Welcome to Our WirelessAdvisor Community!

You are viewing our forums as a GUEST. Please join us so you can post and view all the pictures.
Registration is easy, fast and FREE!

Blackberry Curve

Discussion in 'Blackberry Phones' started by shaqtaylor, Oct 5, 2009.

  1. shaqtaylor

    shaqtaylor New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    kilgore, tx
    I have a metropcs cell phone zte, but I was wondering if it was possible to unlock my blackberry curve and switch my service myself
     
  2. M in LA

    M in LA Mobile 25 Years Plus
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    8,050
    Likes Received:
    340
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    My Phone:
    iPhone XS Max, iPhone X
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon (since 1994)
    Re: cell phone

    It depends who the Curve is locked to. If it's AT&T or T-Mobile, forget it, it's not compatible with MetroPCS.

    If it's Sprint or Verizon, you might have a shot, but it's not guaranteed.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. shaqtaylor

    shaqtaylor New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    kilgore, tx
    Re: cell phone

    thanks mobile mike, but do you know how to do it or let me know where to get that info from. it was with altell( now verizon)
     
  4. M in LA

    M in LA Mobile 25 Years Plus
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    8,050
    Likes Received:
    340
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    My Phone:
    iPhone XS Max, iPhone X
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon (since 1994)
    Re: cell phone

    I would recommend doing an Internet search on this. Blackberry's operate much differently than other phones (as they access their own servers as well as the carrier's network). Metro may not activate it for you. Trying to unlock and flash it would be a waste of time if they won't allow it.

    Check with Metro to see if it's possible. Cover all your bases so you won't waste your time if it can't be done.

    Unfortunately, I can't be more specific about this because I've never owned a BB, but I am aware of how they work.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...

Share This Page

Copyright 1997-2020 Wireless Advisor™, LLC. All rights reserved. All registered and unregistered trademarks are the property of their respective holders.
WirelessAdvisor.com is not associated by ownership or membership with any cellular, PCS or wireless service provider companies and is not meant to be an endorsement of any company or service. Some links on these pages may be paid advertising or paid affiliate programs.

Positive SSL
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice