Welcome to Our WirelessAdvisor Community!

You are viewing our forums as a GUEST. Please join us so you can post and view all the pictures.
Registration is easy, fast and FREE!

Force Roaming New phones??

Discussion in 'Sprint Forum' started by JasonWells, Jun 14, 2009.

  1. JasonWells

    JasonWells Junior Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2005
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    South Dakota
    My Phone:
    AT&T i phone
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&T, VZW
    I have a contract that will be up for renewal and thus includes getting a new phone. When I have been checking out new phones, I see none have the 'Roam Only' feature. That feature is a big selling point for me. Are there any phones that still have this feature or can any be hacked to allow me to operate a new phone like the one I currently have? I have been pleased with the Sprint service; it is pretty good. In the rural areas, the roam only feature is a great value when in fringe areas however.

    Also, in SW MN, my current phone with PRL 20252 roams on SID 1372 (alltel). The ones in the store use SID 1369 (unicel). Any ideas? Is Sprint introducing new roaming selections? Thank you for any advice or help!
     
  2. AnthroMatt

    AnthroMatt Big Meanie
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2002
    Messages:
    9,254
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    2
    Likes Received:
    185
    Location:
    Mesa, AZ
    My Phone:
    Apple iPhone 7 Plus
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon
    None of the new phones have it, some older phones still do. The Sanyo Pro-700 (and probably Pro-200) still have roam only, even on their most recent software versions. All of the phones running Windows Mobile can be hacked to allow a force roam option.
     
  3. Yankees368

    Yankees368 Compulsive Signal Checker
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Messages:
    4,365
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    876
    Likes Received:
    135
    Location:
    NYC
    My Phone:
    iPhones 4S???
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon, Sprint 2002-2010, Voicestream 2001-2002
    AnthroMatt is correct. I now have a pre, and dearly miss the roam only option. I'm just waiting for the hackers to enable it, just like on winmo.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. larry

    larry Sprint loyalist and former mod
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2001
    Messages:
    13,719
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    165
    Likes Received:
    46
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    My Phone:
    Galaxy S8
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Sprint
    My Rumor 2 no longer has the force roam option either but I don't miss it at all. I haven't had to roam even once since I got this phone back in March. You can still buy brand new older phones on ebay that still have the roam option if you don't mind last year's technology. I picked up a Katana 2 new in box for $100 about a month back that has it.
     
  5. Yankees368

    Yankees368 Compulsive Signal Checker
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Messages:
    4,365
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    876
    Likes Received:
    135
    Location:
    NYC
    My Phone:
    iPhones 4S???
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon, Sprint 2002-2010, Voicestream 2001-2002
    It's always a good option to have, no matter where you are.
    I know that during storms, or blackouts, or whatever...there have been times where the local sprint site is active, but useless, while another carrier is running 100%. Even though the sprint signal was useless, the phone does not know that, and will stick to a dead signal.
    Having a roam only option, you can tell the phone to go find another signal, which you can actually use.
    This is a big loss, in my eyes.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. larry

    larry Sprint loyalist and former mod
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2001
    Messages:
    13,719
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    165
    Likes Received:
    46
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    My Phone:
    Galaxy S8
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Sprint
    Here at my house I use the Airave as a backup in case my local cell site goes down. The site down the street from me does sometimes go down in heavy rain but usually only for a hour or two at most.
     
  7. UFO

    UFO Bronze Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Messages:
    844
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Hampton Roads, VA
    My Phone:
    Palm Centro
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Sprint and alltel
    Not a newer phone but the Palm Centro has it, even with its newest software.

    With the roam only feature and fact that some newer PDAs (pre & instinct) can't be on SERO, I plan on holding onto the Centro as long as I can and whenever it does break down, try to find another on eBay. :D
     
  8. JasonWells

    JasonWells Junior Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2005
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    South Dakota
    My Phone:
    AT&T i phone
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&T, VZW
    Thank you for the great replies! They are very helpful. The Ebay option may work well. I agree, doing away with the 'roam only' feature isn't good. Maybe VZW acquiring Alltel has something to do with it(?) At the Mankato, MN store, the LG Lotus still had the roam only feature, and it was roaming on Unicel, so that gave me a hunch the roaming list may be changing away from VZW. I don't blame Sprint. In the rural areas, it's a great feature, and I hope to find a good phone that continues to have it. Thanks!!
     
  9. AnthroMatt

    AnthroMatt Big Meanie
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2002
    Messages:
    9,254
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    2
    Likes Received:
    185
    Location:
    Mesa, AZ
    My Phone:
    Apple iPhone 7 Plus
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon
    I was playing with phones in the store yesterday and it appears the Samsung Z400 (not the best reviewed phone...at least not if you plan on using it with Direct Connect) also retains the force roam option.
     
  10. Yankees368

    Yankees368 Compulsive Signal Checker
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Messages:
    4,365
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    876
    Likes Received:
    135
    Location:
    NYC
    My Phone:
    iPhones 4S???
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon, Sprint 2002-2010, Voicestream 2001-2002
    Sprint is getting rid of the roam only option because it is costly to them to have people constantly roaming, and having to pay for those roaming charges.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. larry

    larry Sprint loyalist and former mod
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2001
    Messages:
    13,719
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    165
    Likes Received:
    46
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    My Phone:
    Galaxy S8
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Sprint
    The force roaming feature is no longer as important as it used to be with Sprint and their affiliates expanding/improving coverage rapidly over the past 3 or 4 years. Customers are roaming less now than they were in the past and Sprint thought it was finally the right time to phase it out so they could save some money.
     
  12. blahblah92

    blahblah92 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    My Phone:
    Samsung exclaim
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Sprint
    i do agree about the roaming on Verizon's network.
    I rented a cabin up in the smokey mountains near Gatlinburg Tennessee i had basically useless sprint service. Since my Rumor 2 didn't have the roam only option i had a hard time getting my phone to roam, but when it did it usually had used U.S cellular. The phone did roam off verizon sometimes though which when it did I had stronger signal. With U.S cellular i got 1-3 bars of signal while on verizon i had gotten 2-4 bars of signal.
    But this was definitely one of the times i wished i hate roaming only option. I had a useless half bar of signal most of the time.
     
  13. cfalcon

    cfalcon New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Artesia, New Mexico
    My Phone:
    Palm Pre
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Sprint PCS
    I recently purchased two Palm Pre's and they worked great when I was in the "3G" area however my job took me to a small town of which has its Sprint tower on the west, west, I mean west side of town and the majority of the population is about 8 to 10 miles east of the tower. Hence, my signal is on the "Good" to "fair" scale according to the Sprint Web site.....uhhhh...NO!!! It is on the "poor" to no service scale. Sprint customer service, of course, said couldn't help. The Airave (Sprints mini home cell tower) is not available in my area So .........what now Sprint!!! Or anybody who has had this sort of a problem.
     
    #13 cfalcon, Aug 6, 2009
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2009
  14. cfalcon

    cfalcon New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Artesia, New Mexico
    My Phone:
    Palm Pre
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Sprint PCS
    In reading some of the posts, Yes my phone doesn't have the forced roaming option. My phone picks up the roaming ocasionally and reception is great!!! for a minute or so. Then the weak and dying signal comes in an the roaming kicks out hence leaving me with very poor service to the point where my wife and I have to go outside in the middle of the lawn to get a decent conversation going. I can understand eliminating the force option from the new phones however offer options for cases like mine where sprint is very weak and not very effective at all. Anyway!!! Anybody have and advise or help to offer.
     
  15. AnthroMatt

    AnthroMatt Big Meanie
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2002
    Messages:
    9,254
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    2
    Likes Received:
    185
    Location:
    Mesa, AZ
    My Phone:
    Apple iPhone 7 Plus
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon
    Where are you experiencing this issue? If it is at home, you might look into an Airave (though I hear they are out of stock??).

    AIRAVE

    Which phone are you using?
     
  16. cfalcon

    cfalcon New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Artesia, New Mexico
    My Phone:
    Palm Pre
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Sprint PCS
    Hi AnthroMatt,

    I'm using the Palm Pre and I spent about 1 hour with sprint CS, Tech Supp, Pre Specialist, and Airave Specialist and they all said "Sorry" cant help you. I'm in Artesia, N.M. Also, they said it was not available in my area because the local companies didn't allow for it.
     
  17. AnthroMatt

    AnthroMatt Big Meanie
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2002
    Messages:
    9,254
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    2
    Likes Received:
    185
    Location:
    Mesa, AZ
    My Phone:
    Apple iPhone 7 Plus
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon
    Larry would know better than me if that is affiliate territory...in which case they are correct that the Airave would not be allowed.

    In such a case you are really stuck. You can get a different phone (Windows Mobile devices can be "hacked" to allow forced roaming) or you can buy a 2nd phone on ebay/craigslist to use in the weak signal area. Neither would really be ideal coming from a Pre though.

    In the end, if the signal is weak but usable and you are not missing too many calls, then it's probably ok. If you find you are missing too many calls and having too many dropped calls, it's probably best to look at a different company. If you had Sprint for a while and had no issues with your previous phone, then perhaps either the Pre doesn't get good enough reception for you or perhaps your device is defective and a swap to a new one might solve your issues.

    Whatever the outcome, good luck!
     
  18. larry

    larry Sprint loyalist and former mod
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2001
    Messages:
    13,719
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    165
    Likes Received:
    46
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    My Phone:
    Galaxy S8
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Sprint
    A company called PVT built out the network for Sprint in your market back in 2001-2002. I believe an affiliate called Alamosa PCS held the operating license for that territory and signed a deal with PVT to speed up the build out process. Sprint bought Alamosa PCS a few years ago but I believe PVT is still in charge of the network there. So as a result you will not be able to get an Airave there. They told you correctly.
     
  19. AnthroMatt

    AnthroMatt Big Meanie
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2002
    Messages:
    9,254
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    2
    Likes Received:
    185
    Location:
    Mesa, AZ
    My Phone:
    Apple iPhone 7 Plus
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon
    Apparently they do consider it affiliate territory on some level, as the Artesia ZIP code returns the message that the Airave is not available.

    Just as a test, I entered the Flagstaff, AZ zip code (also a former affiliate area) and it also says no Airave availability yet for Flagstaff.
     
  20. larry

    larry Sprint loyalist and former mod
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2001
    Messages:
    13,719
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    165
    Likes Received:
    46
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    My Phone:
    Galaxy S8
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Sprint
    Now Flagstaff should be eligible for the Airave. It has been years since Sprint bought out Alamosa.
     
  21. cfalcon

    cfalcon New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Artesia, New Mexico
    My Phone:
    Palm Pre
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Sprint PCS
    Thanks for all the intel, how about a third party signal repeater/booster. I googled the term "Sprint PCS Signal Booster/Repeater" and a "zBoost YX500 " seemed to be one of the most recommended for a problem of my nature. What you guys think?
     
  22. AnthroMatt

    AnthroMatt Big Meanie
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2002
    Messages:
    9,254
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    2
    Likes Received:
    185
    Location:
    Mesa, AZ
    My Phone:
    Apple iPhone 7 Plus
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon
    We have at least one member here that is an expert (and sells equipment). You may wish to send Maximum Signal a private message.
     
  23. cfalcon

    cfalcon New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Artesia, New Mexico
    My Phone:
    Palm Pre
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Sprint PCS
    Hey bud, thanks again for the intel, I have sent Maximum Signal a private message and will wait for his recommendation. I'm really frustrated with the poor signal situation at my residence and I'm really looking forward to being able purchase some after market (reasonably priced) signal amplifier for my home. My phones only display 1 bar and most of the times none at all. Anyways, the venting helped!!! Thanks again! :)
     

Share This Page

Copyright 1997-2020 Wireless Advisor™, LLC. All rights reserved. All registered and unregistered trademarks are the property of their respective holders.
WirelessAdvisor.com is not associated by ownership or membership with any cellular, PCS or wireless service provider companies and is not meant to be an endorsement of any company or service. Some links on these pages may be paid advertising or paid affiliate programs.

Positive SSL
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice