Welcome to Our WirelessAdvisor Community!

You are viewing our forums as a GUEST. Please join us so you can post and view all the pictures.
Registration is easy, fast and FREE!

All of my appointments are an hour off after DST change!

Discussion in 'Microsoft Windows Mobile Phones' started by Jay2TheRescue, Mar 10, 2008.

  1. Jay2TheRescue

    Jay2TheRescue Resident Spamslayer
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    12,392
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    158
    Likes Received:
    419
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    My Phone:
    Essential PH-1
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&Tingular 310-410
    My Tilt (HTC Kaiser) automatically reset the clock for DST yesterday, and looking through the calendar today all the appointments are an hour off. For example, my work schedule. On the day summary page it says I work 07:30 - 21:00 today, however when you click edit appointment it says 06:30 - 20:00. On Wednesday I have jury duty. On the day page it says that jury duty starts at 10:30, however it really starts at 9:30, and if I show up an hour late I am in contempt of court!

    Is there a setting I am not aware of? When I click edit appointment it shows the correct time, but on the day page its an hour late. The thing that really bothers me is that since I have an erratic schedule at work I have it set to remind me an hour before, just in case I forget to set my alarm clock the night before. Today I got my 1 hour reminder while actually driving to work!

    I am using the new Tilt ROM, 1.62.502.0 minus bloatware


    Thanks, Jay
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. charlyee

    charlyee Ultimate Insanity
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    9,899
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    135
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    Location:
    SE Wisconsin
    My Phone:
    iPhone X
    Wireless Provider(s):
    at&t/Airtel/Turkcell
    Jay, go into your settings and check to see if the home setting still says GMT-5 Eastern US. Mine got goofed up back in November when we went back to standard time. If that is not it then I have no idea why, sorry?

    Good Luck :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Jay2TheRescue

    Jay2TheRescue Resident Spamslayer
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    12,392
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    158
    Likes Received:
    419
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    My Phone:
    Essential PH-1
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&Tingular 310-410
    Just tried that, no dice. After talking to tech support for an hour I was asked to download a newer DST patch, but that didn't work either.

    -Jay
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. charlyee

    charlyee Ultimate Insanity
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    9,899
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    135
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    Location:
    SE Wisconsin
    My Phone:
    iPhone X
    Wireless Provider(s):
    at&t/Airtel/Turkcell
    Jay, after you installed the newer DST patch, did you set your time zone to a different one and then come back to your home time? If not give that a try.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Jay2TheRescue

    Jay2TheRescue Resident Spamslayer
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    12,392
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    158
    Likes Received:
    419
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    My Phone:
    Essential PH-1
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&Tingular 310-410
    Yeah, I tried that. It didn't work. I found a workaround. My guess is the problem lies in the phone and windows both trying to adjust for DST. What I did was set the windows time zone to GMT-5 Indiana. Indiana does not participate in DST. Since Eastern is GMT -5 as well, the phone will now manage the DST. I wish there was a simple way to just disable DST adjustments in windows. but I didn't see anything.

    -Jay
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. mcwilliams

    mcwilliams Junior Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Arkansas
    My Phone:
    Motorola Razr
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel and AT&T
    Jay, I will see if anyone in our IT department or our contacts at AT&T hae an answer. I'll let you know.
     
  7. Jay2TheRescue

    Jay2TheRescue Resident Spamslayer
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    12,392
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    158
    Likes Received:
    419
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    My Phone:
    Essential PH-1
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&Tingular 310-410
    Thanks, I've talked to ATT this morning, and they escalated it all the way to HTC while I was on the phone. I'm suprised we don't have more people with these problems.

    -Jay
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. mcwilliams

    mcwilliams Junior Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Arkansas
    My Phone:
    Motorola Razr
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel and AT&T
    The crazy thing is we have 2200 cell phones at our hospital, and only 4 Tilts. I have quite a few 8525's and even some of the Samsung's from Verizon that are Windows 6.0, and no problems there. I will check with my 8525 users tomorrow. My at&t people weren't much help and I didn't want to have to call into select care. I will let you know tomorrow as soon as I check with my 8525 users and IT. My server guy was busy this afternoon. It's been hectic for us. If I can't get a resolution I'll call into select care for you. Usually they move those concerns up the chain fairly quick for us.
     
  9. Jay2TheRescue

    Jay2TheRescue Resident Spamslayer
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    12,392
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    158
    Likes Received:
    419
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    My Phone:
    Essential PH-1
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&Tingular 310-410
    Thanks. I had manually set my time zone to GMT-5 indiana, but it reset itself to Eastern overnight, and all my appointments are an hour off again.

    -Jay
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. Jay2TheRescue

    Jay2TheRescue Resident Spamslayer
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    12,392
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    158
    Likes Received:
    419
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    My Phone:
    Essential PH-1
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&Tingular 310-410
    I just emailed Microsoft about this issue. Let's see what they say.

    -Jay
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. mcwilliams

    mcwilliams Junior Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Arkansas
    My Phone:
    Motorola Razr
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel and AT&T
    Making you want to change that avatar? Haha!
     
  12. Jay2TheRescue

    Jay2TheRescue Resident Spamslayer
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    12,392
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    158
    Likes Received:
    419
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    My Phone:
    Essential PH-1
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&Tingular 310-410
    I love TomTom in my truck. I still love the phone, but now I hate the appointment scheduler. Lets see what microsoft says.

    -Jay
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. mcwilliams

    mcwilliams Junior Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Arkansas
    My Phone:
    Motorola Razr
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel and AT&T
    I spoke too soon. I now have a Palm 750 that's having this issue. I'll let you know if I can come up with a resolution. I should have the device in my office in about an hour. PM me if you want.
     
  14. charlyee

    charlyee Ultimate Insanity
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    9,899
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    135
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    Location:
    SE Wisconsin
    My Phone:
    iPhone X
    Wireless Provider(s):
    at&t/Airtel/Turkcell
    The only 750s that I know of, that has this problem are the ones with WM5 and w/o the DST patch prescribed by Palm. Please post what you find out on it.

    Thanks :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. mcwilliams

    mcwilliams Junior Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Arkansas
    My Phone:
    Motorola Razr
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel and AT&T
    Well Jay, I am now in the boat with you. I tried updating the Palm to the new Windows 6.0 to see if that would fix it, and no luck. I also applied the DST 2007 patch and no luck. I could act like a kid at Christmas when their toys don't work and just throw it down and find another, but can't really do that. Damn, why did I have to get old.
     
  16. Jay2TheRescue

    Jay2TheRescue Resident Spamslayer
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    12,392
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    158
    Likes Received:
    419
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    My Phone:
    Essential PH-1
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&Tingular 310-410
    Well, I ended up doing a hard reset, because I think that DST patch crashed my phone. Since I installed it I had nothing but problems. Today my phone was not ringing on incoming calls, and in cases where I saw it coming in on the screen, I still couldn't answer it. After soft resetting 3 times in one hour because the phone locked up after trying to answer a call I just did a hard reset. I would still like a fix because this will just happen again next time the clocks change. 10 minutes after I hard reset the following email arrived:

     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #16 Jay2TheRescue, Mar 11, 2008
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2008
  17. mcwilliams

    mcwilliams Junior Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Arkansas
    My Phone:
    Motorola Razr
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel and AT&T
    Well there is a good number to Microsoft, do you mind if I use that to call regarding my issue? I have done a hard reset on the device and still nada.
     
  18. Jay2TheRescue

    Jay2TheRescue Resident Spamslayer
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    12,392
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    158
    Likes Received:
    419
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    My Phone:
    Essential PH-1
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&Tingular 310-410
    Go for it.

    -Jay
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  19. charlyee

    charlyee Ultimate Insanity
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    9,899
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    135
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    Location:
    SE Wisconsin
    My Phone:
    iPhone X
    Wireless Provider(s):
    at&t/Airtel/Turkcell
    Jay, mcwilliams, have you tried this?

    Just a thought. :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  20. Jay2TheRescue

    Jay2TheRescue Resident Spamslayer
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    12,392
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    158
    Likes Received:
    419
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    My Phone:
    Essential PH-1
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&Tingular 310-410
    Yeah, HTC tech support referred me to that KB article and told me to run that patch. I think that's what eventually crashed the phone because I hadn't installed anything else.

    -Jay
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  21. charlyee

    charlyee Ultimate Insanity
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    9,899
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    135
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    Location:
    SE Wisconsin
    My Phone:
    iPhone X
    Wireless Provider(s):
    at&t/Airtel/Turkcell
    Wirelessly posted (Treo 750: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows CE; IEMobile 7.6) UP.Link/6.3.1.17.06.3.1.17.0)

    Jay, sorry to hear that. I have had zero problems with my WM6 Treo, didn't have to download any patches or make any adjustments; so maybe you should change your signature to "Cheetah Trumps Kaiser". :D
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #21 charlyee, Mar 13, 2008
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2008
  22. mcwilliams

    mcwilliams Junior Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Arkansas
    My Phone:
    Motorola Razr
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel and AT&T
    I missed my Palm user, she's out of state now. I will try it when she gets back, which is after Easter. I think the fix will have been automatic at that point!

    Is yours working now Jay?
     
  23. Jay2TheRescue

    Jay2TheRescue Resident Spamslayer
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    12,392
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    158
    Likes Received:
    419
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    My Phone:
    Essential PH-1
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&Tingular 310-410
    I'm sure this is some sort of Microsoft issue, and had nothing to do with HTC. I don't know why some users are effected, and some aren't. Not all Tilt users have been effected. I don't know what the difference is. I did hard reset Tuesday morning, and spent my time yesterday while being bored out of my mind waiting during Jury Duty re-hacking my phone. (I wasn't selected for a trial folks). Anyway, I'm done with phones like that. I had the iPAQ, and that thing was so wide it was uncomfortable to hold, even in my huge hands, plus the keyboard in those types of devices is also hard to use with large hands. I think we will just have to agree to disagree on this one Charlyee.

    -Jay
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  24. mcwilliams

    mcwilliams Junior Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Arkansas
    My Phone:
    Motorola Razr
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel and AT&T
    Well it could be Kaiser trumps Cheetah only if it's scheduled properly!
     
  25. charlyee

    charlyee Ultimate Insanity
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    9,899
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    135
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    Location:
    SE Wisconsin
    My Phone:
    iPhone X
    Wireless Provider(s):
    at&t/Airtel/Turkcell
    Yes, we will have to Jay. The Treo and the Tilt are just about the same size with the Treo being slightly lighter. I guess for me I would not be able to give up the ease of one handeed operation that the Treo offers. Having long skinny fingers, the buttons are not a problem for me.:)
    Lol, thank you. :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  26. nostalgiaguru

    nostalgiaguru New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ky
    My Phone:
    Tilt
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&T
    The only interesting DST issue for me - when I woke up that Sunday, a popup window had said the DST changes were made, but when I looked at the time on the Today screen, it was still the "old" time. But, it corrected itself after a soft reset.

    All of my appointments were fine, but they were pulled from my PC Exchange calendar via ActiveSync. Did you perhaps schedule any appontments directly on your Tilt (just grasping at straws here)?
     
  27. Jay2TheRescue

    Jay2TheRescue Resident Spamslayer
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    12,392
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    158
    Likes Received:
    419
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    My Phone:
    Essential PH-1
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&Tingular 310-410
    Yes, I scheduled everything directly on the device, and I don't use CraptiveSync because I have no need to have my appointments on a computer I rarely use.

    -Jay
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  28. vincepascoe

    vincepascoe New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there still no Soluotion? This happened on a Sprint Palm Pro...

    And we missed our flight out of JFK because of it... and had to spend the night there...(crazy theres a whole comunity of travelers that live there every night..)
     
  29. Jay2TheRescue

    Jay2TheRescue Resident Spamslayer
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    12,392
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    158
    Likes Received:
    419
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    My Phone:
    Essential PH-1
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&Tingular 310-410
    I had found a DST patch on the microsoft website, and I haven't had the problem come back.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  30. charlyee

    charlyee Ultimate Insanity
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    9,899
    Cell Tower Picture Gallery:
    135
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    Location:
    SE Wisconsin
    My Phone:
    iPhone X
    Wireless Provider(s):
    at&t/Airtel/Turkcell
    I didn't have any problems with my GSM Treo Pro, I believe it came with the DST patch pre-installed.

    Palm850/v0100 Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows CE; IEMobile 7.11)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...

Share This Page

Copyright 1997-2020 Wireless Advisor™, LLC. All rights reserved. All registered and unregistered trademarks are the property of their respective holders.
WirelessAdvisor.com is not associated by ownership or membership with any cellular, PCS or wireless service provider companies and is not meant to be an endorsement of any company or service. Some links on these pages may be paid advertising or paid affiliate programs.

Positive SSL
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice