Welcome to Our WirelessAdvisor Community!

You are viewing our forums as a GUEST. Please join us so you can post and view all the pictures.
Registration is easy, fast and FREE!

10-digit dialing (With foreign subtitles: Drop The "One")

Discussion in 'GENERAL Wireless Discussion' started by KevinJames, Jan 9, 2002.

  1. KevinJames

    KevinJames WA's 1st retired mod
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2001
    Messages:
    4,044
    Likes Received:
    739
    Location:
    Central Valley NorCA
    My Phone:
    Samsung S7-Edge
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&T & Verizon
    Here's a little-known trick I found out recently from reading another newsgroup:

    For wireless subscribers in the USA that are calling USA phone numbers: drop the "1" from before the area code. I changed all my phonebook entries and it works perfectly. I have dialed all over the USA with just the area code and phone number (10-digits) and it goes through without any problem.

    I know this works on both ATT and Verizon. Perhaps subscribers on Cingular and Sprint (and others) can post here if it works on their networks.

    -kev
     
  2. Tommyboy

    Tommyboy Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Kevin,

    After you told me about that I was talking with one of our managers in Virginia area and he said it doesn't work all the time. If he has to dial local toll he needs to add the 1 but if he calls traditional long distance he only needs to dial the 10 digits. From what I understand he incurrs a toll charge on the local ld but it's not consider a LD call. By the way he has Verizon service.

    Tom
     
  3. Guest

    Guest Guest

    10 digits -- only -- works for me everytime and everywhere with Verizon. Maybe because I have a National plan. But my local (wireline) area has a lot of the 1-xxx- ld numbers and I still only need 10 digits with the cell.
     
  4. dobby10

    dobby10 Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2001
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    0
    It works

    I think it works with mostly every provider. It works for Nextel and Voicestream
     
  5. Jackstar

    Jackstar Junior Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2002
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    10 digit

    with sprint, verizon, qwest, at and t with home and roaming, have never needed to dial one. not sure if this is true, but I have heard dialing the 1 first can incur charges which otherwise would not appear. (I've worked for Qwest Wireless for over two years.
     
  6. erub

    erub Junior Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    0
    It works

    wow, that's great news. That means I wont have to add a 1 to all my #s when I go off to college.
     
  7. ComicalMoodyDan

    ComicalMoodyDan Gold Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    6,302
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Kingsport, TN
    My Phone:
    LG Volt
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Sprint
    It works

    I've known about that for a quite a little while. On my Suncom phone as well as my grandmothers Alltel phone you also just need to dial the 10 digit number no need to add the one in front of it.
     

Share This Page

Copyright 1997-2018 Wireless Advisor™, LLC. All rights reserved. All registered and unregistered trademarks are the property of their respective holders.
WirelessAdvisor.com is not associated by ownership or membership with any cellular, PCS or wireless service provider companies and is not meant to be an endorsement of any company or service. Some links on these pages may be paid advertising or paid affiliate programs.

Positive SSL
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice