Welcome to Our WirelessAdvisor Community!

You are viewing our forums as a GUEST. Please join us so you can post and view all the pictures.
Registration is easy, fast and FREE!

Forcing Broadband Roam on Card

Discussion in 'Sprint Forum' started by cukoz, Aug 12, 2007.

  1. cukoz

    cukoz Junior Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2006
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey, I have a Sprint Merlin card and am in an area of 1x Sprint coverage, but EVDO Alltel coverage. I saw from reading other threads that you can force the card to roam on the EVDO Alltel. But when I go into the options, it has the roaming options greyed out. Any way to get around this?
     
  2. xenophon

    xenophon Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    0
    You have to be disconnected from the network to change the settings.
     
  3. cukoz

    cukoz Junior Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2006
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    ah ha! Thanks. What a difference. Any chance of getting charged roaming fees for forced roaming?
     

Share This Page

Copyright 1997-2020 Wireless Advisor™, LLC. All rights reserved. All registered and unregistered trademarks are the property of their respective holders.
WirelessAdvisor.com is not associated by ownership or membership with any cellular, PCS or wireless service provider companies and is not meant to be an endorsement of any company or service. Some links on these pages may be paid advertising or paid affiliate programs.

Positive SSL
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice