Welcome to Our WirelessAdvisor Community!

You are viewing our forums as a GUEST. Please join us so you can post and view all the pictures.
Registration is easy, fast and FREE!

anybody know how to home network with an alltell wireless internet service?

Discussion in 'Alltel Forum' started by alwaysmuvin, May 22, 2009.

  1. alwaysmuvin

    alwaysmuvin New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    savanna ga.
    trying to figure out how to network my home using my alltell wireless internet usb reciever. i have a belkin router but it only accepts a broadband cord
     
  2. MrObvious

    MrObvious Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    599
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Hutchinson, KS
    You'll have to buy a Kyocera wireless router.
     
  3. WirelessBeachBum

    WirelessBeachBum Soylent Green is People
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2002
    Messages:
    2,790
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Hilton Head Island, SC
    My Phone:
    Thunderbolt...still
    Wireless Provider(s):
    VZW
    Wirelessly posted (Opera Mini on Alltel HTC 6800: Opera/9.60 (J2ME/MIDP; Opera Mini/4.2.13337/488; U; en) Presto/2.2.0)

    Cradlepoint also makes a router that may work for you, they usually stock them at best buy... you may also want to try the internet sharing feature within windows...however I haven't used that route in a few years.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Outerlimit

    Outerlimit Junior Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Virginia
    My Phone:
    Motorola RAZR V3m
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon Wireless
    I set this up at my parents house...

    Have one computer that is on all the time with the model plugged in.
    It shares that connection over the wireless network using windows ICS (Internet Connection Sharing). The router acts as nothing but an access point.
    You'll have to turn DHCP off on the router, and also give it an IP address of something other than 192.168.0.1 (I think I used 192.168.0.254).

    Its not the best route... ICS is okay but can be a PITA, especially if you are using Vista.
     
  5. Yourcongressman

    Yourcongressman New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Saint Peter, MN USA
    My Phone:
    Samsung U490
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon
    You could try a Cyfre wireless router, but alltel no longer actively sells them
     

Share This Page

Copyright 1997-2018 Wireless Advisor™, LLC. All rights reserved. All registered and unregistered trademarks are the property of their respective holders.
WirelessAdvisor.com is not associated by ownership or membership with any cellular, PCS or wireless service provider companies and is not meant to be an endorsement of any company or service. Some links on these pages may be paid advertising or paid affiliate programs.

Positive SSL
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice