1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problems with Weatherbug for Android

Discussion in 'ANDROID Phones' started by M in LA, Feb 25, 2011.

  1. M in LA

    M in LA Gold Senior Member
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    7,899
    Likes Received:
    208
    I had to uninstall Weatherbug (free version) today because they've done some update that's rendered it unusable.

    The current location temperature shows on the top notification bar. Today all it would do is show the "loading data" icon. When dropping down the notification bar and tapping the Weatherbug link, it does nothing. Before, it would launch Weatherbug.

    I didn't find out something was wrong with it until I went to the Android store to uninstall and reinstall it (hoping it might fix the problem). It was then I read users comments remarking about the same issues.

    Have any of you with any version of Weatherbug for Android had the same problem? Is it just affecting the free version?
     
    #1
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2011
  2. Charlyee

    Charlyee Ultimate Insanity
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    9,054
    Likes Received:
    911
    Mike, I use the free version but I do not use the temperature on the notification bar option, only use the notifican bar for alerts.

    I use the widget on one of my home screens and that is working fine.

    Mozilla/5.0 (Linux; U; Android 2.1-update1; en-ca; SonyEricssonX10a Build/2.1.A.0.435) AppleWebKit/530.17 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile Safari/530.17
     
    #2
  3. M in LA

    M in LA Gold Senior Member
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    7,899
    Likes Received:
    208
    Since my home screens are pretty busy, I use only the icon on the notification bar, so that's probably where the new update bug is. It's been working fine for the past 3 months I've had it.

    I'm going to keep an eye on user comments for the program before reinstalling it. At least I know the screen widget is working. Thanks Charlyee. :)
     
    #3
  4. budney

    budney Resident Headbanger
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    264
    I noticed my widget wasn't updating a few days ago, but seems fine now. I don't use the temp in the notification bar, and I have the paid version.
     
    #4
  5. Charlyee

    Charlyee Ultimate Insanity
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    9,054
    Likes Received:
    911
    Mike, I just enabled the temperature for the notification bar and it is working for me.

    Mozilla/5.0 (Linux; U; Android 2.1-update1; en-ca; SonyEricssonX10a Build/2.1.A.0.435) AppleWebKit/530.17 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile Safari/530.17
     
    #5
  6. M in LA

    M in LA Gold Senior Member
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    7,899
    Likes Received:
    208
    It initially worked for me first thing this morning when I powered my phone on (I turn it off at night to save battery). Early this afternoon, when I refreshed it, it wouldn't work right.

    I rebooted the phone and it still wouldn't update the temperature in the notification bar. It might be a problem for Verizon phones, or just some Android phones. I'll re-install it and see what happens. I'll report back the results.

    UPDATE: I reinstalled it and it is now working properly. The temp shows up on the notification bar, and when I select it from the notification drop-down, it opens the program. It wasn't doing this earlier. It was freezing and crashing. Hopefully it stays working...
     
    #6
  7. paulmac

    paulmac Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    20
    I have the paid version, and I too noticed for a few days that it appeared not be updating correctly. I am thinking there was a problem with the app. In my case I use the WB Map widget which should update every 3 hours, it wasn't, but that problem seems to have corrected itself.
     
    #7
  8. M in LA

    M in LA Gold Senior Member
    Super Moderator Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    7,899
    Likes Received:
    208
    I only had trouble on the 25th. It was acting up something fierce that morning. Once I reinstalled it, it's been fine ever since. Not quite sure what happened, whether it was on Weatherbug's side, or a glitch in the app? I'm just glad it's working properly again.
     
    #8

Share This Page