1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Verizon Wireless Problem

Discussion in 'GENERAL Wireless Discussion' started by ck3jr, Jul 30, 2006.

  1. ck3jr

    ck3jr New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Carolina
    My Phone:
    LG vx8300
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon Wireless
    Does anyone here live in the upstate of S. Carolina, if so are you having problems with Verizon.
    I can call to another Verizon phone and sometimes it will hook me up with an alltel customer. I've talked with verizon about it and they said alltel has done something to their towers. It's really getting on my nerves. Verizon said the problem would be fixed Aug. 1st.
    2nd problem why does my v3m never have the verizon banner across the top of the phone? Is it because of the problem verizon is having?
    Please Help If Ya'll Can.
     
    #1
  2. Andy

    Andy Diamond Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2003
    Messages:
    10,292
    Likes Received:
    7
    My Phone:
    HTC Thunderbolt
    Wireless Provider(s):
    VZW, Vodafone D2, Solomo, Swisscom Mobile
    I don't understand. When you make a call it connects you to an ALLTEL customer???
     
    #2
  3. RJB

    RJB Gold Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    7,174
    Likes Received:
    29
    My Phone:
    iPhone 4S
    Hmm that is strange never heard of this before
     
    #3
  4. ck3jr

    ck3jr New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Carolina
    My Phone:
    LG vx8300
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon Wireless
    Yes, Verizon said alltel did something to their towers. Makes you wonder if they may join, which i doubt. Today I found out that they are trying to boost the signal in our area and that could be affecting our phones.
     
    #4
  5. strunke

    strunke .:|Always Covered|:.
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,805
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    BVR
    My Phone:
    Blackberry 8230, KRZR K1m
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel, T-Mobile, Sprint, Centennial
    Maybe your phone is picking up an Alltel signal because they are boosting and over powering Verizon's signal??? I don't know, I'm not a techie. But do you actually get an Alltel customers VM, or do you get a non-working number message...?
     
    #5
  6. wgray8231

    wgray8231 I don't work here.
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,463
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Nashville, TN (SID 179)
    My Phone:
    iPhone 4 (temporary)
    Wireless Provider(s):
    AT&T
    VZW and Alltel do a lot of network sharing, so getting Alltel's signal is not surprising.

    It sounds like Alltel's network is incorrectly routing his calls. Sounds like a problem that would have been fixed in research & development and never occur in deployment.

    I get the reverse of this at work all the time--calls incorrectly sent to my phone--because the phone system at work is old.
     
    #6
  7. strunke

    strunke .:|Always Covered|:.
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,805
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    BVR
    My Phone:
    Blackberry 8230, KRZR K1m
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel, T-Mobile, Sprint, Centennial
    Yeah that would make more sense.
     
    #7
  8. ck3jr

    ck3jr New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Carolina
    My Phone:
    LG vx8300
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon Wireless
    No I don't get a alltel customer, its their operator saying welcome to the alltel network. Then most of the time it will tell you to hangup and dial your area code first. Most of the time when I notice it the Verizon banner across the phone is gone and it will say "extended network".
     
    #8
  9. Fire14

    Fire14 Easy,Cheap & Sleazy
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2002
    Messages:
    8,456
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Union County NJ
    My Phone:
    EnV
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon
    When you dial the area code 1st, does the call go thru with no problems?
     
    #9
  10. Andy

    Andy Diamond Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2003
    Messages:
    10,292
    Likes Received:
    7
    My Phone:
    HTC Thunderbolt
    Wireless Provider(s):
    VZW, Vodafone D2, Solomo, Swisscom Mobile
    Well this makes sense. If you are roaming off the Verizon network you are required to include the area code of the number you are calling. All you need is (xxx) xxx-xxxx. that's it. Instead of just dialing the number, just include the area code. If you save your numbers in your phonebook, do it with the area code included and you will never have problems.
    when I roam on ALLTEL here in UT and dont dial the area code first I get "When dialing this number please include the area code, ALLTEL 1741."
     
    #10
  11. cryogenic

    cryogenic Bronze Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2002
    Messages:
    1,443
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Knoxville, TN
    My Phone:
    Samsung A990
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon
    for what it's worth, it sounds like your Verizon signal is completely fading out since their phones generally won't roam onto Alltel if they can find even a weak Verizon signal. So Alltel "boosting their signal" wouldn't cause you to magically start roaming onto their network; Verizon's signal would have to drop out completely, thus causing your phone to seek out another network. Also, from what I've seen posted on howardforums, EVDO is rolling out in the G'ville/Spartanburg area so if you're around that area that may have a lot to do with why you're having problems.
     
    #11
  12. jones

    jones Silver Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2002
    Messages:
    3,425
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did They Say "CAN YOU HEAR ME NOW" ?
     
    #12
  13. djjim

    djjim Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Messages:
    555
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    My Phone:
    LG VX8370 Clout
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon (Old:Alltel, Nextel, At&t, USCC, Cricket)
    It's the network...Alltel's network that is!
     
    #13
  14. ck3jr

    ck3jr New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Carolina
    My Phone:
    LG vx8300
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon Wireless
    I agree Verizon sucks!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!:loony: :lmao: :browani: :censored: :eek: :badidea: Why did I do this to myself?????:loony:
     
    #14
  15. djjim

    djjim Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Messages:
    555
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    My Phone:
    LG VX8370 Clout
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon (Old:Alltel, Nextel, At&t, USCC, Cricket)
    Because you were brainwashed by their ads
     
    #15
  16. ck3jr

    ck3jr New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Carolina
    My Phone:
    LG vx8300
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon Wireless
    Because you were brainwashed by their ads
    LOTS OF ARE
     
    #16
  17. ck3jr

    ck3jr New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Carolina
    My Phone:
    LG vx8300
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon Wireless
    I like my phone one of the best i ever had, but i hate the service.
     
    #17
  18. tyler101868

    tyler101868 Junior Member
    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    My Phone:
    Nokia 6265i
    Wireless Provider(s):
    US Cellular
    Verizon used to have good service in the eastern Carolina's...untill they had to start working off their own network!!! Verizon only entered the market about a year ago, and they are not as built out as they need to be. I know people who were from a Verizon market, moved to, in this case Wilmington NC, service was great, until Verizon entered the market as a carrier. Then the Verizon became the primary network to pull off of instead of Altell or US Cell.

    I have a friend who bought into a Verizon distributorship, and is getting burned with returns from people unhappy with the coverage. It will get better eventually, but it's not there yet!!
     
    #18
  19. UFO

    UFO Bronze Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Messages:
    844
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Hampton Roads, VA
    My Phone:
    Palm Centro
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Sprint and alltel
    Verizon was great until Verizon built their own network to provide coverage!! :rotfl: That's a hilarious statement.

    I'm sure there will come a day when Verizon completely builds out the network but with all the rural areas even surrounding the cities like Wilmington it is doubtful the coverage will be up to Alltel or USCC for a long time if ever because they are restricted to the 1900 MHz band. It will essentially cause them to need approximately 4x as many towers and in rural Eastern NC, I just don't see them doing that for many years.
     
    #19
  20. BradQue

    BradQue Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2003
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Manassas, Virginia
    My Phone:
    Sidekick 4G
    Wireless Provider(s):
    TMobile
    I'll echo the stories of both SC (especially the Spartanburg area) and Eastern NC (Wilmington - Jacksonville particularly). Verizon has never worked for me in the outer areas of Spartanburg and it worked much better in the Wilmington area before they became native down there when I was roaming on Alltel.

    Little things like delayed receipt of text messages, inability to send a text or picture message, not to mention the horrible coverage in an area just outside of Spartanburg called Wellford.

    Interestingly, although not native to either area, when I use a TMobile phone I don't experience any of these problems and find it's ability to access the Internet more robust and far less restrictive as well.

    Verizon does have a place in this country at least. They have great coverage in many areas, however, I believe they could do much better both in price and service.
     
    #20
  21. strunke

    strunke .:|Always Covered|:.
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,805
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    BVR
    My Phone:
    Blackberry 8230, KRZR K1m
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Alltel, T-Mobile, Sprint, Centennial
    Doesn't T-Mobile roam off the dreaded Suncom in the Carolinas?
     
    #21
  22. djjim

    djjim Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Messages:
    555
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    My Phone:
    LG VX8370 Clout
    Wireless Provider(s):
    Verizon (Old:Alltel, Nextel, At&t, USCC, Cricket)
    Yes, but not on the outerbanks, That is part of the Hampton/Virginia Beach MSA.
     
    #22

Share This Page