Welcome to Our WirelessAdvisor Community!

You are viewing our forums as a GUEST. Please join us so you can post and view all the pictures.
Registration is easy, fast and FREE!

Best Prepaid Service for NC

Discussion in 'Southern US Wireless Forum' started by TheCellularPhone, Dec 20, 2007.

  1. TheCellularPhone

    TheCellularPhone New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    My Phone:
    Motorola DROID2
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon - Former: Virgin Mobile, Alltel, SunCom
    Hey all


    Just trying to get some opinions/experiences from anyone that has a prepaid service with anyone. I will possibly have to get a prepaid phone the end of this month. Most of my activity is going to be in NC(Raleigh/Durham area, occasionally Charlotte/Rock Hill, SC), but I want the option of being able to use it in California(have some family there). I've done a little research and I personally have narrowed it down to AT&T GoPhone and Virgin Mobile if I want a somewhat nice phone(I'm a sucker for Motorola and/or flip phones with options). Tracfone and Net10 may be options if I give up having a nice phone. I'm kinda going every which way here. I hope someone can help me out. I know a lot of you have contract phones, though:D
     
  2. UFO

    UFO Bronze Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Messages:
    844
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Hampton Roads, VA
    My Phone:
    Palm Centro
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Sprint and alltel
    If you're satisfied with the alltel's coverage, as you have them listed as your provider, you may want to consider alltelU if you haven't thought about that or didn't know it existed. It's very similar to the GoPhone plans with pay-per-day, pay-per-minute, and pay-per-month but are a little less than GoPhone plans and are an overall competitively priced pre-paid. In California, alltel's pre-paid still roams at no extra charge on Sprint and Verizon but do require double-dialing. And you can also use any phone that that alltel sells with contract plans except smartphones.
    But if you're mainly around Charlotte and Raleigh, I'd stick to either the alltel network or AT&T's with a GoPhone. Virgin Mobile uses Sprint, but does not include all of Sprint's roaming partners and is probably the one I would say to avoid.

    Tracfone and net10 are the same company, and they use different networks depending on the area. Usually, it seems like they use the AT&T network the most and probably would if you bought it in Raleigh. So really, it depends on which one works out the best for your calling habits, and which networks you'd be satisfied with in your area.
     
  3. TheCellularPhone

    TheCellularPhone New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    My Phone:
    Motorola DROID2
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon - Former: Virgin Mobile, Alltel, SunCom
    It's funny how you say that. While I was out today I realized I had forgotten all about U prepaid. I've got a stupid question though. If I have an Alltel phone, but it's still active and the account has an outstanding balance, could I sooner or later switch it to Alltel prepaid or would I have to buy another phone?
     
  4. strunke

    strunke .:|Always Covered|:.
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,794
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    BVR
    My Phone:
    Blackberry 8230, KRZR K1m
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel, T-Mobile, Sprint, Centennial
    This is assuming you have more then one line or/and not still under contract.....You can, but i think you would have to tell Alltel that you want to temporarily deactivate that postpaid line or switch it to a cheap phone, but they may be able to do it without that. Then you have to pay the activation and initial balance for a prepaid number, i think the activation is 35, then you pay 20 dollars for opening balance. Then they just program the number into the phone you moved from the active account. The phone will work fine in California. You can roam for free on Verizon and Sprint. Although you will have to double dial, but that is a small inconvenience considering the coverage you get for the price, and there are ways to mostly bypass that.....let me know if you want to know how to....
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. TheCellularPhone

    TheCellularPhone New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    My Phone:
    Motorola DROID2
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon - Former: Virgin Mobile, Alltel, SunCom
    So, basically I should be able to take the phone that's on the second line(it's a family choice plan) and make that one prepaid, but NOT the primary line even with the balance being the way it is.
     
  6. strunke

    strunke .:|Always Covered|:.
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,794
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    BVR
    My Phone:
    Blackberry 8230, KRZR K1m
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel, T-Mobile, Sprint, Centennial
    Yes.

    The only thing is if you are still under contract for the line the phone use to be under you will need to keep paying the bill even if the phone line is not in use. If it's just an extra line and not under contract then you don't need to worry about it. Just call them, tell them to release the ESN number of the phone from that line or replace it with another. Then call into them again or get transfered (or do it in the store) and tell them you would like to put this phone on a U prepaid plan. There is an activation fee, which will give you the new prepaid phone number, and a initial account balance minimum of 20. Then after that you can add any amount even a dollar to keep the account going if you don't end up using the balance.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. QLR

    QLR RIP Note!
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    4,003
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    47
    Likes Received:
    625
    My Phone:
    Samsung Galaxy S8+
    Wireless Provider(s):
    VZW, AT&T based Tracfone, T-Mobile
    How are you able to add just a dollar to keep it going?!? I usually add money online or by phone and I am required to add a minimum of $10.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. strunke

    strunke .:|Always Covered|:.
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,794
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    BVR
    My Phone:
    Blackberry 8230, KRZR K1m
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel, T-Mobile, Sprint, Centennial
    If you pay them in the store they can do it for only a dollar. I'm sure it only extends it the minimum amount of time though. Unless you have one of the older plans then they don't really expire.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. QLR

    QLR RIP Note!
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    4,003
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    47
    Likes Received:
    625
    My Phone:
    Samsung Galaxy S8+
    Wireless Provider(s):
    VZW, AT&T based Tracfone, T-Mobile
    Ah... I do have one of the older plans where I must use at least one minute per month or lose $4 from the balance. The balance does not have a expiration date. This has happened to me a few times. Luckily i already had a zero balance. I just wait another 30 days for the balance fo go from -$4 back to 0 and then I add funds.

    I may have to visit a store and have them add a couple of dollars ...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. TheCellularPhone

    TheCellularPhone New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    My Phone:
    Motorola DROID2
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon - Former: Virgin Mobile, Alltel, SunCom
    Sorry to keep bringing this back up. Does AT&T GoPhone have an activation fee? I'm looking at the website and it doesn't look like it has a charge. Right now, the only way I will go with Alltel is if I can get those phones on U prepaid since I want my wife and I both to have phones and that's still over $100 just to get started with U prepaid.
     
  11. QLR

    QLR RIP Note!
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    4,003
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    47
    Likes Received:
    625
    My Phone:
    Samsung Galaxy S8+
    Wireless Provider(s):
    VZW, AT&T based Tracfone, T-Mobile
    No, AT&T does not charge an activation fee for its prepaid services. The Pay as you Go plan includes $10 in airtime as well.

    You can buy a refurbished phone for as little as $10; new phones start around $20. Their online deals are hard to beat... the corporate stores/telesales tend not to have the same selection or deals. So if you see a good deal online, just pounce on it!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. strunke

    strunke .:|Always Covered|:.
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,794
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    BVR
    My Phone:
    Blackberry 8230, KRZR K1m
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel, T-Mobile, Sprint, Centennial
    You wont have any issue getting those phones on U prepaid and you won't have to buy new phones just for Alltel Prepaid. My comments were more account status related, there isn't an issue changing the equipment to another line.

    It seems right now At&t is waiving the activation fee, right now Alltel isn't. But you may want to check with an actual store or an authorized dealer as they are willing to make concessions every now and then if you explain why you would like it waived and show them that att is not charging it.

    You need to know what plan, or whether you are going with per minute, monthly, or what ever. With base pay per minute Go phone is 25 cents a minute, 15 cents a minute for alltel. Alltel has four networks you can use, go phone has one. You will have to buy phones for go phone, you won't for alltel.

    The per day for go phone is $1 dollar then 10 cents i think....alltel's is 75 cents and then 10 cents.

    Monthly plans vary though, don't really want to list all of them lol...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. maa1775

    maa1775 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Jacksonville, NC
    My Phone:
    TM 506
    Wireless Provider(s):
    T Mobile
    I would stay away from Alltel. I have a friend who's paying $70 a month for prepaid, to include unlimited texting. She can recieve texts, but can't send them. Customer service says, it could take up to 10 days to get it fixed. Sounds like a deal to me:censored:
     
  14. strunke

    strunke .:|Always Covered|:.
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,794
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    BVR
    My Phone:
    Blackberry 8230, KRZR K1m
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel, T-Mobile, Sprint, Centennial
    I'm sorry you have no clue what you are talking about. A simple technical glitch and you should stay away from alltel? Okay I guess Att is in trouble their network data goes down about once every few months system wide. Suncom.....they shouldn't even be considered a wireless carrier, plus they were just bought by t-mobile because they couldn't make any money. Verizon has glitches a lot, but you never hear about them on the large scale because they cover them up. Sprint, almost as bad as suncom in some markets. But at least they have put effort into solving their network woes.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. ComicalMoodyDan

    ComicalMoodyDan Gold Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    6,302
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Kingsport, TN
    My Phone:
    LG Volt
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Sprint
    I would also recommend against Alltel prepaid especially if you want to take it to California. Which has no native Alltel coverage, this might cause problems. I'd recommend Virgin Mobile, Sprint's network coverage is pretty good and Virgin Mobile seems to have the most options plan wise and phone wise of any prepaid company that I have seen. In my opinion based on overall coverage, phone options, plan choices, not to meantion customer service. Virgin Mobile is the best company to go with for prepaid service.
     
  16. KyleAndMelissa22

    KyleAndMelissa22 Woot Woot, Splat !!!
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,377
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    406
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Gaffney/Spartanburg,SC
    My Phone:
    LG Lucid 3 / G4
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon Wireless (SID 299, NID 173)
    My Alltel phone worked great on Verizon & Sprint's network in California when I went there 8-2007.
    Free roaming on those networks, and great coverage all over the Bay Area and on I-80 between SF & Sacramento.
    and on I-5 between Sacramento & Medford, OR (free roaming on US Cellular in OR, as well as Western NC).

    Alltel has some native coverage in CA, but just barely, in 3 rural counties (Inyo, Mono & Imperial)
    including near Yuma, El Centro, Death Valley, Bishop & Mammouth Lakes.
    Otherwise free roaming on Verizon & Sprint, which is great.

    I would stay away from Tracfone, it's expensive and reloading minutes is a big hassle, and if you leave your immediate area,
    you will be roaming almost anywhere else in the country (and that takes 2 units for each minute, instead of 1).

    My brother had Tracfone for a few months in 2005, and it was our only phone while moving from Las Vegas to South Carolina,
    which was roaming 98% of the trip.

    Alltel U Prepaid, IMO is the best option for quality & value, when compared to other prepaid services.
    Alltel prepaid customers get unlimited calling to one number.

    I reccomend Alltel if you live in their coverage area. I couldn't be any happier,
    I even forget that I'm under contract because the service is that good. :D
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. maa1775

    maa1775 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Jacksonville, NC
    My Phone:
    TM 506
    Wireless Provider(s):
    T Mobile
     
  18. strunke

    strunke .:|Always Covered|:.
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,794
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    BVR
    My Phone:
    Blackberry 8230, KRZR K1m
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel, T-Mobile, Sprint, Centennial
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  19. maa1775

    maa1775 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Jacksonville, NC
    My Phone:
    TM 506
    Wireless Provider(s):
    T Mobile
     
  20. strunke

    strunke .:|Always Covered|:.
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,794
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    BVR
    My Phone:
    Blackberry 8230, KRZR K1m
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel, T-Mobile, Sprint, Centennial
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  21. sandyandi

    sandyandi New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    STRUNKE! someone told me i should talk to u. im havn probs with some alltel stuff. could u help me? :)
     
  22. strunke

    strunke .:|Always Covered|:.
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,794
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    BVR
    My Phone:
    Blackberry 8230, KRZR K1m
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel, T-Mobile, Sprint, Centennial
    Sure what's up?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  23. sandyandi

    sandyandi New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    well ive recently come to understand (after i told you i needed your help...sorry) that i simply cant have a smartphone on an alltel prepaid account and there is NO way to get around that. I thought with a change of the ESN number and some other programming it might be but everyone has said its impossible. so i bought a new cdma alltel moto q off ebay (cant return-its past 7 days) and idk what to do with it. i also need to find a unlocked gsm at&t moto q. i was gonna take the gsm one and just put a prepaid sim card in it but i heard the charges would be unbarable. but THENN i did some research on suncom and i got the impression that they allow ANY phone to be on their prepaid accounts...but im not 100% sure (the same thing happened when i thought i could do it with alltel, and i ended up not being able to). so all in all..............do u have any advice?
     

Share This Page

Copyright 1997-2020 Wireless Advisor™, LLC. All rights reserved. All registered and unregistered trademarks are the property of their respective holders.
WirelessAdvisor.com is not associated by ownership or membership with any cellular, PCS or wireless service provider companies and is not meant to be an endorsement of any company or service. Some links on these pages may be paid advertising or paid affiliate programs.

Positive SSL
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice