Welcome to Our WirelessAdvisor Community!

You are viewing our forums as a GUEST. Please join us so you can post and view all the pictures.
Registration is easy, fast and FREE!

Alltel phone to recieve verizon signal

Discussion in 'Alltel Forum' started by Frustrated Student, Aug 1, 2008.

  1. Frustrated Student

    Frustrated Student New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wyoming
    My Phone:
    Motorola V3a
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel
    my wife and i just moved from michigan to a small town in wyoming. i have a motorola razor V3a and she has a LG AX275SV. We dont get any service in town, but verizon works good in town. is there any way to program/force our phones to recieve signal from the verizon tower. any info. would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. gusher

    gusher New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Idaho
    My alltel phone picks up a verizion signal when I travel in wy. What part of wy do you live?
     
  3. Frustrated Student

    Frustrated Student New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wyoming
    My Phone:
    Motorola V3a
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel
    small town called La Grange
     
  4. shango

    shango Junior Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Death Valley
    My Phone:
    M800, v266, w315
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel
    In network settings, is your phone set to home only? You should be able to roam on Verizon with no problem.
     
  5. Frustrated Student

    Frustrated Student New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wyoming
    My Phone:
    Motorola V3a
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel
  6. shango

    shango Junior Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Death Valley
    My Phone:
    M800, v266, w315
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel
    It should be set to standard scan. What county are you located in? Another thing you can try is dial *22800 and if you get verizon go into network and see what your current sid is, if not try *22801. If you can get the sid I can explain how to program the motorola on that sid,.
     
  7. Frustrated Student

    Frustrated Student New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wyoming
    My Phone:
    Motorola V3a
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel
    i am in goshen county, the *228 wont work b/c i do not have service. i found out what SID one of the other verizon phones was on, and programed it into my phone. But when i look into the settings, it says i'm currently on -1
     
  8. shango

    shango Junior Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Death Valley
    My Phone:
    M800, v266, w315
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel
    Copy the setting in your phones nam 1 into nam2, (min & mdn) EXCEPT, put the verizon sid in nam2 as cdma sid. Then select line two on the phone and put it on home only.

    The prl must be blocking that verizon sid and nam 2 should not have a prl. Just make sure you select home only and it should work fine. Also using *22800 or 01 should go around the prl too but it may not on some phones.
     
  9. Frustrated Student

    Frustrated Student New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wyoming
    My Phone:
    Motorola V3a
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel
    its still telling me my current sid is -1, and i did everything you said. It did work on my wife's LG. But not on my razor
     
    #9 Frustrated Student, Aug 5, 2008
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2008
  10. shango

    shango Junior Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Death Valley
    My Phone:
    M800, v266, w315
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel
    What is the sid?
     
  11. Frustrated Student

    Frustrated Student New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wyoming
    My Phone:
    Motorola V3a
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel
    3002, I noticed that her prl is different then mine. is there any way to manually change that, instead of calling *228?
     
  12. shango

    shango Junior Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Death Valley
    My Phone:
    M800, v266, w315
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel
    DO NOT MAKE OR RECEIVE CALLS ON THAT SID.

    03002 [D] NEG Commnet Wireless
    CMA026B Phoenix, AZ
    CMA077B Tucson, AZ
    CMA353B Colorado 6 - San Miguel
    CMA355B Colorado 8 - Kiowa
    CMA523B Montana 1 - Lincoln
    CMA553B New Mexico 1 - San Juan
    CMA721B Wyoming 4 - Niobrara

    That sid is blocked in the Alltel prl.
    Commnet and Alltel are not friends and you are paying roaming. Could be over $1 per minute if they are charging you long distance. Verizon will let you roam on Commnet but not Alltel. Commnet is not a real cell phone company. They exploit that law that allows a company to put up a tower to fill a hole that the license holder doesnt cover.

    If you make calls on that, you need to call Alltel and have them add the $10 a month free to roam feature to you account and beg them to back date it so it will cover the calls you made.

    Sounds like you may need to start looking at other carriers, maybe there is a GSM carrier that covers that area.
     
  13. Frustrated Student

    Frustrated Student New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wyoming
    My Phone:
    Motorola V3a
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel
    thankyou for all the information, you have been very helpful
     
  14. bikebryan

    bikebryan Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Northeast Kansas
    It doesn't matter when in the current cycle you start/end Free To Roam. FTR covers the ENTIRE cycle.

    However, it will not cover any charges on a cycle already closed - and CS will not credit them back either. You can't change something AFTER the bill prints to wipe out a valid charge.
     
  15. shango

    shango Junior Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Death Valley
    My Phone:
    M800, v266, w315
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel
    Yea, I spaced that one. Forgot that they changed that one to non prorated. Also my gramma was kinda poor on that post:O
     

Share This Page

Copyright 1997-2021 Wireless Advisor™, LLC. All rights reserved. All registered and unregistered trademarks are the property of their respective holders.
WirelessAdvisor.com is not associated by ownership or membership with any cellular, PCS or wireless service provider companies and is not meant to be an endorsement of any company or service. Some links on these pages may be paid advertising or paid affiliate programs.

Positive SSL
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice