Welcome to Our WirelessAdvisor Community!

You are viewing our forums as a GUEST. Please join us so you can post and view all the pictures.
Registration is easy, fast and FREE!

HTC Touch Diamond - Pocket\Sprint

Discussion in 'Sprint Forum' started by Seanstock, Aug 3, 2009.

  1. charlyee

    charlyee Ultimate Insanity
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    9,904
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    135
    Likes Received:
    1,578
    Location:
    SE Wisconsin
    My Phone:
    iPhone X
    Wireless Provider(s):
    at&t/Airtel/Turkcell
    Did your friend check with Pocket for an explanation, he should. They sold to him as new, not as another provider's black listed phone.

    In the off chance that Sprint made a mistake, I would have them re-Check it before *beating up* Pocket. :)

    PS: Cloning is illegal, there has been some discussion if you own both phones then is it illegal since basically it would like having an extension.

    However in your case you are cloning to get around a *blacklisted* ESN, which puts it an entirely perspective. I personally would not go that route. ;)

    Palm850/v0100 Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows CE; IEMobile 7.11)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. Seanstock

    Seanstock New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Would you guys happen to know how to clear the lifetime call duration? Like when you go into the ##778# menu it shows how many total calls have been made and how many minutes, etc. Is there a way to clear this on the HTC Diamond? Because hitting Menu/Reset in that menu does not seem to work, nor does Hard Reseting the phone.
     
  3. COtech

    COtech Bronze Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,043
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    My Phone:
    Sam. Galaxy SII Skyrocket
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&T Mobility
    The lifetime timer is the "odometer" of the phone. You should not be able to reset it. If it is zero, then the phone is new.

    COtech
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. TnA2xXtReM

    TnA2xXtReM Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Boston/SoEas, MA
    My Phone:
    HTC Touch Pro 1
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Sprint, T-Mobile (Previous: Cingular/AT&T)
    I think HTC did something that make their device 'lifetime usage' not resettable. Hard reset nor flashing the ROM does nothing. I don't know about other phones, but when I restored my iPhone, it resetted to 0 minutes lifetime minutes usage.
     

Share This Page

Copyright 1997-2022 Wireless Advisor™, LLC. All rights reserved. All registered and unregistered trademarks are the property of their respective holders.
WirelessAdvisor.com is not associated by ownership or membership with any cellular, PCS or wireless service provider companies and is not meant to be an endorsement of any company or service. Some links on these pages may be paid advertising or paid affiliate programs.

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice