Welcome to Our WirelessAdvisor Community!

You are viewing our forums as a GUEST. Please join us so you can post and view all the pictures.
Registration is easy, fast and FREE!

Converting a Sprint CDMA phone into a Verizon CDMA phone

Discussion in 'NOKIA' started by doowopman, Feb 25, 2005.

  1. doowopman

    doowopman New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Huntington Station, NY
    Hi Everyone.

    I'm new to this site and am trying to find out if it's possible to change a sprint CDMA Nokia phone into a Verizon CDMA phone. I have a fixed hands free cradle in my car that will only accept certain Nokia models that have the same bottom connectors as the Nokia 3589i. I have found a very nice Sprint camrera phone made by Nokia that I would like to use on the verizon network

    Can anyone help? Many thanks
     
  2. wgray8231

    wgray8231 I don't work here.
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,457
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    54
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Nashville, TN (SID 179)
    My Phone:
    iPhone 4 (temporary)
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&T
    I think you will need the unlock code.
     
  3. doowopman

    doowopman New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Huntington Station, NY
    Hi and thanks for the info. Do you have any idea how Imight obtain this code?

    Thanks again
     
  4. wgray8231

    wgray8231 I don't work here.
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,457
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    54
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Nashville, TN (SID 179)
    My Phone:
    iPhone 4 (temporary)
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&T
    I've never had a sprint phone, so I wouldn't know. Have you tried searching the forums or posting in the Sprint users forum?
     
  5. twopiece

    twopiece D'oh!!
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    1,336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New York
    My Phone:
    Motorola Droid Pro
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon Wireless
    Something I found online:

    "Technically it can be done, as Sprint and Verizon use the same technology and frequencies (800 analog and 800/1900 digital). The reason why converting a VZW phone to Sprint is "not possible", is because Sprint seems to keep track of the exact ESN numbers of phones that were issued for its network. So if you try to activate a VZW phone on Sprint, Customer Service can see that it is a non-Sprint phone, and that's the end of that.

    Verizon does let you activate a Sprint ESN on its network, but is looking like that won't be the case much longer. Apparently VZW is building its own database of VZW issued ESNs.

    BTW, for either conversion VZW<->Sprint, you may have trouble getting all settings converted to the other network, such as voicemail access numbers, data network settings etc. Just a pain in the behind."
     
  6. wgray8231

    wgray8231 I don't work here.
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,457
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    54
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Nashville, TN (SID 179)
    My Phone:
    iPhone 4 (temporary)
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&T
    At least VZW isn't going to start locking their phones. I like being able to use the service menu. An ESN database, that sucks.
     
  7. agentHibby

    agentHibby Iowa Cellular Guru
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3,468
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SID 150 or 1214
    My Phone:
    Nokia 6256i
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon Wireless
    When did VZW stop locking phones?? I had a friend go to Salt Lake Metro store to get his phone unlocked so he could change NAM1 on Samsung N-300.
     
  8. wgray8231

    wgray8231 I don't work here.
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,457
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    54
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Nashville, TN (SID 179)
    My Phone:
    iPhone 4 (temporary)
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&T
    So he can change NAM1 from his phone now? I didn't realize that could be done. Wouldn't the system still need to know the ESN for the phone even if you changed the NAM?
     

Share This Page

Copyright 1997-2022 Wireless Advisor™, LLC. All rights reserved. All registered and unregistered trademarks are the property of their respective holders.
WirelessAdvisor.com is not associated by ownership or membership with any cellular, PCS or wireless service provider companies and is not meant to be an endorsement of any company or service. Some links on these pages may be paid advertising or paid affiliate programs.

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice