Welcome to Our WirelessAdvisor Community!

You are viewing our forums as a GUEST. Please join us so you can post and view all the pictures.
Registration is easy, fast and FREE!

Do Alltel U phones use sim cards?

Discussion in 'Alltel Forum' started by Cellfonian, Jun 1, 2006.

  1. Cellfonian

    Cellfonian New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Jville
    My Phone:
    Kyocera CAndid
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel
    Do Alltel U phones use sim cards? VERy short question but i hope i get a lot of replys!:p
     
  2. strunke

    strunke .:|Always Covered|:.
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,794
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    BVR
    My Phone:
    Blackberry 8230, KRZR K1m
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel, T-Mobile, Sprint, Centennial
    No they do not. Only GSM and I think some Nextel phones are able to use SIM cards. No CDMA carriers use them.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Cellfonian

    Cellfonian New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Jville
    My Phone:
    Kyocera CAndid
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel
    Well centennial and cingular use sim cards.
     
  4. strunke

    strunke .:|Always Covered|:.
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,794
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    BVR
    My Phone:
    Blackberry 8230, KRZR K1m
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel, T-Mobile, Sprint, Centennial
    Yes they do, GSM networks require SIM cards in the phones. But CDMA networks don't need SIM card for the network to see them.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Cellfonian

    Cellfonian New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Jville
    My Phone:
    Kyocera CAndid
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel
    :mad: Noooo!! Hey, do you think a phone that can have a sim card in it can also be used as a CDMA phone. PLease tell me!!:confused: :eek: :censored: :censored: :censored: :headscrat :banghead: :speechles :thumbsdow :pissed: :crying:
     
  6. Scrumhalf

    Scrumhalf Bronze Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2003
    Messages:
    1,175
    Likes Received:
    130
    Location:
    Portland OR
    My Phone:
    Xiaomi Mi Mix 3
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&T, Sprint
    Yes, there is a SIM equivalent in the CDMA world - it is called a RUIM (short for Removable User Identity Module). However, none of the North American CDMA operators offer support for RUIMs at this time.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...

Share This Page

Copyright 1997-2022 Wireless Advisor™, LLC. All rights reserved. All registered and unregistered trademarks are the property of their respective holders.
WirelessAdvisor.com is not associated by ownership or membership with any cellular, PCS or wireless service provider companies and is not meant to be an endorsement of any company or service. Some links on these pages may be paid advertising or paid affiliate programs.

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice