Welcome to Our WirelessAdvisor Community!

You are viewing our forums as a GUEST. Please join us so you can post and view all the pictures.
Registration is easy, fast and FREE!

Can you use a sprint HTC touch on alltel network?

Discussion in 'Alltel Forum' started by kisokgirl, Jul 20, 2008.

  1. kisokgirl

    kisokgirl New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Arkansas
    My Phone:
    HTC TOUCH
    Wireless Provider(s):
    ALLTEL
    My boyfriend has a chance to buy the Sprint HTC Touch for a really good price, however he doesnt want to purchase it without being able to hook it up thru Alltel network. My question is WOULD he be able to?:confused: Since both networks carry the same phone
     
    #1 kisokgirl, Jul 20, 2008
    Last edited: Jul 20, 2008
  2. kisokgirl

    kisokgirl New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Arkansas
    My Phone:
    HTC TOUCH
    Wireless Provider(s):
    ALLTEL
    Can anyone help?
     
  3. bikebryan

    bikebryan Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Northeast Kansas
    Might it work? MAYBE. Would I do it? Absolutely NOT.

    It is not going to have the correct firmware on it, and the data features almost certainly won't work. What's the point of a Touch if you don't use the data features?

    Oh, and by the way, don't be so impatient!
     
  4. MrObvious

    MrObvious Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    599
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Hutchinson, KS
    I doubt it. Don't even try.
     
  5. Eric47

    Eric47 Bronze Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,400
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    49
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    in my own house
    My Phone:
    crackberry's
    goto an alltel "authorized agent" and see if they will help you flash it IMO.
     
  6. kisokgirl

    kisokgirl New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Arkansas
    My Phone:
    HTC TOUCH
    Wireless Provider(s):
    ALLTEL
    So, what if I am an Alltel dealer, do you know how i could do it? I am still kinda new to the wireless business
     
  7. MrObvious

    MrObvious Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    599
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Hutchinson, KS
    No. Anyone can flash it. You just plug it into an ActiveSync computer, download the ROM from the HTC website, let it wipe out your phone and update, it should work. But I wouldn't try it IMO.
     
  8. MOTOhooligan

    MOTOhooligan Former Mobile Data Addict
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    6,696
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    21
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    A Dead Zone
    My Phone:
    Motorola XT1929-17
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon
    You can do it but data and MMS won't work and probably other things. It's not recomended, that's for sure.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...

Share This Page

Copyright 1997-2021 Wireless Advisor™, LLC. All rights reserved. All registered and unregistered trademarks are the property of their respective holders.
WirelessAdvisor.com is not associated by ownership or membership with any cellular, PCS or wireless service provider companies and is not meant to be an endorsement of any company or service. Some links on these pages may be paid advertising or paid affiliate programs.

Positive SSL
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice