Welcome to Our WirelessAdvisor Community!

You are viewing our forums as a GUEST. Please join us so you can post and view all the pictures.
Registration is easy, fast and FREE!

Edge?

Discussion in 'T-Mobile Forum' started by Jordan2005, Oct 2, 2006.

  1. Jordan2005

    Jordan2005 Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Yuba City / Marysville
    My Phone:
    Black Moto Razr V3
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Cingular, T-Mobile, Verizon, Sprint PCS, Nextel,
    How hard is it to overlay EDGE over a GSM/GPRS network? And how long does it usually take? Only reason y I ask is because in my area there is no EDGE yet and I was just wondering how long it would take them to to do a complete overlay on their network??? My zips are 95991, 95993, 95901, and 95437. I am in these areas most and I would like to know when EDGE might b turned on in these areas?...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. SmArTeStChIlD421

    SmArTeStChIlD421 Silver Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,869
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Reading, PA
    My Phone:
    Blackberry 8830
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Sprint
    well i can tell you right now that in 95437 they dont even have any coverage yet.......its all T-Mobile 1900 roaming..........so that site is out of the question........

    an answer to your question:

    the time at which you will get EDGE depends on if your are located near a major metro area........i live about 1 1/2 hours west of Philly............chances are i will get it sooner than someone who lives in Kansas...........your north of Sacramento and i dont know if T-Mobile will consider them a major metro
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Jay2TheRescue

    Jay2TheRescue Resident Spamslayer
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    12,403
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    158
    Likes Received:
    435
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    My Phone:
    Pixel 4a 5G
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&Tingular 310-410
    But if the OP is roaming in that location wouldn't that increase the likelihood of finding EDGE there? Isn't Cingular's GSM network almost 100% EDGE capable?

    -Jay
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Jordan2005

    Jordan2005 Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Yuba City / Marysville
    My Phone:
    Black Moto Razr V3
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Cingular, T-Mobile, Verizon, Sprint PCS, Nextel,

    Well according to T-Mobile, they already have EDGE in Sacramento... Just not 50 miles north... GPRS is ok, but since i am getting the MDA, i would just like to have it run off of EDGE, just because the phone is so advanced...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. nKrypteD1

    nKrypteD1 Software Architect
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,606
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    My Phone:
    Motorola Droid X
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon
    Edge overlay is quickly sweeping, I recently got upgraded in rural indiana so I know they are working on it, give it some time and read the cingular news announcements.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. Jordan2005

    Jordan2005 Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Yuba City / Marysville
    My Phone:
    Black Moto Razr V3
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Cingular, T-Mobile, Verizon, Sprint PCS, Nextel,
    I already use Cingular EDGE... But i am waiting for T-Mobile to get it in my area...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. SmArTeStChIlD421

    SmArTeStChIlD421 Silver Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,869
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Reading, PA
    My Phone:
    Blackberry 8830
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Sprint
    well i know that cingular and tmobile do have agreements in some of the 1900 roaming areas for GPRS but does cingular share its EDGE network as well?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. Jay2TheRescue

    Jay2TheRescue Resident Spamslayer
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    12,403
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    158
    Likes Received:
    435
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    My Phone:
    Pixel 4a 5G
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&Tingular 310-410
    I would think its an all or nothing thing. If you are allowed to use the tower you should be allowed to use any service available on it. I think it would be complicating matters to make the tower slow down the data rate for roaming customers.

    -Jay
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. Jordan2005

    Jordan2005 Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Yuba City / Marysville
    My Phone:
    Black Moto Razr V3
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Cingular, T-Mobile, Verizon, Sprint PCS, Nextel,
    According to the map below, It looks as though Cingular has overlayed EDGE over their entire network, So this means that when i roam on cingular, i can use their EDGE network right??? This goes the same for Edge Wireless as well (map below) right?
     

    Attached Files:

    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. SmArTeStChIlD421

    SmArTeStChIlD421 Silver Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,869
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Reading, PA
    My Phone:
    Blackberry 8830
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Sprint
    notice that the first thunbnail that you attached says EDGE/GPRS Coverage.........this means that Cingular has data on all of their network but doesnt necessarily mean that the whole network is EDGE-Capable......
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. SmArTeStChIlD421

    SmArTeStChIlD421 Silver Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,869
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Reading, PA
    My Phone:
    Blackberry 8830
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Sprint
    no i no that a lot of the time when i had tmobile i would roam on local carriers especially when i went down to the outer banks i would roam on suncom and i couldnt get any data access there
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. Jay2TheRescue

    Jay2TheRescue Resident Spamslayer
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    12,403
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    158
    Likes Received:
    435
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    My Phone:
    Pixel 4a 5G
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&Tingular 310-410
    I think its in the FCC rules that a carrier must offer roaming users the same services it has available for its own customers. It is possible that TMO barred you from data access though, to avoid high data roaming rates.

    -Jay
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. SmArTeStChIlD421

    SmArTeStChIlD421 Silver Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,869
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Reading, PA
    My Phone:
    Blackberry 8830
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Sprint
    its possible........they mentinoed in the COverage section of their website that T-Mobile is allowing data roaming on certain carriers......there is a short list of about 7-10 carriers at least last time i saw it.........it included CIngular and Centennial Wireless and others
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. EdwardP

    EdwardP Bronze Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,170
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    3
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    My Phone:
    Android
    Wireless Provider(s):
    T-Mobile (Deutsche Telekom)
    I read somewhere that T-Mobile's Boston network has EDGE, but my Nokia 6101 flip phone (which has EDGE) still connects to T-Zones (the Internet) via GPRS. The [G] is displayed upon a successful connection.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. SmArTeStChIlD421

    SmArTeStChIlD421 Silver Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,869
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Reading, PA
    My Phone:
    Blackberry 8830
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Sprint
    thats odd........i know that sometimes it can be only on certain towers.......youve never seen EDGE at all on your phone........i think there is a setting that allow you to keep data attachment always on then it will basically display the icon that the tower supports all of the time.....

    it will display a "G" or and "E" outside of the box at all times then will show the "G" or the "E" inside the box when you send a pic message or access t-zones

    EDIT: i.e. my area only has Sprint EV-DO inside a 10 to 15 mile range right on top of the city....as in it doesnt even hand off until you get to the actual city borders
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. nKrypteD1

    nKrypteD1 Software Architect
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,606
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    My Phone:
    Motorola Droid X
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon
    Could also be that the phone doesn't differentiate icons between the two, mobilespeedtest.com ;) 115k means you got edge, 50 k means gprs check it.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. EdwardP

    EdwardP Bronze Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,170
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    3
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    My Phone:
    Android
    Wireless Provider(s):
    T-Mobile (Deutsche Telekom)
    I have never seen the E displayed, only the G in brackets.

    Also, mobilespeedtest.com is not a valid host (not found).
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. nKrypteD1

    nKrypteD1 Software Architect
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,606
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    My Phone:
    Motorola Droid X
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  19. Matt

    Matt Twin girls!
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2001
    Messages:
    4,882
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    2
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Lititz, Pa.
    My Phone:
    MyTouch 4G
    Wireless Provider(s):
    T-Mobile
    I've heard varying reports that for a time TM suppressed the E from appearing, whiy I have no idea. I have EDGE in my area, and I'm almost in the boonies now :D so I see no reason why it wouldn't be available in Boston. Perhaps visit a local store and compare with an employee's phone? Never devices like the Pearl display "EDGE".
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  20. SmArTeStChIlD421

    SmArTeStChIlD421 Silver Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,869
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Reading, PA
    My Phone:
    Blackberry 8830
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Sprint
    yeah but i had the Nokia 6103 and I called T-Mobile to see if they had EDGE in Spokane, WA and they said yes and that when i turn my phone on it should show an E instead of a G......


    EDIT: went there for vacation.....very nice serene place.........you should all go there sometime!!! :D
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  21. Cailiff04

    Cailiff04 Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    311
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Findlay Ohio
    My Phone:
    Samsung Galaxy S5
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&T
    It would be nice if I could even use my "G" for some odd reason I cant even use the mobile web in my area. as of recently. I've called T-M0 and they've ran tests and what not and cant figure out whats wrong with it..maybe someone out there has an asnswer..thanks
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  22. nKrypteD1

    nKrypteD1 Software Architect
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,606
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    My Phone:
    Motorola Droid X
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon
    99% chance, bad phone or settings, at least if other people with the same model and the same service can access gprs/edge in your area.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  23. SmArTeStChIlD421

    SmArTeStChIlD421 Silver Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,869
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Reading, PA
    My Phone:
    Blackberry 8830
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Sprint
    yeah if their tests show that there is nothing wrong with the towers then chances are that you need to have your phone reconfigured or replaced....

    try this website to reconfigure it....the site will send the settings right to your phone and the site will then give you direction on how to save the settings:

    http://tmobileus.wdsglobal.com/phonefirst

    it will ask for the brand model then your phone number and maybe a random PIN.....try it then post back
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  24. clock3687

    clock3687 Cell Signal?????? Use it!
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    Messages:
    589
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    343
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    My Phone:
    Google Nexus S
    Wireless Provider(s):
    T-Mobile
    They definately do have EDGE in Boston. Ive had it while serving on t-zones. I used a notebook card for a few days, and was able to get EDGE.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  25. Cailiff04

    Cailiff04 Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    311
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Findlay Ohio
    My Phone:
    Samsung Galaxy S5
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&T
    thanks nkrypte and smartestchild..it's working now though!! Thanks anyway!!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  26. nKrypteD1

    nKrypteD1 Software Architect
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,606
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    My Phone:
    Motorola Droid X
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon
    If I may ask, what changed to make it work?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  27. SmArTeStChIlD421

    SmArTeStChIlD421 Silver Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,869
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Reading, PA
    My Phone:
    Blackberry 8830
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Sprint
    yeah thats kinda odd.........your phone sensed that you were getting pissed and Tmobile told it to start working....or else.....haha
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  28. nKrypteD1

    nKrypteD1 Software Architect
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,606
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    My Phone:
    Motorola Droid X
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon
    That's it my man :p chances are if you did nothing with the phone/line, perhaps there were some provisioning issues or a issue with the tower serving your specific locality, but hey it works now so I'm glad it worked out in the end.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  29. SmArTeStChIlD421

    SmArTeStChIlD421 Silver Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,869
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Reading, PA
    My Phone:
    Blackberry 8830
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Sprint
    haha alright......sometimes the cellular networks are a mystery and its best to not ask questions....glad your problem got solved :biggrin:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  30. Jordan2005

    Jordan2005 Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Yuba City / Marysville
    My Phone:
    Black Moto Razr V3
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Cingular, T-Mobile, Verizon, Sprint PCS, Nextel,
    Re: Edge? Maybe!!!!

    I think T-Mobile is overlaying EDGE in my City!!! Because, My thing at the top has been saying "E" alot and it says that is is on the EDGE system! However, it only stays on it for a few mins, then it changes back to "G". But when i look at what i am connected to it in the connections menu is says GPRS. But my browser is faster when the "E" is displayed... What does that mean, am i using EDGE or not? This just started to happen 2day after i updated my ROM it is now;
    2.26.10.2WWE and my ExtROM is; 2.26.10.105, Radio Version; 02.25.11 and Protocol version is; 4.1.13.12. Is this good and up to date??? And am i really using EDGE or is my phone just saying it is??? Also, how do u get into the files to do all of those edits?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...

Share This Page

Copyright 1997-2022 Wireless Advisor™, LLC. All rights reserved. All registered and unregistered trademarks are the property of their respective holders.
WirelessAdvisor.com is not associated by ownership or membership with any cellular, PCS or wireless service provider companies and is not meant to be an endorsement of any company or service. Some links on these pages may be paid advertising or paid affiliate programs.

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice