Welcome to Our WirelessAdvisor Community!

You are viewing our forums as a GUEST. Please join us so you can post and view all the pictures.
Registration is easy, fast and FREE!

Determining SID on GSM Nokia phones

Discussion in 'NOKIA' started by EdwardP, Jul 30, 2005.

  1. EdwardP

    EdwardP Bronze Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,170
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    3
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    My Phone:
    Android
    Wireless Provider(s):
    T-Mobile (Deutsche Telekom)
    On Nokia CDMA phones, there is a sequence of numbers/characters that when input, will display the current SID (system ID) that the phone has connected to.

    Is there such a code that will display the current SID on Nokia GSM phones? When roaming, Cingular doesn't display the name of the roaming carrier, just "Cingular Extend" in the display, and with TracFone, their phones simply display "Roaming".
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. Andy

    Andy Diamond Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2003
    Messages:
    10,281
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    130
    Likes Received:
    7
    My Phone:
    HTC Thunderbolt
    Wireless Provider(s):
    VZW, Vodafone D2, Solomo, Swisscom Mobile
    I don't think there's such a thing as a SID in GSM, I think they call it a network code. As to how you could see that on a GSM phone other than in your network selection, I have no idea. Cingular cripples their network selection on phones.
     
  3. Can u not do..
    *3001#12345#
    Nam1..then
    Home System ID

    .. or is that just with a TDMA or CDMA phone?? I believe I tried it with an OLD 5165 on Bellsouth Mobility once.
     
  4. EdwardP

    EdwardP Bronze Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,170
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    3
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    My Phone:
    Android
    Wireless Provider(s):
    T-Mobile (Deutsche Telekom)
    Andy is correct (my mistake), it's a Network Code in the GSM world, not a SID.

    What DarrylLee refers to, only works on CDMA and TDMA phones, not GSM.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. budney

    budney Resident Headbanger
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    5,861
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    14
    Likes Received:
    341
    Location:
    Eugene, OR
    My Phone:
    iPhone 6s+
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&T
    With most GSM Nokia phones you need to enable Net Monitor on your phone. To do this you need the data cable and a program (search HoFo to find) to enable it. I have also heard that the OEM Nokia firmware will have it enabled already, but you need to get the phone flashed.
     
  6. Budney, what exactly does having your phone flashed mean? My sons V262 is supposed to send/recieve pic messages, but it wouldn't and when we took it to Eloqui to get fixed, they gave him a loaner phone and said they'd have to get the phone send off to a corporate store to be "flashed".. and it won't be back till nxt week. What exactly does that process involve?
     
  7. budney

    budney Resident Headbanger
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    5,861
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    14
    Likes Received:
    341
    Location:
    Eugene, OR
    My Phone:
    iPhone 6s+
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&T
    Having your phone flashed basically means that you are getting the firmware/software on the phone updated. The process simply involves hooking the phone up to a computer and then executing the flash though the flashing program. The corporate store will more then likely test the phone after the flash to make sure the phone is working properly.
     
  8. svanwormer

    svanwormer Junior Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    MI
    My Phone:
    V3xx
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&T
    To the OP, does your phone have manual network selection enabled? Does it have the 850 band disabled?
     
  9. oh.. thanks for tellin me. I hope that they get it fixed, because its kind-of stupid for me to pay for unlimited picture messages when his phone won't send them! lol
     

Share This Page

Copyright 1997-2022 Wireless Advisor™, LLC. All rights reserved. All registered and unregistered trademarks are the property of their respective holders.
WirelessAdvisor.com is not associated by ownership or membership with any cellular, PCS or wireless service provider companies and is not meant to be an endorsement of any company or service. Some links on these pages may be paid advertising or paid affiliate programs.

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice