Welcome to Our WirelessAdvisor Community!

You are viewing our forums as a GUEST. Please join us so you can post and view all the pictures.
Registration is easy, fast and FREE!

EGDE settings???

Discussion in 'AT&T Wireless Forum' started by Gabriel, Feb 15, 2006.

  1. Gabriel

    Gabriel TICUS AD MORTEM
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2002
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    California
    My Phone:
    Motorola v551
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Cingular
    how come i can find tons of websites with cingular's CSD and GPRS settings, but not a single one with EDGE settings?

    what if i buy a non-cingular EDGE phone on the net... how could i connect using EGDE?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. JR1

    JR1 Junior Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2003
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    KY
    My Phone:
    Sony Ericsson T306
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Cingular
    You have to have an EDGE enabled phone to connect with EDGE speed. I don't know what the correct settings are, but if you buy a non EDGE phone you can't connect to EDGE.
     
  3. JR1

    JR1 Junior Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2003
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    KY
    My Phone:
    Sony Ericsson T306
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Cingular
    You should be able to buy an EDGE enabled phone on ebay. I'm sure someone on here has the settings. You can log on to cingular's developer site...they have all the settings there.

    http://developer.cingular.com/developer/
     
  4. Jay2TheRescue

    Jay2TheRescue Resident Spamslayer
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    12,400
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    158
    Likes Received:
    430
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    My Phone:
    Pixel 4a 5G
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&Tingular 310-410
    AFAIK there are no specific EDGE settings. If your phone supports EDGE, and you are in an area served by EDGE you should be connecting at those speeds.

    -Jay
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Gabriel

    Gabriel TICUS AD MORTEM
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2002
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    California
    My Phone:
    Motorola v551
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Cingular
    interesting...

    so if i buy an EDGE phone (not off ebay, for God's sake!!) from the net, completely unlocked and unbranded, all i have to do is put in my SIM card, check if the phone is receiving an EDGE signal, and BOOM! i'm in?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. Jay2TheRescue

    Jay2TheRescue Resident Spamslayer
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    12,400
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    158
    Likes Received:
    430
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    My Phone:
    Pixel 4a 5G
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&Tingular 310-410
    AFAIK if you have an EDGE phone, and hooked into an EDGE network (Almost all of Cingular's towers support EDGE), and the internet works, you are using EDGE. There are no separate settings for EDGE and GPRS.

    -Jay
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. Airb330

    Airb330 Silver Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2002
    Messages:
    3,544
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    3
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Mt. Royal, NJ
    My Phone:
    iPhone 4
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon
    My p777 and SE s710 always show "G", but since both are Edge phones...I guess I'm getting edge on it? The s710a was slow as crap and the p777 isn't much faster than any GPRS phone I've used.
     
  8. Jay2TheRescue

    Jay2TheRescue Resident Spamslayer
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    12,400
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    158
    Likes Received:
    430
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    My Phone:
    Pixel 4a 5G
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&Tingular 310-410
    It could be a bug in the firmware. I know on the early V551 models they would always show a GPRS connection, but would connect with EDGE when available. After a firmware update newer V551's actually show the EDGE icon when they detect an EDGE network. In my experience EDGE seems about as fast as a low grade DSL line.

    -Jay
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. walkguru

    walkguru Wireless Guru
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2005
    Messages:
    6,084
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    28
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    My Phone:
    iphone 3gs 32black
    Wireless Provider(s):
    cingular,family plan w/4 lines
    thats the way i understand it too.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. walkguru

    walkguru Wireless Guru
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2005
    Messages:
    6,084
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    28
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    My Phone:
    iphone 3gs 32black
    Wireless Provider(s):
    cingular,family plan w/4 lines
    on my v551, there is a big e when im using edge.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. Jay2TheRescue

    Jay2TheRescue Resident Spamslayer
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    12,400
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    158
    Likes Received:
    430
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    My Phone:
    Pixel 4a 5G
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&Tingular 310-410
    Then you have the newer firmware on your phone. The first release of the V551 was EDGE capable, but a bug in the software showed a GPRS icon instead of the EDGE icon.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. walkguru

    walkguru Wireless Guru
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2005
    Messages:
    6,084
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    28
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    My Phone:
    iphone 3gs 32black
    Wireless Provider(s):
    cingular,family plan w/4 lines
    yeah your right, my v600 had a funny looking symble.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. Jay2TheRescue

    Jay2TheRescue Resident Spamslayer
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    12,400
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    158
    Likes Received:
    430
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    My Phone:
    Pixel 4a 5G
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&Tingular 310-410
    You mean this???

    [​IMG]

    The squares denote a GPRS connection. I don't believe the V600 was EDGE capable.

    -Jay
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. walkguru

    walkguru Wireless Guru
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2005
    Messages:
    6,084
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    28
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    My Phone:
    iphone 3gs 32black
    Wireless Provider(s):
    cingular,family plan w/4 lines
    yep thats it, took me a while to figure out what that ment.:(
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. Shizam76

    Shizam76 Shizam! Babyyyyy!
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2003
    Messages:
    3,145
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    95
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Illinois
    My Phone:
    Samsung Galaxy Note 4
    Wireless Provider(s):
    at&t
    Jay....in your opinion, is the speed worth it to go with a bigger/blander(if you will) v557.....over a non-edge RAZR? I don't use the internet that much at all....I am on the old 1MB Basics plan. Just wondering if it would even be worth it to get an edge phone or RAZR....:confused:
     
  16. josephd

    josephd Tomorrow is another day.
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,293
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    1
    Likes Received:
    144
    Location:
    MA.
    My Phone:
    White iPhone 5C 16GB
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon
    I don't know if I am on the same page as you guys,anyway from what I was given for info was EDGE is not everywhere at least not here in Worcester. When I access Media Net on my V3 I do not notice any difference in speeds as opposed to my V551:)
     
  17. Jay2TheRescue

    Jay2TheRescue Resident Spamslayer
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    12,400
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    158
    Likes Received:
    430
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    My Phone:
    Pixel 4a 5G
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&Tingular 310-410
    If you don't use data that much I'd go for the "coolness factor" and get the V3. If you are regularly connecting your laptop to your phone for use as a wireless modem then go w/ the V551/V557.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. Jay2TheRescue

    Jay2TheRescue Resident Spamslayer
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    12,400
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    158
    Likes Received:
    430
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    My Phone:
    Pixel 4a 5G
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&Tingular 310-410
    The speed may not seem faster when accessing media net through the phone. The real test is to surf the net w/ your laptop connected to the phone. How old is your V551? If it has the latest firmware it will tell you when you have EDGE service.

    As shown earlier this is the GPRS icon to the right of the service bars:

    [​IMG]

    This will show if you are in a GPRS only area, or you have an older V551 that doesn't have the latest firmware.

    If you have the latest firmware when you are in an area with EDGE service the icon will look like this:

    [​IMG]

    Cingular's GSM network is almost completely EDGE capable. There may be a stray tower here or there that aren't supported, but I don't think there are entire areas without EDGE service. This is more of an issue on TMO's network where many areas they serve are not EDGE capable.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  19. josephd

    josephd Tomorrow is another day.
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,293
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    1
    Likes Received:
    144
    Location:
    MA.
    My Phone:
    White iPhone 5C 16GB
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon
    Thanks Jay,
    The second one is my phone so I guess I have the latest firmware. The V3 is a very nice phone and I doubt I would be accessing the web via phone to laptop I hear it can get costly.
     
  20. Jay2TheRescue

    Jay2TheRescue Resident Spamslayer
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    12,400
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    158
    Likes Received:
    430
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    My Phone:
    Pixel 4a 5G
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&Tingular 310-410
    Yes it can be expensive to access the net over the cell phone. I'm going to upgrade my V551 in a few weeks hopefully to a V3. I till keep my V551 (and try some really serious mods!) I'll also keep it as a standby in case I need to use the data network, as it is faster than a V3.


    -Jay
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  21. josephd

    josephd Tomorrow is another day.
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,293
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    1
    Likes Received:
    144
    Location:
    MA.
    My Phone:
    White iPhone 5C 16GB
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon
    I have kept my V551 as well for back up I am trying to get a warranty exchange even though I got the V3 as an upgrade. The V551 when I open the flip will sometimes power off for a few seconds when I close the flip, other than that the phone has been great and you will like the V3 it has as good RF as the V551 and it fits nicely in my pocket.:)
     
  22. walkguru

    walkguru Wireless Guru
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2005
    Messages:
    6,084
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    28
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    My Phone:
    iphone 3gs 32black
    Wireless Provider(s):
    cingular,family plan w/4 lines
    Wirelessly posted (Walkguru's: Nokia6682/2.0 (3.01.1) SymbianOS/8.0 Series60/2.6 Profile/MIDP-2.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 UP.Link/6.3.0.0.0)

    I have a couple of edge phones. The 551 is slow as heck. The 6230 is real fast. As is the 6682.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  23. josephd

    josephd Tomorrow is another day.
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,293
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    1
    Likes Received:
    144
    Location:
    MA.
    My Phone:
    White iPhone 5C 16GB
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon
    One of my 6682's would have been fast also that is if they worked properly:D
     

Share This Page

Copyright 1997-2022 Wireless Advisor™, LLC. All rights reserved. All registered and unregistered trademarks are the property of their respective holders.
WirelessAdvisor.com is not associated by ownership or membership with any cellular, PCS or wireless service provider companies and is not meant to be an endorsement of any company or service. Some links on these pages may be paid advertising or paid affiliate programs.

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice