great, the internet and messaging are great, and your customer service is superior to anything out there. As a Verizon Wireless refugee (only by default of Alltel going under) it is good to know that there are still people out there who take the time to listen and give the service we deserve. I have been a T-Mobile customer for 1 month and I have already won 3 people over from the dark side (Verizon Wireless). Your rates are great and your employees are top of the line. Who says "you get what you pay for?" I pay a very affordable price and get the best service I could ask for! 2 thumbs up for T-Mobile. Maybe more people will start seeing the light too.
     
  8. tmobileman

    tmobileman Iphone Hater
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Messages:
    658
    Likes Received:
    46
    Location:
    At my house
    My Phone:
    G1v1.5, Dash, Touch Pro 2
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Tmobile

    Thanks I take that personally, and it puts a smile on my face. Welcome to the family glad to have you on board, I hope I have the pleasure of talking with you someday...well maybe I don't I work in cancellations, but sometimes I take general calls too so maybe.

    :biggrin:
     
  9. voicestream

    voicestream New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    usa
    TmobileMan, Hi.
    New here. Not sure if you're still around or if I posted in the correct section- apologies for any redundancy.
    Re-posting my original question in your section:

    Hi,
    I have Samsung Behold (first version) sitting around which I'd like to start using. It's disconnected: previous user is long gone, has no use for it and left the account hanging- hence the disconnection for unpaid bills. Would it be possible to just walk into T-Mobile and purchase a SIM which will work with that phone without getting grilled as if I stole the phone? I already have a TMobile Pay as you go "plan" w/ a Samsung T919 phone and I tried using that SIM in the Behold and it doesn't work. I really dont want a contract/ structured plan. I travel and considered the phone unlock process I've seen in previous post but the rules re: good standing accounts means that the orphaned phone will surely get flagged. I assume Tmobile somehow codes the IMEI and SIM to produce enhanced capabilities which is why my budget pay- as-you-go SIM fails(?).
    The damn phone was brand new and probably used for 2mths total so it sure is a shame to have it sitting around. So bottom line, how can i start using an orphaned Behold, whose account has been disconnected for almost 1 year, w/ minimal questions asked and with no contract.....
     
  10. The Robot Devil

    The Robot Devil Junior Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Northeast
    My Phone:
    Blackberry Curve 8520
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&T
    T-Mobile now offers some nice no contract plans. You can walk into a store with your phone and sign up. They will activate a new SIM for you and put it in your phone. You will probably be charged an activation fee and the SIM, but it is still your best bet.
     
  11. tmobileman

    tmobileman Iphone Hater
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Messages:
    658
    Likes Received:
    46
    Location:
    At my house
    My Phone:
    G1v1.5, Dash, Touch Pro 2
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Tmobile
    as a prepaid customer also you can request an unlock code free from tmobile the phone isn't flagged if the phone were unlocked you could use your existing sim in it from prepaid. You do need to have the IMEI for the behold. The Post Paid phone is locked from prepaid, but all prepaid phones are open for both that's why your sim is failing in the phone. Get an unlock, put your sim and then follow directions in email for unlock, and you should be good to go.
     
  12. zooo

    zooo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    After staying with T-mobile for 6+years, I still can't get them to match a Sprint plan that I just got (still on my 30-day trial -- 2 lines with shared 1500 minutes, unlimited text, data/BB, $95 + tax, after corp discount).

    So, what's the best way to ask T-mo? I've had several chat sessions and none of the could do better than the publicly available plan. I just want my loyalty to pay off, which I think is fair, but just can't seem to get it. Any tricks?
     
  13. tmobileman

    tmobileman Iphone Hater
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Messages:
    658
    Likes Received:
    46
    Location:
    At my house
    My Phone:
    G1v1.5, Dash, Touch Pro 2
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Tmobile
    right now there isn't anything better than the plans advertised so it's not that we don't want to help its just that there is nothing available for you to beat sprints plan. After being a loyal customer for 6+ years we are asking you to resist the urge to jump ship to save a few bucks. We are told that in the near future there may be some different loyalty options but nothing official as of yet.
     
  14. Eileen89

    Eileen89 Bronze Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    849
    Likes Received:
    326
    Wirelessly posted (Opera/9.80 (J2ME/MIDP; Opera Mini/4.2.14912/2502; U; en) Presto/2.2.0)

    Hello tmobileman,

    I would like to port one of my T-Mobile To Go numbers to another wireless carrier. At this time I do not have my address listed on "My T-Mobile" account. Do you know if this is necessary in order to complete the porting process, of a prepaid number? Thanks.

    Irene
     
  15. tmobileman

    tmobileman Iphone Hater
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Messages:
    658
    Likes Received:
    46
    Location:
    At my house
    My Phone:
    G1v1.5, Dash, Touch Pro 2
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Tmobile
    the requirements of the port are based on your new carrier, they have certain information to verify to gain access to the number. You usually need your wireless number and your password for your acct, for tmobile to go your password is the pin number you verify when you call customer service tmobile doesn't require you to have the address but the new carrier may require anything they want to verify the account.
     
  16. Eileen89

    Eileen89 Bronze Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    849
    Likes Received:
    326
    Thank you tmobileman, I will check with the carrier that I plan on porting to, and see what they requier.

    BlackBerry9000/4.6.0.297 Profile/MIDP-2.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/102
     
  17. CoasterFuelPhil

    CoasterFuelPhil New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    Let me first thank you for what you're doing, I don't know where to go from here.

    Lately my phone has only been getting GPRS within about a 3 mile radius of my home which is extremely slow. When I do get the Edge coverage it sometimes has the same speed as the GPRS(~20kbps) around my neighborhood. Other times it will be good(~180kbps).

    I have called t-mobile support and talked to the highest tier of tech support they had and this is what the lady said: "I honestly have no idea what is wrong, I have tried everything."

    What should I do next?

    Thanks,
    Phil
     
  18. RadioRaiders

    RadioRaiders RF Black-Belt
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,074
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    1
    Likes Received:
    464
    Location:
    Undisclosed
    Wireless Provider(s):
    GSM / WCDMA /LTE
    Since you say it's only in the 3 mile radius of your home, I assume you phone gets EDGE at "normal" data rates outside that area? if yes, then it's probably something wrong with the tower near your home, maybe a faulty card in the base station that their tech support doesn't see in their OSS console.

    What kind of phone do you have? Theres alot of apps out there you can install on your phone that will allow you to see the Cell ID of the tower. It would be good if you could write down the Cell ID and then call T-Mobile tech support back, then they would know exactly which tower has the problem.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  19. CoasterFuelPhil

    CoasterFuelPhil New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    The wierd thing is the edge speed outside of the radius is slow sometimes too (~30kbps) which is what I get on GPRS.

    I have the iphone, is there a program I could use to get a cell ID?
     
  20. RadioRaiders

    RadioRaiders RF Black-Belt
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,074
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    1
    Likes Received:
    464
    Location:
    Undisclosed
    Wireless Provider(s):
    GSM / WCDMA /LTE
    If you have an iPhone, dial *3001#12345#*

    ...that should bring up the field-test mode. . at least it should...I don't have an iPhone, just a forum and a search button ;)

    ...try to find the Cell ID (or CID) somewhere in there...it should be something like 6 digits...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  21. CoasterFuelPhil

    CoasterFuelPhil New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, I had found it but never posted. sorry.

    Also my edge seems to be up to par with speeds now, only thing is i'm only getting GPRS at my house so i'll just have to wait for them to fix it.
     
  22. proplaya422

    proplaya422 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan
    Hey tmobileman,

    I have a contract that expires next month. I have a Family myFaves 800 plan (69.99) and unlimited family texting for $19.99. I called T-Mobile in hopes of renewing, but I didn't want to get new phones. All I wanted was a better plan. Sprint would be much cheaper with my corp discount. I asked if I could have the old Family myFaves 700 plan, have mobile to mobile added to it, and $9.99 texting added to it. I was told that this was impossible because they are no longer offered. After googling the matter, I found that a few customers have received the 9.99 texting and have also been able to maneuver their myFaves plans. In some cases they even got T-Zones for 5.99. All I have to ask is this, are any of these old features possible if I still have a myFaves plan? Are the customer reps just not wanting me to know I can be switched?

    I really don't want a new EM plan because there are no myFaves, which I use religiously. I want to stay at T-Mobile but Sprint's offer is just too good. They would almost double my minutes, nights at 7, any mobile any time, for about the same price with a corporate discount.
     
  23. tmobileman

    tmobileman Iphone Hater
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Messages:
    658
    Likes Received:
    46
    Location:
    At my house
    My Phone:
    G1v1.5, Dash, Touch Pro 2
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Tmobile
    If you're willing to renew a contract for two years anything is possible...lol kinda.
    We can give you a grandfathered plan with the 700 with mob2mob and add my faves for free to it provided you don't have any even more plus lines on the account, and you don't already have a corp discount on your account. We can also give you the family msging for 9.99 call and ask to speak with the customer loyalty team tell them you are willing to do a two year contract without upgrading your phones and they will put this together for you for 59.99 for first two lines + 9.99 each line after that and then the 9.99 msging feature for the account. You will still be qualified for the phone discounts at anytime as well so you're not losing them.
     
  24. proplaya422

    proplaya422 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan
    I have a corporate discount, lol. Should I take it off and put it on again later?
     
  25. tmobileman

    tmobileman Iphone Hater
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Messages:
    658
    Likes Received:
    46
    Location:
    At my house
    My Phone:
    G1v1.5, Dash, Touch Pro 2
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Tmobile
    you should call and speak with customer loyalty and see what we can do for you
     
  26. proplaya422

    proplaya422 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan
    Rejected!! She basically said, well if you're gonna cancel, would you like to keep your number? .. If you do let us know so we help with the porting process.

    I guess it's bye bye T-Mobile. :-/ Hello, Sprint.
     
  27. tmobileman

    tmobileman Iphone Hater
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Messages:
    658
    Likes Received:
    46
    Location:
    At my house
    My Phone:
    G1v1.5, Dash, Touch Pro 2
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Tmobile
    sorry man that is a bad experience try again
     
  28. MelanyRose

    MelanyRose New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Portland
    Im new here but my question is: I just got the gravity 2- Is there a way to block someone from calling and texting you? I have unlimited everything except data. I dont want to block all text messages just one is there a way to do that?

    Thank you
     
  29. M in LA

    M in LA Mobile 28 Years Plus
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    8,053
    Likes Received:
    347
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    My Phone:
    iPhone 13 Pro Max, XS Max
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon (since 1994)
    Unfortunately no. In reviewing the user guide, there's no way to restrict calls to just those in Contacts. This is a rare function in phones, but it is available in some. This is not available in the Gravity 2.

    If you are receiving harassing calls/texts, contact T-Mobile to see what they recommend your course of action (including notifying the proper authorities) be.

    There is no specific option to block a caller or a text from an individual number. This is not available via T-Mobile's network or a particular phone.

    Welcome to Wireless Advisor, by the way.

    Here's a link to the Gravity 2 user guide: http://downloadcenter.samsung.com/content/UM/200908/20090820010657609/tmo_t469_gravity_ii_eng_ug.pdf
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  30. tmobileman

    tmobileman Iphone Hater
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Messages:
    658
    Likes Received:
    46
    Location:
    At my house
    My Phone:
    G1v1.5, Dash, Touch Pro 2
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Tmobile
    if you have a mulitline account, you can have a feature for 4.99 called family allowances this feature allows you to block numbers or never allow specific numbers from contacting one or more of the lines on your account, or you can call and change your number. I agree with Mike you should contact local authorities if this is a harassing situation.
     

Share This Page

Copyright 1997-2022 Wireless Advisor™, LLC. All rights reserved. All registered and unregistered trademarks are the property of their respective holders.
WirelessAdvisor.com is not associated by ownership or membership with any cellular, PCS or wireless service provider companies and is not meant to be an endorsement of any company or service. Some links on these pages may be paid advertising or paid affiliate programs.

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice