Welcome to Our WirelessAdvisor Community!

You are viewing our forums as a GUEST. Please join us so you can post and view all the pictures.
Registration is easy, fast and FREE!

Cellular One/Great Lakes/Longlines Q

Discussion in 'All Other Wireless Companies' started by Still observing, Jun 19, 2006.

  1. Still observing

    Still observing Junior Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Iowa
    My carrier has a roaming agreement with CellularOne/Great lakes of Iowa, so IN THEORY I'm able to roam when in NW Iowa.

    Problem is that when we try to receive calls, each time the phone rings or vibes, it registers as a MISSED Call. This is true for both my Moto V400 and my wife's Nokia 6101. So basically, we can't use our phones to call each other.

    And a lot of times when we try to call any number, the dialing just hangs and eventually becomes a call failed.

    My guess is that CellOne has very little capacity in this area, and what they do have is prioritized to their own customers.

    Any thoughts on this? I don't expect a lot of sympathy when I go into one of their stores and complain about this as a roaming customer.


    Who do we know at this company that can answer the quesiton and fix the problem for the thousands of people who visit up here every summer.
     
  2. agentHibby

    agentHibby Iowa Cellular Guru
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3,468
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SID 150 or 1214
    My Phone:
    Nokia 6256i
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon Wireless
    I have emailed long lines before and no responce.

    Great Lakes of Iowa has 25 MHz Cellular license like all the Cellular providers have.
    The network has AMPS (Analog), TDMA, and CDMA on it.
    If it now has GSM that may lead to overloads, but I think they shoulkd still be ok.

    I think the issue is in the switching station (MTSO) and not the towers.
     
  3. Road Lizard

    Road Lizard New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    FL
    My company has been optimizing their GSM over the last month or so. They have more sites rolling out next month for us to work on too. It is true that as a roamer you go into a different registry. But i do not know if there are preferences or not. If they have been turning down CDMA radios to make room for GSM channels then capacity will be compromised.
     

Share This Page

Copyright 1997-2021 Wireless Advisor™, LLC. All rights reserved. All registered and unregistered trademarks are the property of their respective holders.
WirelessAdvisor.com is not associated by ownership or membership with any cellular, PCS or wireless service provider companies and is not meant to be an endorsement of any company or service. Some links on these pages may be paid advertising or paid affiliate programs.

Positive SSL
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice