Welcome to Our WirelessAdvisor Community!

You are viewing our forums as a GUEST. Please join us so you can post and view all the pictures.
Registration is easy, fast and FREE!

coverage area in cherokee nc with alltel

Discussion in 'Alltel Forum' started by JGreer97, Jul 23, 2007.

  1. JGreer97

    JGreer97 Junior Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Spring Lake NC
    My Phone:
    iPhone 3G
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel, AT&T
    I am going on vacation in cherokee nc in a month and would like to know if I am going to be able to get service when i am there. Or will i be roming and have to pay.

    Thanks, Jimmy Greer

    Lovin Alltel Since 98
     
  2. KyleAndMelissa22

    KyleAndMelissa22 Woot Woot, Splat !!!
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,377
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    406
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Gaffney/Spartanburg,SC
    My Phone:
    LG Lucid 3 / G4
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon Wireless (SID 299, NID 173)
    You will be able to use your phone in Cherokee.
    Theres only Verizon (139) & Ramcell (1518) in the area.

    I went up there back in December, and coverage was a little spotty in the area.
    But hopefully they've improved by now.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. JGreer97

    JGreer97 Junior Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Spring Lake NC
    My Phone:
    iPhone 3G
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel, AT&T
    So it will still be under my plan then I have NF 1400?
     
  4. KyleAndMelissa22

    KyleAndMelissa22 Woot Woot, Splat !!!
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,377
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    406
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Gaffney/Spartanburg,SC
    My Phone:
    LG Lucid 3 / G4
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon Wireless (SID 299, NID 173)
    Verizon will be ok...I'm pretty sure that Ramcell may work as well with your NF plan, as you live in the Carolinas.

    I remember using Ramcell when I was there, I didn't get charges either.

    NF is magic!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. JGreer97

    JGreer97 Junior Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Spring Lake NC
    My Phone:
    iPhone 3G
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel, AT&T
    Thanks for the info

    Loving Alltel since 98
     
  6. djjim

    djjim Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Messages:
    555
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    2
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    My Phone:
    LG VX8370 Clout
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon (Old:Alltel, Nextel, At&t, USCC, Cricket)
    I was there at the end of May. Covergae was so-so. I was on Verizon 139 in the casino. From Waynesville over to I-26/40 in Asheville things got better
     

Share This Page

Copyright 1997-2022 Wireless Advisor™, LLC. All rights reserved. All registered and unregistered trademarks are the property of their respective holders.
WirelessAdvisor.com is not associated by ownership or membership with any cellular, PCS or wireless service provider companies and is not meant to be an endorsement of any company or service. Some links on these pages may be paid advertising or paid affiliate programs.

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice