Welcome to Our WirelessAdvisor Community!

You are viewing our forums as a GUEST. Please join us so you can post and view all the pictures.
Registration is easy, fast and FREE!

Esn change

Discussion in 'Verizon Wireless Forum' started by swker98, Oct 29, 2006.

  1. swker98

    swker98 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2006
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a very basic question

    how do i chage my my phone on verizons web site, i have an account

    this is it
    i have 2 phones
    1 new one not, now i wanna transfer the number from the old phone to the new one, they said i need to do something with the esn number, type it in and ativeate it

    how do i do that on the web site


    thanks in advance
     
  2. ruddy64

    ruddy64 Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2002
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Brooklyn NY
    My Phone:
    Motorola
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Whatever works for ME!!!
    What kind of phones do you have. If one is VCast and the other isn't, the online changer wont work. If both Vcast or both none Vcast than in online account go to "Activate phone". Type in all info that is needed and click "submit". Than do *228.
     
  3. swker98

    swker98 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2006
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    jsut my luck lol
    one is vcast enabled and 1 isnt, i guss i will have to call later :( thanks for the help
     
  4. kjo

    kjo Bronze Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,084
    Likes Received:
    40
    Location:
    Oregon
    My Phone:
    Iphone 7 Plus
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&T
    wow I've never heard of that before....
    I just did a change for my step dad's phone this weekend. You just go into your account and bring up the "phonenumber" of the one you want to change. Then click on activate phone just as you said. follow the direction, *228 option 1 to program. Easy as pie

    Very interesting though on the vcast phone... I've never seen a issue with that????
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. SmArTeStChIlD421

    SmArTeStChIlD421 Silver Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,869
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Reading, PA
    My Phone:
    Blackberry 8830
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Sprint
    why would there have to be a difference between the VCast and the non-VCast phones???
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. ruddy64

    ruddy64 Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2002
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Brooklyn NY
    My Phone:
    Motorola
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Whatever works for ME!!!
    As i was told by few CSreps, they have to MANUALLY add some features to a Vcast phone. Online changer is not capable of doing it. I'm sure they can "fix" this "issue" but if they can charge you $20, why should they. :mad:
     
  7. QLR

    QLR RIP Note!
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    4,003
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    47
    Likes Received:
    625
    My Phone:
    Samsung Galaxy S8+
    Wireless Provider(s):
    VZW, AT&T based Tracfone, T-Mobile
    CS will usually waive the fee if you tell them that the Online Changer didn't work:)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. SmArTeStChIlD421

    SmArTeStChIlD421 Silver Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,869
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Reading, PA
    My Phone:
    Blackberry 8830
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Sprint
    so your basically saying that you could do the ESN changer if it let you but Verizon wouldn't be able to program some things via *228....am i correct
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. ruddy64

    ruddy64 Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2002
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Brooklyn NY
    My Phone:
    Motorola
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Whatever works for ME!!!
    Not quiet. When switching from non Vcast phone to Vcast phone some features need to be added. Supposedly online changer is incapable of doing it. In online ESN changer, when you enter your new ESN number and the rest of the info and click "submit", it would not go thrugh. You can't even get to do the*228.
     
  10. SmArTeStChIlD421

    SmArTeStChIlD421 Silver Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,869
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Reading, PA
    My Phone:
    Blackberry 8830
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Sprint
    yes but is it additions to the software or is it changes to settings that are already present?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. ruddy64

    ruddy64 Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2002
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Brooklyn NY
    My Phone:
    Motorola
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Whatever works for ME!!!
    Sounds to me like it's settings.
     
  12. DeathRider

    DeathRider Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    1
    My Phone:
    LG Dare
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon
    I recently lost my VX8100. I purchased a used VX8100.

    The online esn changer didn't work and had to call cs to change it. I think they were having problems with the online system.

    This was only a few weeks ago.
     
  13. J Ellis

    J Ellis New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    My Phone:
    E815
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon
    to do esn changes quickly i just call them at this number 866-376-2464

    and they do it without hassle and no cost
     
  14. clintrix09

    clintrix09 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kalamazoo, MI
    SO...I just lost my phone (LG Chocolate) while on vacation in Hawaii. I have an old Nokia phone (non v-cast) available for temporary use until I get a new phone. How exactly (if possible) would I go about changing the number to the Nokia phone? Is it possible since there is v-cast on my old phone and not on the temp phone? Thanks in advance for any help!

    Clint
     
  15. SmArTeStChIlD421

    SmArTeStChIlD421 Silver Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,869
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Reading, PA
    My Phone:
    Blackberry 8830
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Sprint
    you should have to call in because i dont think they can do VCast to non-VCast esn changes online yet....
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. M in LA

    M in LA Mobile 28 Years Plus
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    8,053
    Likes Received:
    347
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    My Phone:
    iPhone 13 Pro Max, XS Max
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon (since 1994)
    Just give it a try on the "My Account" site and see if you get an error message. I've never had a problem changing phones, whether or not they have V-Cast. If there is an error code mentioned, after you have followed the instructions, write it down and call CS. They should NOT charge you to change the phone with them if you cannot do it online. If the rep tries to tell you there is a charge no matter what...COMPLAIN!!!

    Good luck.:)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. this thread is old, but, going from non-vcast/evdo to evdo/vcast enabled phones will NOT work due to the fact that a vcast plan (pay as you go, decline vcast, or vcast vpak) but be enabled on the account. when trying to activate a phone with or without evdo/vcast when the opposite was active, the system doesn't handle that.

    the same goes with camera phones and non camera phones, as the camera phone requires mms provisioning while the non camera phone does not.

    same with phones with vcast, and phones that have the mobile tv option.

    for more on why, see:

     
  18. M in LA

    M in LA Mobile 28 Years Plus
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    8,053
    Likes Received:
    347
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    My Phone:
    iPhone 13 Pro Max, XS Max
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon (since 1994)
    Thanks for this info, Darryl. I guess I've never done an ESN swap that hasn't worked.

    Boy, they sure do make things complicated...:eek::rolleyes:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...

Share This Page

Copyright 1997-2022 Wireless Advisor™, LLC. All rights reserved. All registered and unregistered trademarks are the property of their respective holders.
WirelessAdvisor.com is not associated by ownership or membership with any cellular, PCS or wireless service provider companies and is not meant to be an endorsement of any company or service. Some links on these pages may be paid advertising or paid affiliate programs.

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice